Henry Holland1

M, #22281
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008

Child of Henry Holland

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Torrens Anstruther

M, #22282, b. 27 November 1860, d. 5 April 1926
Last Edited=2 Mar 2013
     Henry Torrens Anstruther was born on 27 November 1860 at Whitechurch, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Sir Robert Anstruther of Balcaskie, 5th Bt. and Louisa Maria Chowne Marshall.2 He married Hon. Eva Isabella Henrietta Hanbury-Tracy, daughter of Charles Douglas Richard Hanbury-Tracy, 4th Baron Sudeley of Toddington and Ada Maria Katherine Tollemache, on 24 August 1889.3 He died on 5 April 1926 at age 65.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for St. Andrews between 1886 and 1903.2 He was an Advocate.2 He held the office of Junior Lord of Treasury (Government Whip) between 1895 and 1903.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Buckinghamshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Fife.2 He was member of the Conseil d'Administration Suez Canal Company in 1903.2

Children of Henry Torrens Anstruther and Hon. Eva Isabella Henrietta Hanbury-Tracy

Citations

  1. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 114. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Patrick Murray, Lord Murray and Gask1

M, #22283, b. between 15 August 1644 and 9 September 1644, d. between 13 February 1661 and 12 February 1664
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.88%
     Patrick Murray, Lord Murray and Gask was born between 15 August 1644 and 9 September 1644.1 He was the son of James Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine and Lady Lilias Drummond.1 He died between 13 February 1661 and 12 February 1664, unmarried.1
     He was styled as Lord Murray and Gask.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 69. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Murray, Lord Murray and Gask1

M, #22284, b. before 13 May 1652, d. between 12 February 1664 and January 1670
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.88%
     James Murray, Lord Murray and Gask was born before 13 May 1652.1 He was the son of James Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine and Lady Lilias Drummond.1 He died between 12 February 1664 and January 1670.1
     He was styled as Lord Murray and Gask.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 69. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Murray

F, #22285, b. 1654
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.88%
     Elizabeth Murray was born in 1654. She was the daughter of James Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine and Lady Lilias Drummond.

Lady Lilias Drummond1

F, #22286, b. circa 1622, d. before 12 January 1663/64
Last Edited=26 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.49%
     Lady Lilias Drummond was born circa 1622.1 She was the daughter of John Drummond, 2nd Earl of Perth and Lady Jean Ker.1 She married James Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine, son of Patrick Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Elizabeth Dent, on 3 June 1643 at Charlton, Kent, EnglandG.1 She died before 12 January 1663/64.1
     She was in the service of the Princess Royal in Holland for eight years.1 Her married name became Murray. After her marriage, Lady Lilias Drummond was styled as Countess of Tullibardine on 5 September 1644.

Children of Lady Lilias Drummond and James Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 69. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Sir Thomas Wallace1

M, #22287
Last Edited=22 May 2015
     Sir Thomas Wallace lived at Craigie, Ayrshire, ScotlandG.1 He held the office of Lord Justice Clerk [Scotland].2

Child of Sir Thomas Wallace

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Mayne1

M, #22288
Last Edited=24 Sep 2003
     John Mayne was a Barrister-at-Law.1

Child of John Mayne

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Margaret Wemyss

F, #22289, d. September 1636
Last Edited=15 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Margaret Wemyss was the daughter of Sir David Wemyss of Wemyss and Cecilia Ruthven. She married James Bethune, 6th of Creich, son of Robert Bethune, 4th of Creich and Jeanne de Gresnoir, on 5 April 1578. She died in September 1636.1
     From 5 April 1578, her married name became Bethune.

Child of Margaret Wemyss and James Bethune, 6th of Creich

Citations

  1. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."

Henri Roger Conquerré de Monbrison1

M, #22290
Last Edited=24 Sep 2003
     Henri Roger Conquerré de Monbrison lived at Paris, FranceG.2

Child of Henri Roger Conquerré de Monbrison

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 116. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]