Theodore Constantine, Baron Constantine of Stanmore1

M, #191151, b. 15 March 1910, d. 13 February 2004
Last Edited=8 Dec 2007
Theodore Constantin, Baron Constantine of Stanmore 2
     Theodore Constantine, Baron Constantine of Stanmore was born on 15 March 1910.3 He was the son of Leonard Constantine and Fanny Louise (?).4 He married Sylvia Mary Legge-Pointing, daughter of Wallace Henry Legge-Pointing, in 1935.3 He died on 13 February 2004 at age 93.1
     He was educated at Acton College, EnglandG.3 He fought in the Second World War.4 He gained the rank of in the Royal Australian Air Force.3 He was awarded the Air Efficiency Award (A.E.) in 1945.4 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1956.3 He was appointed Knight in 1964.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Greater London in 1967.3 He was Chairman of the National Union of C and U Associates in 1968.3 He became a Master of the Coachmakers' Company in 1975.4 He was created Baron Constantine of Stanmore, of Stanmore in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 21 July 1981.1 He lived in 2003 at 12 Gleneagles, Gordon Avenue, Stanmore, London, EnglandG.3

Children of Theodore Constantine, Baron Constantine of Stanmore and Sylvia Mary Legge-Pointing

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 878. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Victor Alexander Cooke, Baron Cooke of Islandreagh1

M, #191152, b. 18 October 1920, d. 13 November 2007
Last Edited=13 Oct 2009
     Victor Alexander Cooke, Baron Cooke of Islandreagh was born on 18 October 1920.2 He was the son of Norman Victor Cooke and Alice Harman Peavey.2 He married Alison Sheila Casement, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Francis Casement and Mabel Frances Harrison, on 6 September 1951.3 He died on 13 November 2007 at age 87.4
     He was educated at Marlborough College, Marlborough, Wiltshire, EnglandG.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant (E) in 1940 in the Royal Navy.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He was chairman of Henry R Ayton Ltd between 1946 and 1989 at Belfast, County Antrim, IrelandG.2 He held the office of Member of the Senate [Northern Ireland] between 1960 and 1968.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for County Antrim in 1970.2 He was registered as a Chartered Engineer (C.Eng).2 He was a director of Northern Ireland Airports between 1970 and 1985.2 He was a director of Harland & Wolff Ltd between 1970 and 1987.2 He was chairman of Henry R Ayton Ltd between 1970 and 1989 at Belfast, County Antrim, IrelandG.2 He lived in 1976 at Islandreagh House, Dunadry, County Antrim, IrelandG.3 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1981.1 He was created Baron Cooke of Islandreagh, of Islandreagh in the County of Antrim [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 August 1992.1 He was appointed Fellow, Institute of Mechanical Engineering (F.I.Mech.E.)2

Children of Victor Alexander Cooke, Baron Cooke of Islandreagh and Alison Sheila Casement

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 218. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 16 November 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Robin Brunskill Cooke, Baron Cooke of Thorndon1

M, #191153, b. 9 May 1926, d. 30 August 2006
Last Edited=19 Nov 2007
     Robin Brunskill Cooke, Baron Cooke of Thorndon was born on 9 May 1926.2 He was the son of Hon. Philip Brunskill Cooke and Valmai Digby Gore.3 He married Phyllis Annette Miller, daughter of Malcolm Balgownie Miller, in 1952.2 He died on 30 August 2006 at age 80 at Wellington, New ZealandG.4
     He was educated at Wanganui Collegiate School, Wanganui, New ZealandG.2 He graduated from Victoria University College, Wellington, New ZealandG, with a Master of Laws (LL.M.)2 He graduated from Clare College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He graduated from Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, with a Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)2 He was a Research Fellow between 1952 and 1956 at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1954 entitled to practise as a barrister.2 He was a practising solicitor between 1955 and 1972 at New ZealandG.2 He was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) [New Zealand] in 1964.2 He held the office of Judge of the Supreme Court [New Zealand] between 1972 and 1976.2 He held the office of Judge of the Court of Appeal [New Zealand] between 1976 and 1986.2 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1977.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1977.2 He held the office of President of the Court of Appeal [Cook Islands] between 1981 and 1982.2 He held the office of President of the Court of Appeal [Western Samoa] in 1982.2 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1986.1 He held the office of President of the Court of Appeal [New Zealand] between 1986 and 1996.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Victoria University, Wellington, New ZealandG, in 1989.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1990.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1991.2 He held the office of President of the Court of Appeal [Western Samoa] between 1994 and 2006.2 He held the office of Judge of the Supreme Court [Fiji] between 1995 and 2000.2 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1996 and 2001.2 He was created Baron Cooke of Thorndon, of Wellington in New Zealand and of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgeshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 3 April 1996.1 He held the office of Judge of the Court of Final Appeal [Hong Kong] between 1997 and 2006.2 He held the office of President of the Court of Appeal [Kiribati] between 1999 and 2006.2 He was appointed Order of New Zelaand (O.N.Z.) in 2002.2

Children of Robin Brunskill Cooke, Baron Cooke of Thorndon and Phyllis Annette Miller

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 26 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

John Cooper, Baron Cooper of Stockton Heath1

M, #191154
Last Edited=13 May 2006
     John Cooper, Baron Cooper of Stockton Heath held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He was created Baron Cooper of Stockton Heath, of Stockton Heath in the County Palatine of Chester [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 July 1966.1 In September 1988 (an unknown value).1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Rt. Hon. John Ambrose Cope, Baron Cope of Berkeley1

M, #191155, b. 13 May 1937
Last Edited=31 Dec 2007
     Rt. Hon. John Ambrose Cope, Baron Cope of Berkeley was born on 13 May 1937.2 He is the son of George Cope and Catherine Spencer.2 He married Djemila Lovell Payne, daughter of Colonel Percy Vyvyan Lovell Payne and Tanetta (?), in 1969.2
     He was educated at Oakham School, Rutland, EnglandG.2 He was a chartered accountant.2 He was with the Staff of the Conservative Party between 1965 and 1970.2 He wrote the book Acorns to Oaks (Policy for Small Business), published 1967, with Bernard Weatherill.2 He was Special Assistant to the Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry between 1972 and 1974.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for South Gloucestershire between 1974 and 1983.2 He held the office of Government Whip of the House of Commons between 1979 and 1987.2 He held the office of Lord of the Treasury between 1981 and 1983.2 He held the office of Deputy Chief Whip of the House of Commons between 1983 and 1987.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Northavon between 1983 and 1997.2 He held the office of Minister for Small Business between 1987 and 1989.2 He held the office of Minister of State, Department of Employment between 1987 and 1989.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1988.2 He held the office of Minister of State for Northen Ireland between 1989 and 1990.2 He wrote the book A Funny Thing Happened, published 1991, editor.2 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1991.2 He wrote the book I'm Sorry You Were In When I Called, published 1992.2 He held the office of Paymaster-General between 1992 and 1994.2 He was created Baron Cope of Berkeley, of Berkeley in the County of Gloucestershire [U.K. Life Peer] on 4 October 1997.1 He held the office of Chief Whip (Conservative) of the House of Lords in 2001.2

Children of Rt. Hon. John Ambrose Cope, Baron Cope of Berkeley and Djemila Lovell Payne

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 896. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Robin Corbett, Baron Corbett of Castle Vale1

M, #191156, b. 22 December 1933, d. 19 February 2012
Last Edited=31 Mar 2012
     Robin Corbett, Baron Corbett of Castle Vale was born on 22 December 1933.2 He was the son of Thomas Corbett and Marguerite Adele Mainwaring.2 He married Val Hudson in 1970.2 He died on 19 February 2012 at age 78.3
     He was educated at Holy Lodge Grammar School, Smethwick, Staffordshire, EnglandG.2 He was a journalist between 1950 and 1969.2 He was a member of the National Union of Journalists National Exectuive Council between 1965 and 1969.2 He was with IPC Magazines between 1969 and 1974.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Hemel Hempstead between 1974 and 1979.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Birmingham Erdington between 1983 and 2001.2 He wrote the book Can I Count on Your Support?, published 1986, jointly.2 He wrote the book On the Campaign Trail, published 1987.2 He was created Baron Corbett of Castle Vale, of Erdington in the County of West Midlands [U.K. Life Peer] on 5 July 2001.1 He has one son and one other daughter.2

Child of Robin Corbett, Baron Corbett of Castle Vale and Val Hudson



Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 897. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 21 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Jean Ann Parkin, Baroness Corston1

F, #191157, b. 5 May 1942
Last Edited=26 Sep 2011
     Jean Ann Parkin, Baroness Corston was born on 5 May 1942 at Hull, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2,3 She is the daughter of Charles Lawrence Parkin and Eileen Ada Russell.2 She married, firstly, Christopher John Davy Corston in 1961.2 She married, secondly, Peter Brereton Townsend in 1985.2
     From 1961, her married name became Corston.2 She was admitted to Inner Temple in 1991 entitled to practise as a barrister.2 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Bristol East between 1992 and 2005.2 She was created Baroness Corston, of St. George in the City and County of Bristol [U.K. Life Peer] on 29 June 2005.1

Children of Jean Ann Parkin, Baroness Corston and Christopher John Davy Corston

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 1 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  4. [S466] The Telegraph.

Emmeline Montague1

F, #191158
Last Edited=14 May 2006
     Emmeline Montague married Henry Compton Mackenzie.
     She was an actress.1 Her married name became Mackenzie.1

Child of Emmeline Montague and Henry Compton Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S1728] Jan Pick, "re: Compton Mackenzie Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Compton Mackenzie Family."

Michael Colin Cowdrey, Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge1

M, #191159, b. 24 December 1932, d. 4 December 2000
Last Edited=25 Oct 2015
Michael Cowdrey, Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge 2
     Michael Colin Cowdrey, Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge was born on 24 December 1932.3 He was the son of Ernest Arthur Cowdrey and Kathleen Mary Taylor.4 He married, firstly, Penelope Susan Chiesman in 1956.3 He and Penelope Susan Chiesman were divorced in 1985.3 He married, secondly, Anne Elizabeth Fitzalan-Howard, Lady Herries of Terregles, daughter of Bernard Marmaduke Fitzalan-Howard, 16th Duke of Norfolk and Hon. Lavinia Mary Strutt, in 1985.3 He died on 4 December 2000 at age 67.3
     Michael Colin Cowdrey, Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge usually went by his middle name of Colin.3 He was educated at Tonbridge School, Tonbridge, Kent, EnglandG.3 He was educated at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.3 Between 1954 and 1975 he played cricket for England 114 times.3 He wrote the book Cricket Today, published 1961.3 He wrote the book Time for Reflection, published 1962.3 He wrote the book Tackle Cricket This Way, published 1969.3 He wrote the book The Incomparable Game, published 1970.3 He was a director of Bilton plc.3 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1972.3 He wrote the book MCC: The Autobiography of a Cricketer, published 1976.3 He was president of the Marylebone Cricket Club in 1986.5 He was appointed Knight in 1992.3 He was created Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge, of Tonbridge in the County of Kent [U.K. Life Peer] on 18 July 1997.1

Children of Michael Colin Cowdrey, Baron Cowdrey of Tonbridge and Penelope Susan Chiesman



Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 689. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  5. [S7767] David Smith, "re: cricket players," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 October 2015. Hereinafter cited as "re: cricket players."
  6. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Caroline Anne Love, Baroness Cox1

F, #191160, b. 6 July 1937
Last Edited=13 May 2017
     Caroline Anne Love, Baroness Cox was born on 6 July 1937.1 She is the daughter of Robert John McNeill Love and Dorothy Ida Borland.1 She married Dr. Murray Newell Cox, son of Reverend Roland Lee Cox, on 10 January 1959.1
     She was educated at Channing School, Highgate, London, EnglandG.1 She was registered as a State Registered Nurse (S.R.N.) in 1958 at London Hospital, London, EnglandG.1 From 10 January 1959, her married name became Cox.2 She was a staff nurse in 1960 at Edgware General Hospital, Edgware, London, EnglandG.1 She was a research associate between 1967 and 1968 at University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 She graduated from London University, London, EnglandG, with a Bachelor of Science, Sociology (B.Sc.)1 She graduated from London University, London, EnglandG, in 1969 with a Master of Science, Economics (M.Sc.)1 She was head of the Sociology Department between 1974 and 1977 at North London Polytechnic, London, EnglandG.1 She wrote the book A Sociology of Medical Practice, published 1975.1 She wrote the book Rape of Reason: The Corruption of the Polytechnic of North London, published 1975, jointly.1 She was Director of the Nursing Education Research Unit between 1977 and 1984 at Chelsea College, London, EnglandG.1 She was co-editor of the International Journal of Nursing Studies.1 She wrote the book The Right to Learn, published 1982, jointly.1 She wrote the book Sociology: A Guide for Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors, published 1983, jointly.1 She was Director of C.P.S. between 1983 and 1985.1 She was created Baroness Cox, of Queensbury in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 24 January 1983.2 She was appointed Fellow, Royal Collge of Nursing (F.R.C.N.) in 1985.1 She held the office of Deputy Speaker, House of Lords in 1986.1 She wrote the book The Insolence of Office, published 1989, jointly.1 She wrote the book Choosing a State School: how to find the best education for your child, published 1989, jointly.1 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) by Polish University, London, EnglandG, in 1990.1 She was awarded the Commander's Cross, Order of Merit of Poland in 1990.1 She wrote the book Trajectories of Despair: misdiagnosis and maltreatment of Soviet orphans, published 1991, with John Eibner.1 She held the office of Chancellor of Bournemouth University in 1992.1 She wrote the book Ethnic Cleansing in Progress: war in Nagorno Karabakh, published 1993.1 She wrote the book Made to Care: the case for residential and village communities for people with a mental handicap, published 1995, with M. Pearson.1 She was awarded the William Wilberforce Award in 1995.1 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Sacred Sicence (D.S.S.) by Belfast University, Belfast, County Antrim, IrelandG, in 1996.1 She was appointed Fellow, Royal College of Surgeons (F.R.C.S.) in 1996.1 She lived in 2003 at The White House, Wyke Hall, Dorset, EnglandG.1

Children of Caroline Anne Love, Baroness Cox and Dr. Murray Newell Cox

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 937. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]