Richard de Camville1

M, #47211
Last Edited=18 Jun 2008

Child of Richard de Camville and Eustache Basset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Uwe Schulze

M, #47212, b. 10 January 1940
Last Edited=28 Nov 2002
     Uwe Schulze was born on 10 January 1940 at Hindenburg, Upper Silesia, GermanyG. He married Alexandrine Prinzessin Reuss zu Köstritz, daughter of Heinrich XLII Prinz Reuss zu Köstritz and Anneliese Taube, on 28 March 1975.
     Uwe Schulze also went by the nick-name of 'Prinz Reuss'.

James of Aldithley1

M, #47213, b. 1250, d. before 7 November 1273
Last Edited=21 Dec 2003
     James of Aldithley was born in 1250.1 He was the son of James of Aldithley and Ela Longespée.1 He married Maud (?) before 1273.1 He died before 7 November 1273, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hugh Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Stratton Audley)1

M, #47214, b. circa 1267, d. between November 1325 and March 1326
Last Edited=11 Jun 2017
     Hugh Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Stratton Audley) was born circa 1267.2 He was the son of James of Aldithley and Ela Longespée.2 He married Isolt de Mortimer, daughter of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, 1st Lord Mortimer, between 1288 and 7 January 1293.2 He died between November 1325 and March 1326.3
     In 1272/73 he obtained a reversionary grant of Stratton Audley, his mother's inheritance.2 He fought in the French wars in 1294.2 He fought in the Scottish wars between 1299 and 1302.2 On 2 April 1299 at FranceG, he was a prisoner.2 He held the office of Justice of North Wales in 1306.2 He held the office of Governor of Montgomery Castle in 1309.2 He fought in the Scottish wars in 1313.2 He was created 1st Baron Audley, of Stratton Audley [England by writ] on 15 May 1321.1,2 In 1321/22 he joined the insurrection of the Earl of Lancaster, but surrendered before the Battle of Boroughbridge on 16 March 1321/2,and was confined in Wallingford Castle.2 He lived at Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.2
     No trace of a supposed pardon can be found, and his title is assumed to have been attainted.3

Children of Hugh Audley, 1st Baron Audley (of Stratton Audley) and Isolt de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 347. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 348.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 346.

Maud (?)1

F, #47215, d. before 22 April 1276
Last Edited=21 Dec 2003
     Maud (?) married, firstly, James of Aldithley, son of James of Aldithley and Ela Longespée, before 1273.1 She married, secondly, Sir John d'Eivill before 8 May 1275.1 She died before 22 April 1276.1
     From before 8 May 1275, her married name became d'Eivill.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John d'Eivill1

M, #47216
Last Edited=21 Dec 2003
     Sir John d'Eivill married Maud (?) before 8 May 1275.2
     He lived at Egmanton, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 50. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Henry of Aldithley1

M, #47217, b. 1251, d. 1276
Last Edited=19 Dec 2003
     Henry of Aldithley was born in 1251.1 He was the son of James of Aldithley and Ela Longespée.1 He married Lucy de Ros, daughter of John de Ros, before 1276.1 He died in 1276, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lucy de Ros1

F, #47218, d. after 1303
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Lucy de Ros was the daughter of John de Ros.2 She married, firstly, Henry of Aldithley, son of James of Aldithley and Ela Longespée, before 1276.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Rithie, Lord Rithie before 1281.1 She died after 1303.1
     From before 1281, her married name became Rithie.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 50. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Johanna Baronin Raitz von Frentz

F, #47219, b. 12 September 1971
Last Edited=28 Apr 2011
     Johanna Baronin Raitz von Frentz was born on 12 September 1971 at Ehrang bei Trier, GermanyG. She is the daughter of Jan Baron Raitz von Frentz and Kunigunde Baronin von Hoenning O'Carroll. She married Heinrich XIV Prinz Reuss zu Köstritz, son of Heinrich IV Prinz Reuss zu Köstritz and Marie Luise Prinzessin zu Salm-Horstmar, on 30 April 1995 at Regensburg, GermanyG.

Citations

  1. [S3182] Isabelle Maltais, "re: van Oranje-Nassau," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 June 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: van Oranje-Nassau."

Sir William Rithie, Lord Rithie1

M, #47220
Last Edited=19 Dec 2003
     Sir William Rithie, Lord Rithie married Lucy de Ros, daughter of John de Ros, before 1281.1
     He was styled as Lord Rithie.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.