Maj.-Gen. John Adye1

M, #52191, b. 18 November 1857, d. 26 October 1930
Last Edited=30 Dec 2012
     Maj.-Gen. John Adye was born on 18 November 1857.1 He was the son of General Sir John Miller Adye and Mary Cordelia Stopford. He married Clara Joan Williams, daughter of S. C. Evans Williams, in 1899.1 He died on 26 October 1930 at age 72.1
     He fought in the Afghan War in 1879.1 He fought in the Egyptian War in 1882.1 He fought in the Nile Expedition between 1884 and 1885.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1893.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1902.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1904.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1911.1 He gained the rank of First World War.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1918.1 He wrote the book Soldiers and Others I Have Known, published 1925.1 He wrote the book The Golden Scarab, published 1926.1 He was Colonel Commandant of the Royal Artillery between 1926 and 1927.1 He wrote the book A Flash of Lightning, published 1927.1 He wrote the book Napoleon of the Snows, published 1931 (ASIN: B0006ALQCK).1

Child of Maj.-Gen. John Adye and Clara Joan Williams



Citations

  1. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."

John Frederic Adye1

M, #52192, b. 25 February 1900, d. 16 April 1977
Last Edited=26 Mar 2017
     John Frederic Adye was born on 25 February 1900 at St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. John Adye and Clara Joan Williams.1 He married Grace Désirée Brooke, daughter of Brig.-Gen. Christopher Robert Ingham Brooke and Irene Spencer Coddington, on 28 January 1930 at Holy Trinity Church, Brompton Road, Kensington, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 16 April 1977 at age 77 at Fairfield, Surrey, England.2
     He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant on 23 January 1919 in the Royal Horse Artillery.1 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Major on 1 August 1939.1 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1945.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1949.1

Citations

  1. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."
  2. [S266] World War II Unit Histories - Officers, online http://www.unithistories.com/units_index/default.asp?file=../officers/personsx.html. Hereinafter cited as World War II Unit Histories - Officers.

Mortimer Stopford Adye

M, #52193, b. 1867
Last Edited=14 Aug 2010
     Mortimer Stopford Adye was born in 1867. He was the son of General Sir John Miller Adye and Mary Cordelia Stopford. He was born on 19 February 1926 at Empire Nursing Home, Vincent Square, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the King's Regiment (Liverpool).1

Citations

  1. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."

Winifreda Jane Adye1

F, #52194, b. 1860, d. 5 December 1914
Last Edited=17 Sep 2003
     Winifreda Jane Adye was born in 1860. She was the daughter of General Sir John Miller Adye and Mary Cordelia Stopford.1 She married William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong, 1st Baron Armstrong, son of John William Watson and Margaret Godman Fitzpatrick, on 15 June 1889 at St. Saviour's Church, St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 5 December 1914 at 92 St. George's Square, London, EnglandG.1 She was buried on 8 December 1914 at Rothbury, Northumberland, EnglandG.1
     From 15 June 1889, her married name became Watson-Armstrong.1 After her marriage, Winifreda Jane Adye was styled as Lady Armstrong on 4 August 1903.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong, 1st Baron Armstrong1

M, #52195, b. 3 May 1863, d. 16 October 1941
Last Edited=18 Mar 2007
     William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong, 1st Baron Armstrong was born on 3 May 1863 at 65 Eccleston Square, London, EnglandG.1 He was baptised at St. Gabriel's Church, Warwick Square, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of John William Watson and Margaret Godman Fitzpatrick.1 He married, firstly, Winifreda Jane Adye, daughter of General Sir John Miller Adye and Mary Cordelia Stopford, on 15 June 1889 at St. Saviour's Church, St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 He married, secondly, Beatrice Elizabeth Cowx, daughter of Jonathan Cowx and Elizabeth Soward, on 31 August 1916 at Rothbury Parish Church, Rothbury, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He married, thirdly, Lucy Kathleen England, daughter of Reverend Charles Thorpe England and Lucy Taylor, on 7 October 1935 at Rothbury Parish Church, Rothbury, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He died on 16 October 1941 at age 78.2
     He was given the name of William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson at birth.1 He was educated between 1877 and 1882 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated between 1882 and 1885 at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1885 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 In 1889 his name was legally changed to William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong by Royal Licence.1 He gained the rank of Major in the Northumberland Hussars.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Northumberland in 1899.1 He was an honorary Freeman of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Durham University, Durham, County Durham, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Northumberland.1 He was created 1st Baron Armstrong, of Bamburgh and Cragside, co. Northumberland [U.K.] on 4 August 1903.1

Children of William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong, 1st Baron Armstrong and Winifreda Jane Adye

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 649. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


William John Montagu Watson-Armstrong, 2nd Baron Armstrong1

M, #52196, b. 10 October 1892, d. 6 July 1972
Last Edited=10 Aug 2011
     William John Montagu Watson-Armstrong, 2nd Baron Armstrong was born on 10 October 1892 at Craigside, Rothbury, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He was the son of William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong, 1st Baron Armstrong and Winifreda Jane Adye.1 He was baptised at Rothbury Parish Church, Rothbury, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He married Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff, daughter of Cecil Drummond-Wolff, on 27 October 1917 at Bushey, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 He died on 6 July 1972 at age 79.2
     He was educated between 1906 and 1911 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated between 1911 and 1914 at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1914 in the 7th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers.1 He fought in the First World War between 1914 and 1917.1 He fought in the Battle of St. Julien in April 1915, where he was severely wounded and was mentioned in despatches.1 In 1918 he contested the Berwick-on-Tweed Division as an Independant candidate.1 He held the office of Consul-General for Siam to Canada in 1929.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Armstrong, of Bamburgh and Cragside, co. Northumberland [U.K., 1903] on 16 October 1941.1

Child of William John Montagu Watson-Armstrong, 2nd Baron Armstrong and Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 649. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff1

F, #52197, b. 27 October 1896, d. 15 February 1978
Last Edited=14 Aug 2010
     Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff was born on 27 October 1896.2 She was the daughter of Cecil Drummond-Wolff.1 She married William John Montagu Watson-Armstrong, 2nd Baron Armstrong, son of William Henry Armstrong Fitzpatrick Watson-Armstrong, 1st Baron Armstrong and Winifreda Jane Adye, on 27 October 1917 at Bushey, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 She died on 15 February 1978 at age 81.3,2
     From 27 October 1917, her married name became Watson-Armstrong.1 After her marriage, Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff was styled as Lady Armstrong on 16 October 1941.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 649. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William Henry Cecil John Robin Watson-Armstrong, 3rd Baron Armstrong1

M, #52198, b. 6 March 1919, d. 1 October 1987
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     William Henry Cecil John Robin Watson-Armstrong, 3rd Baron Armstrong was born on 6 March 1919 at Jesmond Dene House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He was the son of William John Montagu Watson-Armstrong, 2nd Baron Armstrong and Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff.1 He married Baroness Maria-Teresa Chiodelli-Manzoni, daughter of General Fabrizio Enea Chiodelli-Manzoni and Isabella Salazar y Munatones, on 16 August 1947.2 He died on 1 October 1987 at age 68.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Armstrong, of Bamburgh and Cragside, co. Northumberland [U.K., 1903] on 6 July 1972.2
     On his death, the Barony of Armstrong became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 649. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Baroness Maria-Teresa Chiodelli-Manzoni1

F, #52199, d. 15 March 1999
Last Edited=20 Mar 2016
     Baroness Maria-Teresa Chiodelli-Manzoni was the daughter of General Fabrizio Enea Chiodelli-Manzoni and Isabella Salazar y Munatones.1 She married, firstly, Baron Jean Marie Ghislain Alphonse Jules du Four before 1947.1 She married, secondly, William Henry Cecil John Robin Watson-Armstrong, 3rd Baron Armstrong, son of William John Montagu Watson-Armstrong, 2nd Baron Armstrong and Zaida Cecile Drummond-Wolff, on 16 August 1947.1 She died on 15 March 1999.2
     From before 1947, her married name became du Four. Her married name became Watson-Armstrong. After her marriage, Baroness Maria-Teresa Chiodelli-Manzoni was styled as Lady Armstrong on 6 July 1972.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 649. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

General Fabrizio Enea Chiodelli-Manzoni1

M, #52200
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003

Child of General Fabrizio Enea Chiodelli-Manzoni and Isabella Salazar y Munatones

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 649. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.