William Auchinleck1

M, #379321
Last Edited=23 Aug 2010
     William Auchinleck was the son of Reverend Alexander Auchinleck and Jane Eccles.2 He died at IndiaG, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Officer in the Army.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Reverend John Auchinleck1

M, #379322, b. 1796, d. 20 June 1870
Last Edited=23 Aug 2010
     Reverend John Auchinleck was born in 1796.1 He was the son of Reverend Alexander Auchinleck and Jane Eccles.2 He married Katherine Johnston, daughter of Reverend Thomas Johnston, in 1825.1 He died on 20 June 1870.1
     He was the Rector at Dunboyne, County Meath, IrelandG.1 He was the Rector at Ballyhack, County Wexford, IrelandG.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Reverend Thomas Johnston1

M, #379323
Last Edited=20 Jul 2009

Child of Reverend Thomas Johnston

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Katherine Johnston1

F, #379324, d. 28 December 1892
Last Edited=23 Aug 2010
     Katherine Johnston was the daughter of Reverend Thomas Johnston.2 She married Reverend John Auchinleck, son of Reverend Alexander Auchinleck and Jane Eccles, in 1825.1 She died on 28 December 1892.1
     From 1825, her married name became Auchinleck.

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Colonel John Claud Alexander Auchinleck1

M, #379325, d. 28 December 1892
Last Edited=22 May 2010
     Colonel John Claud Alexander Auchinleck was the son of Reverend John Auchinleck and Katherine Johnston.2 He married Mary Eleanor Eyre, daughter of John Eyre and Eleanor Maria Moore, on 9 November 1874.2 He died on 28 December 1892.2
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the Royal Horse Artillery.2

Children of Colonel John Claud Alexander Auchinleck and Mary Eleanor Eyre

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 399. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]


John Eyre1

M, #379326, b. 12 April 1820, d. 12 April 1890
Last Edited=3 Dec 2011
     John Eyre was born on 12 April 1820.2 He was the son of John Eyre and May Armit.2 He married Eleanor Maria Moore, daughter of Hubert Butler Moore, on 23 October 1846.2 He died on 12 April 1890 at age 70.2
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)2 He lived at Eyrecourt, County Galway, IrelandG.2

Children of John Eyre and Eleanor Maria Moore

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Mary Eleanor Eyre1

F, #379327, b. 24 May 1850, d. 12 March 1937
Last Edited=23 Aug 2010
     Mary Eleanor Eyre was born on 24 May 1850.2 She was the daughter of John Eyre and Eleanor Maria Moore.2 She married Colonel John Claud Alexander Auchinleck, son of Reverend John Auchinleck and Katherine Johnston, on 9 November 1874.1 She died on 12 March 1937 at age 86.1
     From 9 November 1874, her married name became Auchinleck.

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Field Marshal Sir Claude John Eyre Auchinleck1

M, #379328, b. 21 June 1884, d. 23 March 1981
Last Edited=13 Apr 2015
     Field Marshal Sir Claude John Eyre Auchinleck was born on 21 June 1884 at Aldershot, Hampshire, England.1,2 He was the son of Colonel John Claud Alexander Auchinleck and Mary Eleanor Eyre.3 He married Jessie Stewart, daughter of Alexander Stewart, on 28 September 1921.1 He and Jessie Stewart were divorced in 1946.1 He died on 23 March 1981 at age 96 at Marrakech, Morocco.2
     He was educated at Wellington College, Wellington, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in 1903 in the Indian Army, Unattached List.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of in 1904 in the 62nd Punjabis.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1917.1 He was awarded the Croix de Guerre in 1918.1 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1919.1 He was commander of the 1st Battalion, 1st Punjab Regiment between 1929 and 1930.1 He was an Instructor between 1930 and 1933 at Quetta Cadet College, India.1 He fought in the Upper Mohmands Operations in 1933, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was Commander of the Peshawar Brigade between 1933 and 1936.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1934.1 He fought in the Mohmands Operations in 1935, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Star of India (C.S.I.) in 1936.1 He was Deputy Chief of General Staff, Army HQ India between 1936 and 1938.1 He was Commander of the Meerut District (3rd Indian Division) in 1938.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He was Colonel of the Indian Grenadiers between 1939 and 1947.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Indian Empire (G.C.I.E.) in 1940.1 He was GOC-in-Command of the Northern Norway in 1940.1 He was GOC-in-Command of the Southern Command in 1940.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the India in 1941.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Middle East between 1941 and 1942.1 He was Aide-de-Camp General to HM King George VI between 1941 and 1946.1 He was Colonel of the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers between 1941 and 1947.1 He was awarded the Order of Virtuti Militari of Poland in 1942.1 He was War Member of the Viceroy's Executive Council between 1943 and 1946.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the India between 1943 and 1947.1 He was awarded the Czechoslovakian War Cross in 1944.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1945.1 He was awarded the Order of the Star of Nepal in 1945 1st Class.1 He was awarded the Chief Coammnder, U.S. Legion of Merit.1 He refused a Peerage.1 He was awarded the Grand Officer, Legion d'Honneur.1 He was awarded the Order of the Banner and Cloud of China in 1947.1 He was Colonel of the 1st Punjab Regiment in 1947.1 He was Supreme Commander in India and Pakistan under the Joint Defence Council in 1947.1 He was awarded the Grand Cross, Order of St. Olaf of Norway in 1947.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Aberdeen University, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandG, in 1948.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, ScotlandG, in 1948.1 He was awarded the Croix de Guerre in 1949.1 He was a director of Grindlays Bank.1 He was chairman of Murrayfield Real Estate Company.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S266] World War II Unit Histories - Officers, online http://www.unithistories.com/units_index/default.asp?file=../officers/personsx.html. Hereinafter cited as World War II Unit Histories - Officers.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Alexander Stewart1

M, #379329
Last Edited=23 Aug 2010
     Alexander Stewart lived at Innerhadden, Kinlochraimoch, Perthshire, ScotlandG.1

Child of Alexander Stewart

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Jessie Stewart1

F, #379330
Last Edited=23 Aug 2010
     Jessie Stewart is the daughter of Alexander Stewart.2 She married Field Marshal Sir Claude John Eyre Auchinleck, son of Colonel John Claud Alexander Auchinleck and Mary Eleanor Eyre, on 28 September 1921.1 She and Field Marshal Sir Claude John Eyre Auchinleck were divorced in 1946.1
     From 28 September 1921, her married name became Auchinleck.

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 331. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]