Valian Betty Masson1

F, #216031, d. 4 September 1946
Last Edited=3 Jan 2007
     Valian Betty Masson married Sir Victor James Guy Chetwynd, 6th Bt., son of Sir George Guy Chetwynd, 5th Bt. and Rosalind Secor, on 16 January 1929.1 She died on 4 September 1946 at Le Bourget Airport, Paris, France, killed in an air crash.1
     She lived at Paris, France.1 From 16 January 1929, her married name became Chetwynd.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 765. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major Thomas Dowell1

M, #216032
Last Edited=15 Mar 2007
     Major Thomas Dowell lived at Parker's Well, Devon, England.1

Child of Major Thomas Dowell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 186. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield1

M, #216033, b. 8 April 1821, d. 21 January 1887
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield was born on 8 April 1821.1 He was the son of Sir Edwyn Francis Scudamore-Stanhope, 2nd Bt. and Mary Dowell.1 He was baptised on 24 May 1821 at Teignmouth, Devon, England.1 He married Dorothea Hay, daughter of Sir Adam Hay, 7th Bt. and Henrietta Callender Grant, on 6 August 1851 at St. John's Church, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2 He died on 21 January 1887 at age 65 at Victoria Hotel, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Sussex, England.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 8 March 1887 at Hereford, Herefordshire, England, at over £13,000.2
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 28 June 1838.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1841 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Stanhope, of Stanwell House, co. Middlesex [U.K., 1807] in 1874.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Stanhope of Shelford, co. Nottingham [E., 1616] on 19 October 1883.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Chesterfield, co. Derby [E., 1628] on 19 October 1883.1

Children of Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield and Dorothea Hay

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 186. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 187.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Dorothea Hay1

F, #216034, b. circa 1828, d. 26 April 1923
Last Edited=28 Aug 2015
     Dorothea Hay was born circa 1828.2 She was the daughter of Sir Adam Hay, 7th Bt. and Henrietta Callender Grant.1 She married Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield, son of Sir Edwyn Francis Scudamore-Stanhope, 2nd Bt. and Mary Dowell, on 6 August 1851 at St. John's Church, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1 She died on 26 April 1923 at 26 Eaton Gardens, Chelsea, London, England.2 She was buried on 1 May 1923 at Holme Lacey, Gloucestershire, England.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in July 1923, at £10,701 gross and £9,815 net.2
      From 6 August 1851, her married name became Scudamore-Stanhope.1 As a result of her marriage, Dorothea Hay was styled as Countess of Chesterfield on 19 October 1883.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir Adam Hay, 7th Bt.1

M, #216035, b. 14 December 1795, d. 18 January 1867
Last Edited=28 Aug 2015
     Sir Adam Hay, 7th Bt. was born on 14 December 1795.2 He is the son of Sir John Hay, 5th Bt. and Hon. Mary Elizabeth Forbes.2 He married Henrietta Callender Grant, daughter of William Grant and Dorothea Dalrymple, on 23 March 1823.2 He died on 18 January 1867 at age 71 at Cannes, France.2
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Hay, of Smithfield, co. Peebles [N.S., 1635] on 1 November 1838.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S28] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 99th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949), page 978. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 99th ed.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Henrietta Callender Grant1

F, #216036, b. 24 May 1802, d. 6 June 1849
Last Edited=27 Aug 2015
     Henrietta Callender Grant was born on 24 May 1802 at Dirletoun, East Lothian, Scotland.2 She was the daughter of William Grant and Dorothea Dalrymple.1,2 She married Sir Adam Hay, 7th Bt., son of Sir John Hay, 5th Bt. and Hon. Mary Elizabeth Forbes, on 23 March 1823.3 She died on 6 June 1849 at age 47.3
      From 23 March 1823, her married name became Hay.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S474] FamilySearch, online http://www.familysearch.com. Hereinafter cited as FamilySearch.
  3. [S28] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 99th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949), page 978. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 99th ed.

Olive Nina Mary Chetwynd1

F, #216037, b. 24 February 1877, d. 15 October 1946
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Olive Nina Mary Chetwynd was born on 24 February 1877.1 She was the daughter of Sir George Chetwynd, 4th Bt. and Lady Florence Cecilia Paget.2 She died on 15 October 1946 at age 69, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 765. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Grant1

M, #216038
Last Edited=27 Aug 2015
     William Grant married Dorothea Dalrymple on 22 February 1794 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
     He lived at Congatton, Haddington, Scotland.1

Child of William Grant and Dorothea Dalrymple

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S474] FamilySearch, online http://www.familysearch.com. Hereinafter cited as FamilySearch.

Edwyn Francis Scudamore-Stanhope, 10th Earl of Chesterfield1

M, #216039, b. 15 March 1854, d. 24 January 1933
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Edwyn Francis Scudamore-Stanhope, 10th Earl of Chesterfield was born on 15 March 1854 at Rome, Italy.1 He was the son of Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield and Dorothea Hay.1 He married Hon. Enid Edith Wilson, daughter of Charles Henry Wilson, 1st Baron Nunburnholme and Florence Jane Helen Wellesley, on 15 February 1900 at St. Mark's Church, North Audley Street, Mayfair, London, England.1 He died on 24 January 1933 at age 78 at London, England.2
     He was educated between 1868 and 1869 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1,2 He graduated from Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1877 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was a practising Barrister-at-Law in 1877.2 He was Assistant Private Secretary to he Chancellor of the Exchequer in 1886.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Stanhope, of Stanwell House, co. Middlesex [U.K., 1807] on 21 January 1887.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Chesterfield, co. Derby [E., 1628] on 21 January 1887.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Baron Stanhope of Shelford, co. Nottingham [E., 1616] on 21 January 1887.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Household between 1892 and 1894.1 He held the office of Captain of the Gentlemen at Arms between 1894 and 1895.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 30 April 1894.1 He held the office of Lord Steward after 1910.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1915 and 1922.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 1 January 1915.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Enid Edith Wilson1

F, #216040, b. 10 September 1878, d. 30 November 1957
Last Edited=8 Jul 2015
Enid, Countess of Chesterfield
by Frederick Percy Graves, 1900 2
     Hon. Enid Edith Wilson was born on 10 September 1878 at Marske Hall, Richmond, Yorkshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Charles Henry Wilson, 1st Baron Nunburnholme and Florence Jane Helen Wellesley.1 She married Edwyn Francis Scudamore-Stanhope, 10th Earl of Chesterfield, son of Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, 9th Earl of Chesterfield and Dorothea Hay, on 15 February 1900 at St. Mark's Church, North Audley Street, Mayfair, London, England.1 She died on 30 November 1957 at age 79.3
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Enid Edith Wilson was styled as Countess of Chesterfield on 15 February 1900. From 15 February 1900, her married name became Scudamore-Stanhope.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.