James Hugh Smith-Barry1

M, #23801, b. 27 January 1816, d. 31 December 1856
Last Edited=27 Sep 2019
     James Hugh Smith-Barry was born on 27 January 1816.2 He was the son of John Smith-Barry and Eliza Mary Courtenay.3 He married Elizabeth Jacson, daughter of Captain Shallcross Jacson, on 16 September 1841.2,4 He died on 31 December 1856 at age 40.3
     He held the office of High Sheriff of County Cork.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Cork.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Cheshire.2 He lived at Fota Island, County Cork, IrelandG.3 He lived at Marbury Hall, Anderton, Cheshire, EnglandG.2

Children of James Hugh Smith-Barry and Elizabeth Jacson

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S8828] Kathren Jackson, "re: Barry Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 25 Sep 2019. Hereinafter cited as "re: Barry Family."
  5. [S34] BP1970 Enniskillen, page 945. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]

Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke1

M, #23802, b. 29 March 1869, d. 16 December 1923
Last Edited=21 Apr 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke was born on 29 March 1869.1 He was the son of Colonel Henry Verney, 18th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Geraldine Smith-Barry.2,1 He married Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury, daughter of Charles Addington Hanbury and Christine Isabella Mackenzie, on 2 July 1895.1 He died on 16 December 1923 at age 54.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)1 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1891 in the Wrwickshire Yeomanry Cavalry.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Rugby between 1895 and 1900.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Warwickshire.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Warwickshire.1 He succeeded as the 27th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1290] on 19 December 1902, de jure.1 He succeeded as the 26th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1299] on 19 December 1902, de jure.1 He succeeded as the 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke [E., 1491] on 19 December 1902.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1903.1 He gained the rank of Major in 1908.1 He gained the rank of Major between 1914 and 1916 in the Warwickshire Yeomanry, 2nd Lancashire Regiment.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel between 1916 and 1918.1 He wrote the book Hunting the Fox, published 1920.1 He wrote the book The Sport of our Ancestors, published 1921.1 He wrote the book The Passing Years, published 1924.1

Child of Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury

F, #23803, b. circa 1869, d. 14 October 1941
Last Edited=21 Apr 2020
     Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury was born circa 1869 at Belmont, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 She was the daughter of Charles Addington Hanbury and Christine Isabella Mackenzie.1 She married Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke, son of Colonel Henry Verney, 18th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Geraldine Smith-Barry, on 2 July 1895.2 She died on 14 October 1941.2
     Her married name became Verney. She was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)1

Child of Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury and Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke

Citations

  1. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Addington Hanbury

M, #23804, b. circa 1828, d. 13 December 1900
Last Edited=21 Apr 2020
     Charles Addington Hanbury was born circa 1828 at Upper Clapton, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Robert Hanbury and Emily Willett Hall.2 He married Christine Isabella Mackenzie, daughter of John Mackenzie of Eilenach and Mary Jane Inglis, on 23 November 1853 at Inverness, Inverness-shire, ScotlandG.2 He died on 13 December 1900 at Rugby, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1
     He was a brewer.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Perthshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)3 He lived at Strathgarve, Ross-shire, ScotlandG. He lived at Belmont House, East Barnet, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.

Children of Charles Addington Hanbury and Christine Isabella Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3978. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Henry Peyto Verney, 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke1

M, #23805, b. 21 May 1896, d. 25 May 1986
Last Edited=21 Apr 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
John Verney, 20th Baron Willoughby de Broke 2
     John Henry Peyto Verney, 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke was born on 21 May 1896.1 He was the son of Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury.1 He married Rachel Wrey, daughter of Sir Robert Bourchier Sherard Wrey, 11th Bt. and Jessie Maud Fraser, on 4 October 1933.3 He died on 25 May 1986 at age 90.4
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was wounded.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the 17th/21st Lancers.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.) in 1918.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor of Bombay between 1920 and 1922.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Warwickshire in 1922.1 He succeeded as the 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke [E., 1491] on 16 December 1923.1 He succeeded as the 28th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1290] on 16 December 1923, de jure.1 He succeeded as the 27th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1299] on 16 December 1923, de jure.1 He gained the rank of Adjutant between 1925 and 1929 in the Warwickshire Yeomanry.1 He retired from the military in 1929, with the rank of Captain.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Warwickshire in 1931.1 He gained the rank of Squadron Leader between 1935 and 1939 in the 605 Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force.1 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire between 1938 and 1939.1 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in dispatches.1 He was awarded the Air Efficiency Award (A.E.)1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire between 1939 and 1967.1 He gained the rank of Wing Commander in 1940.1 He was awarded the Air Force Cross (A.F.C.) in 1940.1 He gained the rank of Group Captain in 1941.1 He was Director of PR, Air Ministry between 1945 and 1946.1

Children of John Henry Peyto Verney, 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Rachel Wrey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4193. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."


Rachel Wrey

F, #23806, d. 1991
Last Edited=23 Aug 2020
     Rachel Wrey is the daughter of Sir Robert Bourchier Sherard Wrey, 11th Bt. and Jessie Maud Fraser.1,2 She married John Henry Peyto Verney, 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke, son of Richard Greville Verney, 19th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Marie Frances Lisette Hanbury, on 4 October 1933.1 She died in 1991.1
     She was awarded the Chevalier, Order of the Crown of Belgium.1 Her married name became Verney.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4249. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Robert Bourchier Sherard Wrey, 11th Bt.

M, #23807, b. 23 May 1855, d. 26 January 1917
Last Edited=23 Aug 2020
     Sir Robert Bourchier Sherard Wrey, 11th Bt. was born on 23 May 1855.1 He was the son of Sir Henry Bourchier Toke Wrey, 10th Bt. and Marianne Sarah Sherard.2 He married Jessie Maud Fraser, daughter of William Thomson Fraser, on 26 October 1905.1 He died on 26 January 1917 at age 61.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Major and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel in the Royal North Devon Yeomanry.1 He fought in the Zulu, Egyptian, Burmese and Chinese Campaigns.1 He succeeded as the 11th Baronet Wrey, of Trebitch, Cornwall [E., 1628] on 10 March 1900.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1

Child of Sir Robert Bourchier Sherard Wrey, 11th Bt. and Jessie Maud Fraser

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4249. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Leopold David Verney, 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke1

M, #23808, b. 14 September 1938
Last Edited=21 Apr 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Leopold David Verney, 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke was born on 14 September 1938.1 He is the son of John Henry Peyto Verney, 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Rachel Wrey.2 He married Petra Daphne Aird, daughter of Colonel Sir John Renton Aird, 3rd Bt. and Lady Priscilla Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, on 1 May 1965.2 He and Petra Daphne Aird were divorced in 1989.2
     He was educated at Le Rosey School, Rolle, SwitzerlandG.1 He was educated at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He succeeded as the 29th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1290] on 25 May 1986, de jure.2 He succeeded as the 28th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1299] on 25 May 1986, de jure.2 He succeeded as the 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke [E., 1491] on 25 May 1986.2

Children of Leopold David Verney, 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke and Petra Daphne Aird

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Petra Daphne Aird1

F, #23809, b. 24 September 1944
Last Edited=18 Apr 2020
     Petra Daphne Aird was born on 24 September 1944.1 She is the daughter of Colonel Sir John Renton Aird, 3rd Bt. and Lady Priscilla Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby.1 She married Leopold David Verney, 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke, son of John Henry Peyto Verney, 20th Lord Willoughby de Broke and Rachel Wrey, on 1 May 1965.1 She and Leopold David Verney, 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke were divorced in 1989.1
     Her married name became Verney. She lived in 2003 at 19 Cranbury Road, London, EnglandG.1

Children of Petra Daphne Aird and Leopold David Verney, 21st Lord Willoughby de Broke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 58. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel Sir John Renton Aird, 3rd Bt.1

M, #23810, b. 7 August 1898, d. 20 November 1973
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     Colonel Sir John Renton Aird, 3rd Bt. was born on 7 August 1898.1 He was the son of Major Sir John Aird, 2nd Bt. and Alicia Ellen Renton.1 He married Lady Priscilla Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, daughter of Gilbert Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, 2nd Earl of Ancaster and Eloise Lawrence Breese, on 26 April 1939.1 He died on 20 November 1973 at age 75.1
     He fought in the First World War.1 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor of Bombay between 1921 and 1923.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the High Commissioner of Egypt between 1926 and 1927.1 He held the office of Equerry to HM King Edward VIII between 1929 and 1936, then Prince of Wales.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Aird, of Hyde Park Terrace, Paddington, London [U.K., 1901] on 20 October 1934.1 He was appointed Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1936.1 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George VI between 1937 and 1952.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Grenadier Guards.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) in 1951.1 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM Queen Elizabeth II between 1952 and 1973.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) in 1954.1

Children of Colonel Sir John Renton Aird, 3rd Bt. and Lady Priscilla Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 58. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]