Sir Richard Brewes1

M, #117001
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004

Child of Sir Richard Brewes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret (?)1

F, #117002
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Margaret (?) married, firstly, Urian de St. Pierre before 1295.1 She married, secondly, Ralph Basset, son of Simon Basset, before 21 July 1295.1
     From before 1295, her married name became St. Pierre.1 From before 21 July 1295, her married name became Basset.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Urian de St. Pierre1

M, #117003, d. before 1295
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Urian de St. Pierre married Margaret (?) before 1295.1 He died before 1295.1
     He lived at Peckforton, Cheshire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Horsely, Cheshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Simon Basset1

M, #117004, d. 1328
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Simon Basset was the son of Ralph Basset and Elizabeth Colvill.1 He married Isabel Boteler, daughter of William le Botiler of Wem and Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor, before 1309.1 He died in 1328.1

Child of Simon Basset and Isabel Boteler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Isabel Boteler1

F, #117005
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Isabel Boteler is the daughter of William le Botiler of Wem and Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor.1,2 She married, firstly, Simon Basset, son of Ralph Basset and Elizabeth Colvill, before 1309.1 She married, secondly, Sir Alexander Walsham in 1330.1
     From before 1309, her married name became Basset.1 From 1330, her married name became Walsham.1

Child of Isabel Boteler and Simon Basset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 231.


William le Botiler of Wem1

M, #117006, d. before 11 December 1283
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     William le Botiler of Wem was the son of Ralph le Botiler and Maud Pantulf.2 He married Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor, daughter of Griffith ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor and Emma Audley, after 2 October 1261.3 He died before 11 December 1283.3
     He lived at Wem, Shropshire, EnglandG.2 He was styled as Lord Boteler of Wem [England] on 28 June 1283, although Cokayne states that this Parliament does not create a hereditary title.1,3

Children of William le Botiler of Wem and Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 230.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 231.

Sir Alexander Walsham1

M, #117007
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Sir Alexander Walsham married Isabel Boteler, daughter of William le Botiler of Wem and Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor, in 1330.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote)1

M, #117008, b. between 1309 and 1322, d. 17 July 1378
Last Edited=14 Jun 2017
     Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote) was born between 1309 and 1322.1 He was the son of Simon Basset and Isabel Boteler.1 He married, firstly, Sibyl Astley, daughter of Sir Giles of Astley and Alice Wolvey, circa 1346.2 He married, secondly, Alice Derby, daughter of John Derby, after 1348.2 He died on 17 July 1378, without male issue.1 His will (dated after 11 May 1377) was proven (by probate) at Bishop's Court, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, EnglandG, directing that he be buried at Castle Bytham.2
     He fought in the Battle of Crécy on 26 August 1346.2 In July 1369 he became one of the two coheirs of the estates of Robert Colvill, Lord Colvill, including the Castle and Honour of Bytham, Lincolnshire.2 He was created 1st Baron Basset, of Sapcote [England by writ] on 8 January 1370/71.2
     On his death, the Barony of Basset fell into abeyance between his two daughters.2

Child of Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote) and Sibyl Astley

Child of Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote) and Alice Derby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 8.

Sibyl Astley1

F, #117009
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Sibyl Astley is the daughter of Sir Giles of Astley and Alice Wolvey.1 She married Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote), son of Simon Basset and Isabel Boteler, circa 1346.1
     From circa 1346, her married name became Basset.1

Child of Sibyl Astley and Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Alice Derby1

F, #117010, d. 12 October 1412
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Alice Derby was the daughter of John Derby.1 She married, firstly, Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote), son of Simon Basset and Isabel Boteler, after 1348.1 She married, secondly, Sir Robert Tuchet after 1378.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Anketine Mallory between 1379 and 1412.1 She died on 12 October 1412.1 She was buried at Stamford, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.1 Her will was proven (by probate) on 26 October 1412 at Bishop's Court, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.1
     From after 1348, her married name became Basset.1 From after 1378, her married name became Tuchet.1 From between 1379 and 1412, her married name became Mallory.1

Child of Alice Derby and Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset (of Sapcote)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.