Alfred Noyes

M, #45581
Last Edited=30 Sep 2008

Child of Alfred Noyes

Sir Paul Francis Grey1

M, #45582, b. 2 December 1908, d. 1990
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     Sir Paul Francis Grey was born on 2 December 1908.1 He was the son of Colonel Arthur Grey and Margaret Rosaliee Teresa Mary Alleyne.2 He married Agnes Mary Weld-Blundell, daughter of Richard Shireburn Weld-Blundell and Mary Angela Mayne, on 27 October 1936.1 He died in 1990.1
     He was educated at Charterhouse School, Godalming, Surrey, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was with the Diplomatic Service between 1947 and 1968.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1951.1 He held the office of Minister to Russia between 1951 and 1954.1 He held the office of Assistant Under-Secretary, Foreign Office between 1954 and 1957.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Czechoslovakia between 1957 and 1960.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Switzerland between 1960 and 1964.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1963.1 He lived in 2003 Holmwood House, Elstead, Godalming, Surrey GU8 6DB.1

Children of Sir Paul Francis Grey and Agnes Mary Weld-Blundell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1663. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel Arthur Grey

M, #45583, b. 3 July 1855, d. 13 October 1924
Last Edited=12 Aug 2008
     Colonel Arthur Grey was born on 3 July 1855.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Francis Douglas Grey and Sarah Mowatt.2 He married, firstly, Florence Intaglio Donlevy, daughter of John Intaglio Donlevy, on 18 October 1884.1 He married, secondly, Julia Maria Chester, daughter of Granado Chester, on 8 December 1895.2 He married, thirdly, Margaret Rosaliee Teresa Mary Alleyne, daughter of Reverend Arthur Osbourne Gibbes Alleyne, on 10 August 1907.2 He died on 13 October 1924 at age 69.2
     He was a practising barrister.1 He was Colonel of the Punjab Light Horse.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Indian Empire (C.I.E.).1

Children of Colonel Arthur Grey and Florence Intaglio Donlevy

Children of Colonel Arthur Grey and Margaret Rosaliee Teresa Mary Alleyne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1662. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Rosaliee Teresa Mary Alleyne1

F, #45584, d. 5 July 1945
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     Margaret Rosaliee Teresa Mary Alleyne was the daughter of Reverend Arthur Osbourne Gibbes Alleyne.1 She married Colonel Arthur Grey, son of Lt.-Col. Francis Douglas Grey and Sarah Mowatt, on 10 August 1907.1 She died on 5 July 1945.1
      Her married name became Grey.

Children of Margaret Rosaliee Teresa Mary Alleyne and Colonel Arthur Grey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1663. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Julia Maria Chester1

F, #45585, d. 1900
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     Julia Maria Chester was the daughter of Granado Chester.2 She married, firstly, Colonel W. H. Stopford before 1895.1 She married, secondly, Colonel Arthur Grey, son of Lt.-Col. Francis Douglas Grey and Sarah Mowatt, on 8 December 1895.1 She died in 1900, without issue.1
      From before 1895, her married name became Stopford.1 Her married name became Grey.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1663. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Florence Intaglio Donlevy1

F, #45586, d. 15 January 1906
Last Edited=12 Aug 2008
     Florence Intaglio Donlevy was the daughter of John Intaglio Donlevy.2 She married, firstly, Thomas Duncan.1 She married, secondly, Colonel Arthur Grey, son of Lt.-Col. Francis Douglas Grey and Sarah Mowatt, on 18 October 1884.1 She died on 15 January 1906.
      Her married name became Duncan.1 Her married name became Grey.

Children of Florence Intaglio Donlevy and Colonel Arthur Grey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1662. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


John Intaglio Donlevy1

M, #45587
Last Edited=11 Aug 2008
     John Intaglio Donlevy lived at New York, U.S.A..1

Child of John Intaglio Donlevy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1662. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Wood, 1st Viscount Halifx of Monk Bretton1

M, #45588, b. 20 December 1800, d. 8 August 1885
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Charles Wood, 1st Viscount Halifax of Monk Bretton 2
     Charles Wood, 1st Viscount Halifx of Monk Bretton was born on 20 December 1800.3 He was the son of Sir Francis Lindley Wood, 2nd Bt. and Anne Buck.1,3 He married Lady Mary Grey, daughter of Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey and Hon. Mary Elizabeth Ponsonby, on 29 July 1829.3 He died on 8 August 1885 at age 84.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1821 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).3 He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1824 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Great Grimsby between 1826 and 1831.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wareham between 1831 and 1832.3 He held the office of Joint Secretary of the Treasury between 1832 and 1834.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Halifax between 1832 and 1865.3 He held the office of Secretary of the Admiralty between 1835 and 1839.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1846.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1846 and 1852.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Wood, of Barnsley, co. Yorks [G.B., 1784] on 31 December 1846.3 He held the office of President of the Board of Control [India] between 1852 and 1855.3 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between 1855 and 1858.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1856.3 He held the office of Secretary of State, India between 1859 and 1866.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ripon between 1865 and 1866.3 He was created 1st Viscount Halifax of Monk Bretton, in the West Riding of the County of Yorkshire [U.K.] on 21 February 1866.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1870 and 1874.3

Children of Charles Wood, 1st Viscount Halifx of Monk Bretton and Lady Mary Grey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 336. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1728. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Eustace Arkwright1

M, #45589
Last Edited=16 Dec 2003

Child of Eustace Arkwright

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Granado Chester1

M, #45590
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
     Granado Chester was with the Honourable East India Company Service.1

Child of Granado Chester

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1663. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]