Suzanne Hatton

F, #84481, d. 19 September 2008
Last Edited=17 Jul 2016
     Suzanne Hatton was the daughter of William Howard Brinton Hatton.1 She married Captain Eric John Stapylton Rollo, 13th Lord Rollo of Duncrub, son of Major John Eric Henry Rollo, 12th Lord Rollo of Duncrub and Helen Maud Chetwynd-Stapylton, on 17 September 1938.1 She died on 19 September 2008.2
     Her married name became Rollo.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Howard Brinton Hatton1

M, #84482
Last Edited=17 Jul 2016
     William Howard Brinton Hatton lived at Broome House, Clent, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of William Howard Brinton Hatton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

David Eric Howard Rollo, 14th Lord Rollo of Duncrub

M, #84483, b. 31 March 1943
Last Edited=17 Jul 2016
     David Eric Howard Rollo, 14th Lord Rollo of Duncrub was born on 31 March 1943.1 He is the son of Captain Eric John Stapylton Rollo, 13th Lord Rollo of Duncrub and Suzanne Hatton.2 He married Felicity Anne Christian Lamb, daughter of Lt.-Cdr. John Bruce Lamb, on 18 February 1971.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Grenadier Guards.1 He held the position of Chief of the Name and Arms of Rollo from in 1997.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Dunning, of Dunning and Pitcairns, co. Perth [U.K., 1869] on 25 September 1997.1 He succeeded as the 14th Lord Rollo of Duncrub, co. Perth [S., 1651] on 25 September 1997.1 He lived in 2003 at Pitcairns, Dunning, Perthshire, Scotland.1

Children of David Eric Howard Rollo, 14th Lord Rollo of Duncrub and Felicity Anne Christian Lamb

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3383. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. James Malcolm Rollo1

M, #84484, b. 25 September 1946
Last Edited=17 Jul 2016
     Hon. James Malcolm Rollo was born on 25 September 1946.2 He is the son of Captain Eric John Stapylton Rollo, 13th Lord Rollo of Duncrub and Suzanne Hatton.2 He married Henrietta Elizabeth Flora Boyle, daughter of Major Alasdair David Forbes Boyle and Elizabeth Winifred Kelway-Bamber, on 14 September 1968.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He was a banker.2

Children of Hon. James Malcolm Rollo and Henrietta Elizabeth Flora Boyle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1565. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Erica Helen Susan Rollo1

F, #84485, b. 12 December 1939
Last Edited=17 Jul 2016
     Hon. Erica Helen Susan Rollo was born on 12 December 1939.1 She is the daughter of Captain Eric John Stapylton Rollo, 13th Lord Rollo of Duncrub and Suzanne Hatton.1 She married Valentine Edward Dillon, son of Michael Francis Dillon, on 25 July 1970.1
     Hon. Erica Helen Susan Rollo usually went by her middle name of Helen.1 From 25 July 1970, her married name became Dillon.1 She lived in 2003 at 45 Sandford Road, Ranelagh, County Dublin, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Hon. Clementina Gwendolen Catharine Nicolson1

F, #84486, b. 3 July 1896, d. 1995
Last Edited=14 Jun 2014
     Hon. Clementina Gwendolen Catharine Nicolson was born on 3 July 1896.1 She was the daughter of Arthur Nicolson, 1st Baron Carnock and Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton.2 She married Francis Cecil Ord St. Aubyn, 3rd Baron St. Levan of St. Michaels Mount, son of Hon. Sir Arthur James Dudley Stuart St. Aubyn and Helen Katherine Phillipps, on 6 October 1916.1 She died in 1995 at Penzance, Cornwall, EnglandG.3
     Hon. Clementina Gwendolen Catharine Nicolson usually went by her middle name of Gwendolen.2 Her married name became St. Aubyn. She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 After her marriage, Hon. Clementina Gwendolen Catharine Nicolson was styled as Lady St. Levan of St. Michaels Mount on 10 November 1940.

Children of Hon. Clementina Gwendolen Catharine Nicolson and Francis Cecil Ord St. Aubyn, 3rd Baron St. Levan of St. Michaels Mount

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 702. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Arthur Nicolson, 1st Baron Carnock1

M, #84487, b. 10 September 1849, d. 6 November 1928
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Arthur Nicolson, 1st Baron Carnock was born on 10 September 1849 at London, EnglandG.1,2 He was the son of Admiral Sir Frederick William Erskine Nicolson of Carnock, 10th Bt. and Mary Clementina Marian Loch.3 He was baptised on 14 November 1849 at St. Luke's Church, Chelsea, London, EnglandG.4 He married Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton, daughter of Archibald Rowan Rowan-Hamilton and Catherine Anne Caldwell, on 20 April 1882 at Constantinople, TurkeyG.4 He died on 6 November 1928 at age 79 at Cadogan Gardens, London, EnglandG.4
     He was educated between 1864 and 1866 at H.M.S. Britannia, EnglandG.4 He was educated between 1866 and 1868 at Rugby School, Rugby, Warwickshire, EnglandG.4 He was educated between 1868 and 1870 at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.4 In 1870 he joined the Foreign Office.1 He was Assistant Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary between 1872 and 1874.1 He was 3rd Secretary in 1874.1 He was 2nd Secretary to Peking in 1876.1 He was 2nd Secretary to Berlin in 1878.1 He was 2nd Secretary to Constantinople in 1879.1 He was Secretary of the Legation to Tehran in 1885.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1886.1 He held the office of Consul-General to Hungary in 1888.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Indian Empire (K.C.I.E.) in 1888.1 He was Secretary of the Embassy to Constantinople in 1893.1 He was Agent and Consul-General to Bulgaria in 1894.1 He held the office of Consul-General to Morocco in 1895.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Tangier in 1895.1 He succeeded as the 11th Baronet Nicolson, of Carnock, co. Stirling [N.S., 1637] on 29 December 1899.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1901.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in 1903.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain in 1904.1 He was awarded the Grand-Croix, Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur.1 He was awarded the Order of Charles III of Spain.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1905.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 29 May 1905.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1906.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Russia between 1906 and 1910.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1907.1 He was awarded the Order of St. Alexander Nevsky of Russia.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign Office between 1910 and 1916.1 He was Honorary Fellow in 1916 at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He was created 1st Baron Carnock, of Carnock, co. Stirling [U.K.] on 27 June 1916.1

Children of Arthur Nicolson, 1st Baron Carnock and Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 701. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 225, says 19 September. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 225.

Peter Rindom

M, #84488, b. 13 September 1988
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Peter Rindom was born on 13 September 1988. He is the son of Peter Rindom and Désirée Martha Ingeborg von Rosenborg, Countess af Rosenborg.

Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton1

F, #84489, d. 23 March 1951
Last Edited=14 Mar 2009
     Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton was the daughter of Archibald Rowan Rowan-Hamilton and Catherine Anne Caldwell.2,3 She married Arthur Nicolson, 1st Baron Carnock, son of Admiral Sir Frederick William Erskine Nicolson of Carnock, 10th Bt. and Mary Clementina Marian Loch, on 20 April 1882 at Constantinople, TurkeyG.3 She died on 23 March 1951.1
     Her married name became Nicolson. After her marriage, Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton was styled as Lady Carnock on 27 June 1916.

Children of Mary Catharine Rowan-Hamilton and Arthur Nicolson, 1st Baron Carnock

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 701. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Archibald Rowan Rowan-Hamilton1

M, #84490, b. 9 August 1818
Last Edited=14 Mar 2009
     Archibald Rowan Rowan-Hamilton was born on 9 August 1818.1 He is the son of Captain Gawen William Rowan Rowan-Hamilton and Catherine Cockburn.2 He married Catherine Anne Caldwell, daughter of Reverend George Caldwell and Harriet Abdy, on 24 February 1842.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the 5th Dragoon Guards.1 He lived at Killyleagh Castle, County Down, IrelandG.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Down.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Down.1

Children of Archibald Rowan Rowan-Hamilton and Catherine Anne Caldwell

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 553. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 701. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]