Eve of Clavering1

F, #47231, d. 20 September 1369
Last Edited=2 Jan 2009
     Eve of Clavering was the daughter of John de Clavering, 1st Lord Clavering and Hawise de Tibetot.1 She married, firstly, Thomas of Aldithley, son of Nicholas of Aldithley and Catherine Giffard.1 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas de Ufford before 2 December 1308.1 She married, thirdly, Robert de Benhale, 1st Baron Benhale before 1342.1,2 She died on 20 September 1369.2 She was buried at Langley Abbey, Norfolk, EnglandG.2
     From before 2 December 1308, her married name became de Ufford.1 From after 1314, her married name became Benhale.1 She and Sir James Audley were associated after 1314.1

Children of Eve of Clavering and Sir James Audley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 115.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 348.

Roger FitzJohn1

M, #47232, d. 1249
Last Edited=29 Mar 2007
     Roger FitzJohn died in 1249.1
     He lived at Horsford, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 He lived at Warkworth, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He lived at Clavering, Essex, EnglandG.1

Child of Roger FitzJohn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 274. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hawise de Tibetot1

F, #47233, b. after 1265, d. before 14 April 1345
Last Edited=29 Mar 2007
     Hawise de Tibetot was born after 1265.2 She was the daughter of Robert de Tibetot.1 She married John de Clavering, 1st Lord Clavering, son of Robert FitzRoger, 1st Lord FitzRoger and Margaret de la Zouche, in 1278.2 She died before 14 April 1345.2

Child of Hawise de Tibetot and John de Clavering, 1st Lord Clavering

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 275.

Robert de Tibetot1

M, #47234
Last Edited=19 Dec 2003

Child of Robert de Tibetot

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Thomas de Ufford1

M, #47235, d. 24 June 1314
Last Edited=18 Sep 2004
     Sir Thomas de Ufford married Eve of Clavering, daughter of John de Clavering, 1st Lord Clavering and Hawise de Tibetot, before 2 December 1308.1 He died on 24 June 1314 at Bannockburn, Stirlingshire, ScotlandG, killed in action.1 He was buried at Langley Abbey, Norfolk, EnglandG.2
     He fought in the Battle of Bannockburn on 24 June 1314.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 115.


Sir James Audley1

M, #47236, b. before 1289, d. before 1 March 1333/34
Last Edited=21 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sir James Audley was born before 1289.2 He was the son of Hugh Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Stratton Audley) and Isolt de Mortimer.2 He died before 1 March 1333/34, without legitimate male issue.2
     He and Eve of Clavering were associated after 1314.1 He fought in the campaign in Gascony in 1324.2 He fought in the campaign in Scotland in 1327.2 He lived at Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.2

Children of Sir James Audley and Eve of Clavering

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 348.

Robert de Benhale, 1st Baron Benhale1

M, #47237, d. circa 1404
Last Edited=17 Jun 2017
     Robert de Benhale, 1st Baron Benhale married Eve of Clavering, daughter of John de Clavering, 1st Lord Clavering and Hawise de Tibetot, before 1342.1,2 He died circa 1404, without issue.2
     He fought in the French and Flemish Wars in 1336, where he distinguished himself.2 He was created 1st Baron Benhale [England by writ] on 3 April 1360.2
     On his death, his barony (if any) became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 115.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 116.

Nicholas Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Heleigh)1

M, #47238, b. 11 November 1289, d. 1316
Last Edited=11 Jun 2017
     Nicholas Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Heleigh) was born on 11 November 1289.1 He was the son of Nicholas of Aldithley and Catherine Giffard.1 He married Joan Martin, daughter of William Martin, Lord Martin and Eleanor fitz Piers, in 1312.1 He died in 1316.1
     He was also known as Nicholas Aldithley.1 He was created 1st Baron Audley, of Heleigh [England by writ] on 8 January 1312/13.1 He lived at Heleigh, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Nicholas Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Heleigh)

Child of Nicholas Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Heleigh) and Joan Martin

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 3.

Elena Louise Regina Coleman

F, #47239, b. 21 April 1969
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Elena Louise Regina Coleman was born on 21 April 1969. She is the daughter of Rt. Rev. Peter Everard Coleman and Elisabeth Donata Prinzessin Reuss zu Köstritz.

Joan Martin1

F, #47240, d. from February 1320 to 1 August 1322
Last Edited=3 May 2008
     Joan Martin was the daughter of William Martin, Lord Martin and Eleanor fitz Piers.1 She married, firstly, Henry de Lacy, 3rd Earl of Lincoln, son of Edmund de Lacy and Alasia di Saluzzo, before 1311.1 She married, secondly, Nicholas Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Heleigh), son of Nicholas of Aldithley and Catherine Giffard, in 1312.1 She died from February 1320 to 1 August 1322.1
     From before 1311, her married name became de Lacy.1 From 1312, her married name became Audley.1

Child of Joan Martin and Nicholas Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Heleigh)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.