Francis Robert William Bagot1

M, #62991, b. 15 November 1858, d. 11 March 1861
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Francis Robert William Bagot was born on 15 November 1858.1 He was the son of Colonel Alexander Bagot and Gertrude Letitia Hallifax.1 He died on 11 March 1861 at age 2.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot1

M, #62992, b. 4 January 1808, d. 20 July 1874
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot was born on 4 January 1808.1 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Hon. Richard Bagot and Lady Harriet Villiers.1 He married Matilda Perkins, daughter of Henry Perkins, on 15 March 1842.1 He died on 20 July 1874 at age 66.1
     He was appointed Knight Redeemer of Greece.1 He lived at Ashtead Park, Ashtead, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Children of Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot and Matilda Perkins

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Matilda Perkins1

F, #62993, d. 4 July 1889
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Matilda Perkins was the daughter of Henry Perkins.1 She married, firstly, Major Frederick Oswald Perkins before 1842.1 She married, secondly, Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot, son of Rt. Rev. Hon. Richard Bagot and Lady Harriet Villiers, on 15 March 1842.1 She died on 4 July 1889.1
     From 15 March 1842, her married name became Bagot.1

Children of Matilda Perkins and Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Perkins1

M, #62994
Last Edited=3 Jan 2004
     Henry Perkins lived at Hanworth Park, London, EnglandG.1

Child of Henry Perkins

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Major Frederick Oswald Perkins1

M, #62995, d. before 1842
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Major Frederick Oswald Perkins married Matilda Perkins, daughter of Henry Perkins, before 1842.1 He died before 1842.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Lt.-Col. Ponsonby Bagot1

M, #62996, b. 11 June 1845, d. 6 December 1921
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Lt.-Col. Ponsonby Bagot was born on 11 June 1845.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot and Matilda Perkins.1 He died on 6 December 1921 at age 76, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the Scots Guards.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Anne Lewis1

F, #62997, b. 26 October 1775, d. 11 September 1837
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
     Anne Lewis was born on 26 October 1775.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Edward Hughes and Mary Lewis.1,2 She married Sir Robert Williams, 9th Bt., son of Sir Hugh Williams, 8th Bt. and Emma Bridget Rowlands, on 11 June 1799.1 She died on 11 September 1837 at age 61.3
     She was also known as Anne Hughes.3 From 11 June 1799, her married name became Williams.1

Children of Anne Lewis and Sir Robert Williams, 9th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 214. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 382. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4184. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.

Reverend Edward Hughes1

M, #62998
Last Edited=11 Jan 2015
     Reverend Edward Hughes married Mary Lewis, daughter of Robert Lewis.1
     He lived at Kinmel Park, Denbighshire, WalesG.1

Children of Reverend Edward Hughes

Children of Reverend Edward Hughes and Mary Lewis

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 382. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1797. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 289. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 214. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lt.-Col. Villiers Spencer Bagot1

M, #62999, b. 7 April 1847, d. 24 March 1929
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Lt.-Col. Villiers Spencer Bagot was born on 7 April 1847.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot and Matilda Perkins.1 He died on 24 March 1929 at age 81, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the Rifle Brigade.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Evelyn Bagot1

F, #63000, d. 21 April 1877
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Evelyn Bagot was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Edward Richard Bagot and Matilda Perkins.1 She married Augustus Woodley Bernal on 25 September 1869.1 She died on 21 April 1877.1
     From 25 September 1869, her married name became Bernal.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]