Joseph Valentine Grimstead

M, #2231, b. 5 July 1757, d. circa 19 December 1834
Last Edited=28 Jul 2012
     Joseph Valentine Grimstead was born on 5 July 1757. He was the son of Thomas Grimstead and Eleanor Creswick.1 He married Charlotte Sarah Jane Walsh, daughter of Frederick Walsh, on 31 August 1788. He died circa 19 December 1834.2 He was buried on 22 December 1834 at St. Brides, Fleet Street, London, England.2 His will was probated on 3 February 1835.2
     He lived at Epsom, Surrey, England.

Child of Joseph Valentine Grimstead and Charlotte Sarah Jane Walsh

Citations

  1. [S3630] James Green, "re: Roland Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 20 February 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Roland Family."
  2. [S4438] Brian Bouchard, "re: Rooth Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 January 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rooth Family."

Charlotte Sarah Jane Walsh

F, #2232, b. 1767, d. 23 November 1848
Last Edited=21 Feb 2009
     Charlotte Sarah Jane Walsh was born in 1767.1 She was the daughter of Frederick Walsh. She married Joseph Valentine Grimstead, son of Thomas Grimstead and Eleanor Creswick, on 31 August 1788. She died on 23 November 1848.1
      Her married name became Grimstead.

Child of Charlotte Sarah Jane Walsh and Joseph Valentine Grimstead

Citations

  1. [S3630] James Green, "re: Roland Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 20 February 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Roland Family."

Christopher Addison, 2nd Viscount Addison1

M, #2233, b. 8 December 1904, d. 18 November 1976
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Christopher Addison, 2nd Viscount Addison was born on 8 December 1904.1 He was the son of Christopher Addison, 1st Viscount Addison and Isobel Mackinnon Gray.1 He married Brigit Helen Christine Williams, daughter of Ernest Edwin Williams, on 10 September 1928.1 He died on 18 November 1976 at age 71, without male issue.2
     He was educated at University College School, Hampstead, London, England.2 He was educated at Newton College, Newton Abbot, Devon, England.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the South Staffordshire Regiment.2 He fought in the Second World War.2 He was a stockbroker.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Addison, of Stallingborough, co. Lincoln [U.K., 1945] on 11 December 1951.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Addison, of Stallingborough, co. Lincoln [U.K., 1937] on 11 December 1951.

Children of Christopher Addison, 2nd Viscount Addison and Brigit Helen Christine Williams

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 580. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Brigit Helen Christine Williams1

F, #2234, d. 1980
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Brigit Helen Christine Williams was the daughter of Ernest Edwin Williams.1 She married Christopher Addison, 2nd Viscount Addison, son of Christopher Addison, 1st Viscount Addison and Isobel Mackinnon Gray, on 10 September 1928.1 She died in 1980.2
      From 10 September 1928, her married name became Addison.1 As a result of her marriage, Brigit Helen Christine Williams was styled as Viscountess Addison on 11 December 1951.

Children of Brigit Helen Christine Williams and Christopher Addison, 2nd Viscount Addison

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 580. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

George Smith1

M, #2235, b. 30 April 1765, d. 26 December 1836
Last Edited=3 Feb 2014
     George Smith was born on 30 April 1765.2 He was the son of Abel Smith and Mary Bird.3 He was baptised on 29 May 1765 at St. Peter, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England.4 He married Frances Mary Mosley, daughter of Sir John Parker Mosley, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Bayley, on 12 May 1792.3 He died on 26 December 1836 at age 71.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).5 He was a director of the East India Company.5 He lived at Selsdon, Surrey, England.1

Children of George Smith and Frances Mary Mosley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S7005] Marie Byatt, "re: Peploe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 January 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Peploe Family."
  5. [S5872] Peter Bell, "re: Mainwaring Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mainwaring Family."
  6. [S1437] Robert J. M. Barrett, "re: Barrett Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 27 August 2005 - 31 May 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Barrett Family."


Frances Mary Mosley

F, #2236, b. 1767, d. 5 July 1844
Last Edited=3 Feb 2014
     Frances Mary Mosley was born in 1767 at Manchester, Lancashire, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Parker Mosley, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Bayley.2 She was baptised on 24 March 1773 at St. Michael, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England.1 She married George Smith, son of Abel Smith and Mary Bird, on 12 May 1792.3 She died on 5 July 1844.3
      From 12 May 1792, her married name became Smith.

Children of Frances Mary Mosley and George Smith

Citations

  1. [S7005] Marie Byatt, "re: Peploe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 January 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Peploe Family."
  2. [S72] Frederick R. Pryce, "Royal Descent from Edward III of Princess Anne and Phillips," Royal Descent from Edward III of Princess Anne and Phillips, Genealogists Magazine, volume 17, number 8 (December 1973). Hereinafter cited as "Royal Descent Princess Anne."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3285. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1437] Robert J. M. Barrett, "re: Barrett Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 27 August 2005 - 31 May 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Barrett Family."

Very Rev. Robert Hodgson

M, #2237, b. circa 1766, d. 10 October 1844
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
     Very Rev. Robert Hodgson was born circa 1766. He was the son of Robert Hodgson and Mildred Porteus. He married Mary Tucker, daughter of Colonel Martin Tucker and Henrietta Baker, in 1804.1 He died on 10 October 1844.
     He held the office of Dean of Carlisle between 1820 and 1844.

Child of Very Rev. Robert Hodgson and Mary Tucker

Citations

  1. [S1461] Barbara Chaffin, "re: Kellogg Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 27 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kellogg Ancestors."

Mary Tucker

F, #2238, b. circa 1778, d. circa 1844
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
     Mary Tucker was born circa 1778. She was the daughter of Colonel Martin Tucker and Henrietta Baker.1 She married Very Rev. Robert Hodgson, son of Robert Hodgson and Mildred Porteus, in 1804.2 She died circa 1844.
      From 1804, her married name became Hodgson.2

Child of Mary Tucker and Very Rev. Robert Hodgson

Citations

  1. [S4585] Bradley Bliss, "re: Kingsmill Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 8 April 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kingsmill Family."
  2. [S1461] Barbara Chaffin, "re: Kellogg Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 27 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kellogg Ancestors."

Ernest Edwin Williams1

M, #2239
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Ernest Edwin Williams was a barrister.2 He lived at Wimbledon, Surrey, England.1

Child of Ernest Edwin Williams

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 580. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lt.-Col. Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck1

M, #2240, b. 3 October 1780, d. 28 April 1826
Last Edited=23 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.28%
     Lt.-Col. Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck was born on 3 October 1780.2 He was also reported to have been born on 20 May 1780.3 He was the son of William Henry Cavendish-Bentinck, 3rd Duke of Portland and Lady Dorothy Cavendish.2 He married, firstly, Georgiana Augusta Frederica Seymour on 21 September 1808.2 He married, secondly, Anne Wellesley, daughter of Richard Wellesley, 1st Marquess Wellesley of Norragh and Hyacinthe Gabrielle Roland, on 16 July 1816.1 He died on 28 April 1826 at age 45.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.2

Child of Lt.-Col. Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck and Georgiana Augusta Frederica Seymour

Children of Lt.-Col. Lord William Charles Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck and Anne Wellesley

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 100. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6082] Antony Mount, "re: Cavendish-Bentinck Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 20 June 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cavendish-Bentinck Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]