George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull1

M, #85131, b. 30 March 1902, d. 18 March 1938
Last Edited=9 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull was born on 30 March 1902.2 He was the son of Edmund Alfred Rollo George Hay-Drummond, Viscount Dupplin and Gladys Luz Bacon.1 He married, firstly, Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows, daughter of Ernest Gaddesden Fellows and Margaret Hamilton Wills, on 15 December 1923.2 He and Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows were divorced in 1927 in the Scottish Courts.2 He married, secondly, Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick, daughter of Ferdinand Richard Holmes Meyrick and Katherine Evelyn Nason, on 6 June 1928.2 He died on 18 March 1938 at age 35.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Hay of Pedwardine, co. Hereford [G.B., 1711] on 7 February 1916.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Earl of Kinnoull [S., 1633] on 7 February 1916.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Viscount of Dupplin [S., 1633] on 7 February 1916.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Lord Hay of Kinfauns [S., 1633] on 7 February 1916.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount of Dupplin [S., 1697] on 7 February 1916.1

Child of George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull and Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows

Children of George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull and Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows1

F, #85132
Last Edited=29 Mar 2009
     Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows is the daughter of Ernest Gaddesden Fellows and Margaret Hamilton Wills.1 She married George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull, son of Edmund Alfred Rollo George Hay-Drummond, Viscount Dupplin and Gladys Luz Bacon, on 15 December 1923.1 She and George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull were divorced in 1927 in the Scottish Courts.1
     As a result of her marriage, Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows was styled as Countess of Kinnoull on 15 December 1923. From 15 December 1923, her married name became Hay-Drummond.1

Child of Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows and George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Ernest Gaddesden Fellows1

M, #85133
Last Edited=2 Oct 2008
     Ernest Gaddesden Fellows married Margaret Hamilton Wills, daughter of Sir Frederick Wills, 1st Bt. and Annie Hamilton, on 10 June 1903.1 He and Margaret Hamilton Wills were divorced in 1910.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the 1st Suffolk Regiment.1

Child of Ernest Gaddesden Fellows and Margaret Hamilton Wills

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry George Adam Hay, Viscount Dupplin1

M, #85134, b. 23 November 1924, d. 7 March 1925
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Henry George Adam Hay, Viscount Dupplin was born on 23 November 1924.1 He was the son of George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull and Enid Margaret Hamlyn Fellows.1 He died on 7 March 1925.1
     He was styled as Viscount Dupplin between 1924 and 1925.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick1

F, #85135, d. 15 December 1938
Last Edited=13 Feb 2012
Mary Meyrick 2
     Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick was the daughter of Ferdinand Richard Holmes Meyrick and Katherine Evelyn Nason.1,3 She married George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull, son of Edmund Alfred Rollo George Hay-Drummond, Viscount Dupplin and Gladys Luz Bacon, on 6 June 1928.1 She died on 15 December 1938.1
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick was styled as Countess of Kinnoull on 6 June 1928. From 6 June 1928, her married name became Hay-Drummond.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


John George Butcher, 1st and last Baron Danesfort1

M, #85136, b. 15 November 1853, d. 30 June 1935
Last Edited=8 May 2011
John Butcher, 1st Baron Danesfort 2
     John George Butcher, 1st and last Baron Danesfort was born on 15 November 1853.1 He was the son of Most Rev. Rt. Hon. Samuel Butcher and Mary Leahy.1 He married Alice Mary Brandreth, daughter of J. E. L. Brandreth, on 9 April 1898.1 He died on 30 June 1935 at age 81, without issue.1
     He was educated at Marlborough College, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1878.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for the City of York between 1892 and 1906.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1897.1 He was Other in 1903; Bencher of Lincoln's Inn.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for the City of York between 1910 and 1923.1 He was created 1st Baronet Butcher [U.K.] on 28 June 1918.1 He was created 1st Baron Danesfort, of Danesfort, co. Kerry [U.K.] on 19 February 1924.1 He held the office of Treasurer of Lincoln's Inn in 1926.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 97. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

Hon. unnamed son Hay-Drummond1

M, #85137, b. 9 May 1931, d. 19 May 1931
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Hon. unnamed son Hay-Drummond was born on 9 May 1931.2 He was the son of George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull and Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick.2 He died on 19 May 1931.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur William George Patrick Hay, 15th Earl of Kinnoull1

M, #85138, b. 26 March 1935, d. 7 June 2013
Last Edited=2 Mar 2014
Arthur Hay, 15th Earl of Kinnoull 2
     Arthur William George Patrick Hay, 15th Earl of Kinnoull was born on 26 March 1935.1 He was the son of George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull and Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick.1 He married Gay Ann Lowson, daughter of Sir Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson, 1st Bt. and Hon. Ann Patricia Macpherson, on 1 June 1961.1 He died on 7 June 2013 at age 78 at Scotland.3
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Hay of Pedwardine, co. Hereford [G.B., 1711] on 18 March 1938.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Viscount of Dupplin [S., 1697] on 18 March 1938.1 He succeeded to the title of 15th Earl of Kinnoull [S., 1633] on 18 March 1938.1 He succeeded to the title of 15th Viscount of Dupplin [S., 1633] on 18 March 1938.1 He succeeded to the title of 15th Lord Hay of Kinfauns [S., 1633] on 18 March 1938.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Land Agents' Society (F.L.A.S.) in 1964.1 He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers in 1965.1 He held the office of Junior Whip, House of Lords in 1966.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (F.R.I.C.S.) in 1970.1 He lived in 2003 at Pier House, Seaview, Isle of Wight, England.1

Children of Arthur William George Patrick Hay, 15th Earl of Kinnoull and Gay Ann Lowson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2188. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Gay Ann Lowson1

F, #85139, b. 10 January 1938
Last Edited=17 May 2014
Arthur Hay, 15th Earl of Kinnoull and his wife, Gay 2
     Gay Ann Lowson was born on 10 January 1938.3 She is the daughter of Sir Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson, 1st Bt. and Hon. Ann Patricia Macpherson.3 She married Arthur William George Patrick Hay, 15th Earl of Kinnoull, son of George Harley Hay-Drummond, 14th Earl of Kinnoull and Mary Ethel Isobel Meyrick, on 1 June 1961.1
      From 1 June 1961, her married name became Hay. As a result of her marriage, Gay Ann Lowson was styled as Countess of Kinnoull on 1 June 1961. She lived in 2003 at Pier House, Seaview, Isle of Wight, England.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2188. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson, 1st Bt.1

M, #85140, b. 22 January 1906, d. 10 September 1975
Last Edited=17 May 2014
     Sir Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson, 1st Bt. was born on 22 January 1906.2 He was the son of Dr. James Gray Flowerdew Lowson and Adelaide Louisa Scott.2 He married Hon. Ann Patricia Macpherson, daughter of James Ian Macpherson, 1st Baron Strathcarron and Elizabeth Marjorie Rhodes, on 17 July 1936.2 He died on 10 September 1975 at age 69.2
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He graduated from Christ Church College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1930 entitled to practice as a barrister.2 He held the office of Sheriff of the City of London between 1939 and 1940.2 He held the office of Alderman of London between 1942 and 1973.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers in 1948.2 He held the office of Lord Mayor of London between 1950 and 1951.2 He was created 1st Baronet Lowson, of Westlaws, co. Perth [U.K.] on 27 June 1951.2 He held the office of High Steward of Stratford-on-Avon in 1952.2 He was Governor of the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-on-Avon.2

Children of Sir Denys Colquhoun Flowerdew Lowson, 1st Bt. and Hon. Ann Patricia Macpherson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2188. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]