Henry Barry, 4th Baron Barry of Santry1

M, #116671, b. 3 September 1710, d. 18 March 1750/51
Last Edited=16 May 2011
     Henry Barry, 4th Baron Barry of Santry was born on 3 September 1710 at St. Mary's, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He was the son of Henry Barry, 3rd Baron Barry of Santry and Bridget Domvile.1 He married, firstly, Anne Thornton, daughter of William Thornton, on 8 May 1737 at Finglass, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Shore on 7 November 1750 at Flawford, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1 He died on 18 March 1750/51 at age 40, without issue.1 He was buried on 22 March 1750/51 at St. Nicholas, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1 His will (dated 17 Mar 1749) was proven (by probate).2
     He succeeded as the 4th Baron Barry of Santry, co. Dublin [I., 1661] on 27 January 1734/35.1 On 9 August 1738 in a fit of passion, he stabbed Laughlin Murphy (footman), who later died on 25 September.1 On 27 April 1739 he was found guilty of this murder, sentenced to death. He was also attainted, with his titles forfeit for the remainder of his life, and his estates forfeit.1 On 17 June 1740 he obtained a pardon of the sentence of death, and later his estates were returned to him.1
     On his death, the Barony Barry of Santry became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 448. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 448, says '14 Jan 1750/1' ?

Anne Thornton1

F, #116672, d. March 1742
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Anne Thornton was the daughter of William Thornton.1 She married Henry Barry, 4th Baron Barry of Santry, son of Henry Barry, 3rd Baron Barry of Santry and Bridget Domvile, on 8 May 1737 at Finglass, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 She died in March 1742 at Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1
     After her marriage, Anne Thornton was styled as Lady Barry of Santry on 8 May 1737. From 8 May 1737, her married name became Barry.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 448. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Thornton1

M, #116673
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     William Thornton lived at Finglass, County Dublin, IrelandG.1

Child of William Thornton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 448. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Shore1

F, #116674, b. circa 1736, d. 28 December 1816
Last Edited=22 Feb 2004
     Elizabeth Shore was born circa 1736.1 She married Henry Barry, 4th Baron Barry of Santry, son of Henry Barry, 3rd Baron Barry of Santry and Bridget Domvile, on 7 November 1750 at Flawford, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1 She died on 28 December 1816 at Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1
     After her marriage, Elizabeth Shore was styled as Lady Barry of Santry on 7 November 1750. From 7 November 1750, her married name became Barry.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 448. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. John Smith-Barry1

M, #116675, b. 28 July 1725, d. 1784
Last Edited=24 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Hon. John Smith-Barry
by Francis Cotes 2
     Hon. John Smith-Barry was born on 28 July 1725.3 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore and Lady Anne Chichester.4 He married Dorothy Smith, daughter of Hugh Smith and Dorothy Barrett Lennard, in April 1746.3,5 He died in 1784.2
     He was given the name of John Barry at birth.4 He lived at Marbury Hall, Anderton, Cheshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Hon. John Smith-Barry and Dorothy Smith

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]


James Hugh Smith-Barry1

M, #116676, b. 1748
Last Edited=22 Feb 2008
     James Hugh Smith-Barry was born in 1748.2 He was the son of Hon. John Smith-Barry and Dorothy Smith.3,2 He died, without legitmate issue.1
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Cheshire.1 He lived at Marbury Hall, Anderton, Cheshire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Fota Island, County Cork, IrelandG.1

Children of James Hugh Smith-Barry

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Smith-Barry1

M, #116677, b. 1793, d. 24 February 1837
Last Edited=18 Feb 2008
     John Smith-Barry was born illegitimately in 1793.2,1 He was the son of James Hugh Smith-Barry.2 He married, firstly, Eliza Mary Courtenay, daughter of Robert Courtenay, on 21 April 1814.1 A settlement for the marriage between him and Mary Felicia Heron was made on 21 September 1835, this was his second marriage.3 He died on 24 February 1837.2
     On 20 December 1821 his name was legally changed to John Smith-Barry when he was authorized (with his issue, brother and sisters) to bear the surname and arms of Smith-Barry by Royal Licence (their original surname is not given).1 He lived at Fota Island, County Cork, IrelandG.1 He lived at Marbury Hall, Anderton, Cheshire, EnglandG.1

Children of John Smith-Barry and Eliza Mary Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Penelope Anne Gardiner1

F, #116678
Last Edited=18 Feb 2008
     Penelope Anne Gardiner married Ian Walter George Long, son of Richard George Long and Pearl Ranui Henderson, in December 1992.1
     From December 1992, her married name became Long.1

Child of Penelope Anne Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S2682] Cherie Bennett, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 17 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."

Eliza Mary Courtenay1

F, #116679, d. 16 April 1828
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Eliza Mary Courtenay was the daughter of Robert Courtenay.1 She married John Smith-Barry, son of James Hugh Smith-Barry, on 21 April 1814.2 She died on 16 April 1828.2
     From 21 April 1814, her married name became Smith-Barry.2

Children of Eliza Mary Courtenay and John Smith-Barry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Robert Courtenay1

M, #116680
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Robert Courtenay married Catherine Nash, daughter of John Nash and Elizabeth Nugent.2
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 He lived at Ballyedmond, Midleton, County Cork, IrelandG.2

Child of Robert Courtenay and Catherine Nash

Children of Robert Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]