Nina Louise Graham1

F, #424771, b. 1976
Last Edited=8 Aug 2013
     Nina Louise Graham was born in 1976.1 She is the daughter of Kenneth James Graham and Victoria Margaret Anne Stirling-Home-Drummond-Moray.2 She married Alexander Derracot Millar, son of Andrew Michael Talbot Millar and Patricia Gilbey, on 30 July 2005 at Church of St. James the Great, Dauntsey, Wiltshire, England.3
      From 30 July 2005, her married name became Millar.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 8 August 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Glenda Victoria Maud Graham1

F, #424772, b. 5 August 1897, d. 1981
Last Edited=4 Jul 2011
     Glenda Victoria Maud Graham was born on 5 August 1897.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Frederick Noble Graham, 2nd Bt. and Irene Maud Campbell.2 She married Captain Hugh Spooner, son of Major W. B. Spooner, on 8 June 1934.1 She died in 1981, without issue.1
      From 8 June 1934, her married name became Spooner. She was an authoress.1 She was a journalist.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major W. B. Spooner1

M, #424773
Last Edited=28 Aug 2010

Child of Major W. B. Spooner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Hugh Spooner1

M, #424774, d. 15 March 1935
Last Edited=4 Jul 2011
     Captain Hugh Spooner was the son of Major W. B. Spooner.2 He married Glenda Victoria Maud Graham, daughter of Sir John Frederick Noble Graham, 2nd Bt. and Irene Maud Campbell, on 8 June 1934.1 He died on 15 March 1935, killed in a flying accident.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 19th KGO Lancers.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C.1

M, #424775, b. 17 September 1892, d. 1980
Last Edited=17 Jan 2013
     Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C. was born on 17 September 1892.1 He was the son of Sir John Frederick Noble Graham, 2nd Bt. and Irene Maud Campbell.2 He married Rachel Septima Sprot, daughter of Sir Alexander Sprot, 1st Bt., on 8 November 1920.1 He died in 1980.1
      Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C. usually went by his middle name of Reginald.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was Victoria Cross (V.C.) in 1917.1 He was chairman of the Karachi Chamber of Commerce between 1927 and 1928.1 He was manager of Karachi and Bombay Graham's Trading Companies.1 He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the service of the Calcutta Light Horse.1 He gained the rank of Commander in the service of the Bombay Light Patrol.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Graham, of Larbert [U.K., 1906] on 25 November 1936.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, attached to Staff Movement Control Scottish Command.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 9th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, Territorial Forces.1 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1946.1 He held the office of Genertleman Usher of of the Green Rod of the Order of the Thistle.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C. and Rachel Septima Sprot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Marianne Hay Paterson1

F, #424776, b. 20 March 1851
Last Edited=17 Dec 2010
     Marianne Hay Paterson was born on 20 March 1851.1 She was the daughter of Peter Hay Paterson and Hon. Marianne Oliphant Murray.1 She was baptised on 29 May 1851 at Newburgh, Fife, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."

Rachel Septima Sprot1

F, #424777, d. 1984
Last Edited=4 Jul 2011
     Rachel Septima Sprot was the daughter of Sir Alexander Sprot, 1st Bt.2 She married Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C., son of Sir John Frederick Noble Graham, 2nd Bt. and Irene Maud Campbell, on 8 November 1920.1 She died in 1984.1
      From 8 November 1920, her married name became Graham.

Children of Rachel Septima Sprot and Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir John Alexander Noble Graham, 4th Bt.1

M, #424778, b. 15 July 1926
Last Edited=4 Jul 2011
     Sir John Alexander Noble Graham, 4th Bt. was born on 15 July 1926.2 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C. and Rachel Septima Sprot.2 He married, firstly, Marygold Ellinor Gabrielle Austin, daughter of Lt.-Col. Clive Grantham Austin and Lillian Mary Thoedora Lumley, on 7 January 1956.2 He married, secondly, Janet Mackenzie Hayes, daughter of Leslie Hayes, on 27 June 1992.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant between 1944 and 1947 in the service of the Grenadier Guards.2 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was with the Diplomatic Service between 1950 and 1986.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1972.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Iraq between 1974 and 1977.2 He was Deputy Under-Secretary of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office between 1977 and 1978.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1979.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Iran between 1979 and 1980.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Graham, of Larbert [U.K., 1906] in 1980.1 He was Deputy Under-Secretary of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office between 1980 and 1981.2 He was UK Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council, Brussels between 1982 and 1986.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1986.2 He was Registrar of the Order of St. Michael and St. George between 1987 and 2001.2 He lived in 2003 at Salisbury Place, Church Street, Shipton under Wychwood, Oxfordshire, England.2

Children of Sir John Alexander Noble Graham, 4th Bt. and Marygold Ellinor Gabrielle Austin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lesley Graham1

F, #424779, b. 20 August 1921
Last Edited=17 Jan 2013
     Lesley Graham was born on 20 August 1921.1 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir John Reginald Noble Graham, 3rd Bt., V.C. and Rachel Septima Sprot.2 She married Jock Wykeham Strang Steel, son of Sir Samuel Strang Steel, 1st Bt. and Hon. Vere Mabel Cornwallis, on 14 November 1945.1
      From 14 November 1945, her married name became Strang Steel.1 She lived in 2003 at Haydean, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland.1

Children of Lesley Graham and Jock Wykeham Strang Steel

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Gordon Mackenzie1

M, #424780, d. before 1888
Last Edited=4 Jul 2011
     Gordon Mackenzie married Anne Maria (?) before 1888.1 He died before 1888.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1623. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]