Stella Jane Duggan1

F, #237731
Last Edited=6 Jul 2007
     Stella Jane Duggan is the daughter of J. Duggan.1 She married William Mabane, 1st and last Baron Mabane, son of Joseph Greenwood Mabane and Margaret Steele, on 31 March 1944.1
      From 31 March 1944, her married name became Mabane.1 As a result of her marriage, Stella Jane Duggan was styled as Baroness Mabane on 15 June 1962.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

J. Duggan1

M, #237732
Last Edited=6 Jul 2007
     J. Duggan lived at Buenos Aires, Argentina.1

Child of J. Duggan

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

William Francis Kyffin Taylor, 1st and last Baron Maenan1

M, #237733, b. 9 July 1854, d. 22 September 1951
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     William Francis Kyffin Taylor, 1st and last Baron Maenan was born on 9 July 1854.1 He was the son of Venerable William Francis Taylor.1 He married Mary Fleming Crooks, daughter of Robert Crooks, in 1883.1 He died on 22 September 1951 at age 97.1
     He graduated from Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1877 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1879 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1895.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Shropshire.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Shropshire.1 He held the office of Chairman of the Quarter Sessions for Shropshire.1 He held the office of Recorder of Bolton in 1901.1 He held the office of Presiding Judge, Court of Passage between 1903 and 1948.1 He held the office of Bencher of the Inner Temple in 1905.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1918.1 He held the office of Judge of Appeal [Isle of Man] between 1918 and 1921.1 He held the office of Vice-President of the War Compensation Court between 1920 and 1921.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Inner Temple in 1926.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1929.1 He was created 1st Baron Maenan, of Ellesmere, co. Salop. [U.K.] on 29 June 1948.1

Child of William Francis Kyffin Taylor, 1st and last Baron Maenan and Mary Fleming Crooks

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Venerable William Francis Taylor1

M, #237734
Last Edited=7 Jul 2007
     Venerable William Francis Taylor graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1847 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1850 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was the Curate between 1851 and 1861 at St. John's Church, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1855 with a Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Divinity (B.D.).1 He was the Curate between 1861 and 1870 at St. Silas Church, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.1 He was the Vicar in 1870 at St. Chrysostom, Everton, Lancashire, England.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1871 with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).1 He held the office of Hon. Canon of Liverpool in 1880.1 He held the office of Archdeacon of Liverpool.1

Child of Venerable William Francis Taylor

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Mary Fleming Crooks1

F, #237735
Last Edited=7 Jul 2007
     Mary Fleming Crooks is the daughter of Robert Crooks.1 She married William Francis Kyffin Taylor, 1st and last Baron Maenan, son of Venerable William Francis Taylor, in 1883.1
      From 1883, her married name became Taylor.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Fleming Crooks was styled as Baroness Maenan on 29 June 1948.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Robert Crooks1

M, #237736
Last Edited=7 Jul 2007
     Robert Crooks lived at Rosemount, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.1

Child of Robert Crooks

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Ermine Mary Kyffin Taylor1

F, #237737, b. 1884
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Hon. Ermine Mary Kyffin Taylor was born in 1884.1 She was the daughter of William Francis Kyffin Taylor, 1st and last Baron Maenan and Mary Fleming Crooks.1 She married A. G. Evans in 1917.1
      From 1917, her married name became Evans.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

A. G. Evans1

M, #237738
Last Edited=7 Jul 2007
     A. G. Evans married Hon. Ermine Mary Kyffin Taylor, daughter of William Francis Kyffin Taylor, 1st and last Baron Maenan and Mary Fleming Crooks, in 1917.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hugh Macdonald1

M, #237739, b. 12 December 1782
Last Edited=7 Aug 2012
     Hugh Macdonald was born on 12 December 1782 at Dalmore, Sutherland, Scotland.1,2 He was the son of John Macdonald and Jean Macdonald.1 He married Helen Shaw, daughter of Captain James Shaw, on 21 October 1811.1
     He lived between 1805 and 1820 at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1,2 He emigrated to Kingston, Ontario, Canada, arriving in 1820.1 He also had two daughters.1

Children of Hugh Macdonald and Helen Shaw

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6307] Graham MacDonell, "re: Macdonald Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 5 August 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Macdonald Family."

John Macdonald1

M, #237740
Last Edited=7 Aug 2012
     John Macdonald married Jean Macdonald on 18 August 1778.1
     He was a merchant at Fourpenny, Dornoch, Sutherland, Scotland.1,2 He had three other sons and three daughters.1

Child of John Macdonald and Jean Macdonald

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6307] Graham MacDonell, "re: Macdonald Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 5 August 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Macdonald Family."