Matthew Lister1

M, #69441
Last Edited=26 Apr 2008
     Matthew Lister married Sarah (?).
     He lived at Burwell, Lincolnshire, England.

Child of Matthew Lister and Sarah (?)

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Vivian1

M, #69442, d. 2 August 1770
Last Edited=5 Mar 2006
     Thomas Vivian married Mary Scrope, daughter of Gervase Scrope and Elizabeth Cresswell, after 1739.1 He died on 2 August 1770.1

Child of Thomas Vivian and Mary Scrope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Vivian

F, #69443
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Mary Vivian is the daughter of Thomas Vivian and Mary Scrope.

Sir James Colville, 1st Lord Colville of Culross1

M, #69444, b. circa 1551, d. September 1629
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir James Colville, 1st Lord Colville of Culross was born circa 1551.2 He was the son of Sir James Colville and Janet Douglas.3 He married by contract, firstly, Isabel Ruthven, daughter of Patrick Ruthven, 3rd Lord Ruthven and Janet Douglas, on 22 August 1570.2 He married, secondly, Helen Shaw circa May 1599.3 He died in September 1629.1
      He served with Huguenot forces France during the Wars of Religion.2 On 20 June 1589 he was granted Culross as a temporal Barony.2 He was created 1st Lord Colville of Culross [Scotland] on 24 April 1604.2 On 20 January 1609 he also had another charter with remainder to heirs whomsoever.2 He returned to France where he was knighted by King Henry IV.2 In 1614 he was granted lands in Ireland.2 He lived at Easter Wemyss, Scotland.2

Children of Sir James Colville, 1st Lord Colville of Culross and Isabel Ruthven

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 174. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 865. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Fenwick

F, #69445, d. 5 June 1794
Last Edited=5 Mar 2006
     Elizabeth Fenwick was the daughter of John Fenwick.1 She married Captain Henry Scott, 3rd Earl of Delorain, son of Maj.-Gen. Henry Scott, 1st Earl of Delorain and Ann Duncombe.1 She died on 5 June 1794 at Upper Brook Street, London, England.2 Her will was probated in June 1794.2
      Her married name became Scott.1 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Fenwick was styled as Countess of Delorain on 11 May 1739.

Children of Elizabeth Fenwick and Captain Henry Scott, 3rd Earl of Delorain

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Scott, 4th Earl of Delorain1

M, #69446, b. 8 February 1737, d. 10 September 1807
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Henry Scott, 4th Earl of Delorain was born on 8 February 1737.2 He was the son of Captain Henry Scott, 3rd Earl of Delorain and Elizabeth Fenwick.1 He married Frances Heath, daughter of Thomas Heath, on 16 November 1763 at St. Anne's Church, Soho, London, England.2 He and Frances Heath were separated before 1780.2 He died on 10 September 1807 at age 70 at Charlotte Street, Marylebone, London, England, without issue.2
     He was styled as Viscount Hermitage in 1739/40.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Delorain [S., 1706] on 31 January 1739/40.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount of Hermitage [S., 1706] on 31 January 1739/40.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Goldielands [S., 1706] on 31 January 1739/40.1
     On his death, his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 170. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Frances Heath1

F, #69447, d. circa February 1782
Last Edited=11 Nov 2006
     Frances Heath was the daughter of Thomas Heath.2 She married, firstly, Henry Knight, Viscount Barrells, son of Robert Knight, 1st and last Earl of Catherlough and Hon. Henrietta St. John, on 21 June 1750.2 She married, secondly, Henry Scott, 4th Earl of Delorain, son of Captain Henry Scott, 3rd Earl of Delorain and Elizabeth Fenwick, on 16 November 1763 at St. Anne's Church, Soho, London, England.3 She and Henry Scott, 4th Earl of Delorain were separated before 1780.3 She died circa February 1782 at France, in a convent.3
      From 21 June 1750, her married name became Knight.2 As a result of her marriage, Frances Heath was styled as Countess of Delorain on 16 November 1763. From 16 November 1763, her married name became Scott.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 170.

Thomas Heath1

M, #69448
Last Edited=11 Nov 2006
     Thomas Heath lived at Stanstead, Essex, England.1

Child of Thomas Heath

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Knight, Viscount Barrells1

M, #69449, b. 25 December 1728, d. 15 August 1762
Last Edited=16 Mar 2009
Hon. Henry Knight, 1742 2
     Henry Knight, Viscount Barrells was born on 25 December 1728.1 He was the son of Robert Knight, 1st and last Earl of Catherlough and Hon. Henrietta St. John.1 He married Frances Heath, daughter of Thomas Heath, on 21 June 1750.1 He died on 15 August 1762 at age 33, without issue.1 He was buried at Ullenhall, Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire, England.1
     He was styled as Viscount Barrells.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Robert Knight, 1st and last Earl of Catherlough

M, #69450, b. 17 December 1702, d. 30 March 1772
Last Edited=1 Mar 2012
Robert Knight, 1st and Earl of Catherlough 1
     Robert Knight, 1st and last Earl of Catherlough was born on 17 December 1702.2 He was the son of Robert Knight.3 He married, firstly, Hon. Henrietta St. John, daughter of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Angelica Magdalena Pelissary, on 10 June 1727.4 He married, secondly, Mary, Lady de Quesne on 18 June 1756 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 30 March 1772 at age 69, without surviivng male issue.4,2 He was buried at Ullenhall, Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire, England.2 His will (dated 11 and 24 February 1772) was probated on 10 April 1772.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Great Grimsby between 1734 and 1747.2 He was created 1st Baron Luxborough of Shannon [Ireland] on 8 August 1745.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Castle Rising between 1747 and 1754.2 He held the office of Recorder of Great Grimsby.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Great Grimsby between 1762 and 1768.2 He was created 1st Viscount Barrells, co. Catherlough [Ireland] on 14 May 1763.2 He was created 1st Earl of Catherlough [Ireland] on 14 May 1763.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Milborne Port between 1770 and 1772.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 18 May 1770.2

Children of Robert Knight, 1st and last Earl of Catherlough and Hon. Henrietta St. John

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 111.