Peter Spencer Bowness, Baron Bowness1

M, #28371, b. 19 May 1943
Last Edited=8 Aug 2008
     Peter Spencer Bowness, Baron Bowness was born on 19 May 1943.1 He is the son of Hubert Spencer Bowness and Doreen Davies.1 He married, firstly, Marianne Hall on 27 July 1969.1 He and Marianne Hall were divorced in 1983.1 He married, secondly, Patricia Jane Cullis, daughter of John Cullis, on 6 June 1984.1
     He was educated at Whitgift School, England.1 He was a solicitor in 1966.1 He was a partner of Weightman, Sadler in 1970.1 He held the office of Mayor of Croydon between 1979 and 1980.1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1981.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Greater London in 1981.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1987.1 He was created Baron Bowness, of Warlingham in the County of Surrey and of Croydon in the London Borough of Croydon [U.K. Life Peer] on 18 November 1995.1

Child of Peter Spencer Bowness, Baron Bowness and Marianne Hall

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 461. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major Charles Hay1

M, #28372, b. circa 1929, d. 20 April 2009
Last Edited=7 Oct 2011
     Major Charles Hay was born circa 1929.2 He married Prudence L. S. Barker in 1961 at New Forest, Hampshire, England.3 He died on 20 April 2009.2
     He lived at Boldre, Hampshire, England.1

Children of Major Charles Hay and Prudence L. S. Barker

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Sir Edward Burgh, 2nd Lord Burgh (of Gainsborough)1

M, #28373, b. circa 1463, d. 20 August 1528
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Sir Edward Burgh, 2nd Lord Burgh (of Gainsborough) was born circa 1463.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas de Burgh, 1st Lord Burgh (of Gainsborough) and Margaret de Ros.1 He married Anne Cobham, daughter of Sir Reynold de Cobham and Anne Stafford, in 1477.1 He died on 20 August 1528.1
      See also below) (of Codnor), when any abeyance in the supposed Barony of Strabolgi naturally terminated.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lincolnshire in 1492.1 In November 1494 at Westminster, London, England, he distinguished himself in a tournament.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Burgh, of Gainsborough [E., 1487] on 18 March 1495/96, although he was never called to Parliament under this writ.1 On 8 April 1496 de jure 4th LORD (Baron) STRABOLGI, which he is deemed to have become as sole heir on the death of 4th Lord (Baron) Grey (qv.2 In 1510 he was found to be a lunatic, and as such, never called to Parliament.1

Children of Sir Edward Burgh, 2nd Lord Burgh (of Gainsborough) and Anne Cobham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 422. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Cobham1

F, #28374, d. 26 June 1526
Last Edited=19 Sep 2014
     Anne Cobham was the daughter of Sir Reynold de Cobham and Anne Stafford.2 She married, firstly, Edward Blount, 2nd Lord Mountjoy, son of William Blount, between 18 June 1475 and 1 December 1475.3 She married, secondly, Sir Edward Burgh, 2nd Lord Burgh (of Gainsborough), son of Sir Thomas de Burgh, 1st Lord Burgh (of Gainsborough) and Margaret de Ros, in 1477.1 She died on 26 June 1526.1
     She succeeded to the title of 6th Baroness Cobham, of Sterborough, in Lingfield, Surrey [E., 1347] in 1471, de jure.4 From between 18 June 1475 and 1 December 1475, her married name became Blount.3 Her married name became Burgh.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 337.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 422.

Sir Thomas Cobham1

M, #28375
Last Edited=20 Sep 2014
     Sir Thomas Cobham married Elizabeth Chidiok, daughter of John Chidiok, 5th Baron FitzPayn.
     He lived at Sterborough, Surrey, England.1 He gained the title of Baron Cobham, de jure.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 422. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Alexandre Louis d'Orléans, Duc de Valois1

M, #28376, b. 2 January 1673, d. 16 March 1676
Last Edited=4 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.33%
     Alexandre Louis d'Orléans, Duc de Valois was born on 2 January 1673 at Saint-Cloud, Île-de-France, France.1 He was the son of Philippe I, Duc d'Orléans and Elisabeth Charlotte Pfalzgräfin von Simmern.1 He died on 16 March 1676 at age 3 at Palais Royale, Paris, France.1 He was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.1
     He gained the title of Duc de Valois.1

Citations

  1. [S36] Page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]

Robert Burgh, 4th Lord Burgh1

M, #28377, b. circa 1594, d. 26 February 1601/2
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
     Robert Burgh, 4th Lord Burgh was born circa 1594.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas Burgh, 3rd Lord Burgh and Frances Vaughan.1 He died on 26 February 1601/2 at Waltham Palace, England.2 He was buried on 19 March 1601/2 at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Burgh [E., 1529] on 14 October 1597, by writ.1
     On his death, his Barony fell into abeyance between his sisters.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Vaughan1

M, #28378
Last Edited=18 May 2014
     John Vaughan married Anne Pickering, daughter of Sir Christopher Pickering and Jane Lewknor.
     He lived at Golden Grove, Carmarthenshire, Wales.1 He lived at Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire, England.2

Children of John Vaughan and Anne Pickering

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 424.

Sir William Reade1

M, #28379
Last Edited=25 Apr 2006
     Sir William Reade lived at Osterley, London, England.1

Children of Sir William Reade

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Whitmore1

F, #28380, b. 7 November 1666, d. after 1695
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Frances Whitmore
by Godfrey Kneller, 1690 2
     Frances Whitmore was born on 7 November 1666.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Whitmore and Hon. Frances Brooke.1 She married Sir Richard Myddelton, 3rd Bt., son of Sir Thomas Myddelton, 1st Bt. and Mary Cholmondeley, circa 1685/86. She died after 1695.2
      Her married name became Myddelton.

Children of Frances Whitmore and Sir Richard Myddelton, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."