Anna Christie1

F, #206861, d. 18 February 1851
Last Edited=4 Oct 2006
     Anna Christie was the daughter of John Christie.1 She married John de Blaquiere, 4th Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill, son of General William de Blaquiere, 3rd Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill and Lady Harriet Townshend, on 28 July 1849 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 18 February 1851 at Madeira, PortugalG.1
     From 28 July 1849, her married name became de Blaquiere.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Christie1

M, #206862
Last Edited=4 Oct 2006

Child of John Christie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Eleanor Amelia Jolliffe1

F, #206863, b. 18 June 1828, d. 11 January 1894
Last Edited=15 Oct 2012
     Hon. Eleanor Amelia Jolliffe was born on 18 June 1828 at Merstham House.1 She was the daughter of William George Hylton Jolliffe, 1st Baron Hylton of Hylton and Eleanor Paget.1 She married John de Blaquiere, 4th Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill, son of General William de Blaquiere, 3rd Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill and Lady Harriet Townshend, on 25 November 1852 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 11 January 1894 at age 65 at London, EnglandG.1 She was buried at Merstham House, Redhill, Surrey, England.1
     After her marriage, Hon. Eleanor Amelia Jolliffe was styled as Lady Blaquiere of Ardkill on 25 November 1852. From 25 November 1852, her married name became de Blaquiere.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William de Blaquiere, 5th Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill1

M, #206864, b. 16 December 1814, d. 24 November 1889
Last Edited=8 May 2011
     William de Blaquiere, 5th Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill was born on 16 December 1814 at London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of General William de Blaquiere, 3rd Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill and Lady Harriet Townshend.1 He married Anna Maria Wormald, daughter of John Wormald, on 25 September 1862 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 24 November 1889 at age 74 at Cork Street, London, EnglandG, without issue.1 He was buried at Brockworth Manor, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 28 January 1890, at over £6,000.1
     He was commissioned in 1838, in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill, co. Londonderry [I., 1800] on 2 January 1871.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baronet Blaquiere [I., 1784] on 2 January 1871.1 He retired from the military in 1873, with the rank of Captain, late of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anna Maria Wormald1

F, #206865, d. 7 June 1894
Last Edited=4 Oct 2006
     Anna Maria Wormald was the daughter of John Wormald.1 She married William de Blaquiere, 5th Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill, son of General William de Blaquiere, 3rd Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill and Lady Harriet Townshend, on 25 September 1862 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 7 June 1894 at Coleherne Mansions, South Kensington, London, EnglandG.1
     From 25 September 1862, her married name became de Blaquiere.1 After her marriage, Anna Maria Wormald was styled as Lady Blaquiere of Ardkill on 2 January 1871.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


John Wormald1

M, #206866
Last Edited=4 Oct 2006
     John Wormald lived at Brockworth Manor, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1

Child of John Wormald

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

W. Lawson1

M, #206867, d. before 1848
Last Edited=4 Jun 2007
     W. Lawson married Agnes (?) before 1848.1 He died before 1848.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 100. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Eliza O'Brien1

F, #206868, d. 9 June 1814
Last Edited=4 Jun 2007
     Eliza O'Brien was the daughter of Denis O'Brien.2 She married Hon. Peter Boyle de Blaquiere, son of John Blaquiere, 1st Baron de Blaquiere of Ardkill and Eleanor Dobson, on 13 September 1804.1,2 She died on 9 June 1814.2
     From 13 September 1804, her married name became de Blaquiere.1

Children of Eliza O'Brien and Hon. Peter Boyle de Blaquiere

Citations

  1. [S268] Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online, online http://www.biographi.ca. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 100. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Richard Betham1

M, #206869, d. 1789
Last Edited=5 Oct 2006
     Richard Betham married Mary Campbell, daughter of Dr. Neil Campbell and Henrietta Campbell, on 13 September 1748.1 He died in 1789 at Ochan, Isle of ManG.1
     He was also known as William Betham.1

Child of Richard Betham and Mary Campbell

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Mary Campbell1

F, #206870, b. 3 June 1723, d. 1767
Last Edited=12 Nov 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Mary Campbell was born on 3 June 1723.2,1 She was the daughter of Dr. Neil Campbell and Henrietta Campbell.1 She was baptised on 11 June 1723.1 She married Richard Betham on 13 September 1748.1 She died in 1767.2
     From 13 September 1748, her married name became Betham.1

Child of Mary Campbell and Richard Betham

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1145. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]