Geoffrey Clegg Hutchinson, Baron Ilford1

M, #191441, d. 21 August 1974
Last Edited=22 Sep 2009
Geoffrey Hutchinson, Baron Ilford 2
     Geoffrey Clegg Hutchinson, Baron Ilford died on 21 August 1974.1
     He was created Baron Ilford, of Bury in the County Palatine of Lancaster [U.K. Life Peer] on 14 May 1962.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

Peter Michael Imbert, Baron Imbert1

M, #191442, b. 27 April 1933
Last Edited=16 Oct 2012
     Peter Michael Imbert, Baron Imbert was born on 27 April 1933.2 He is the son of William Henry Imbert and Frances May Hodge.2 He married Iris Rosina Dove, daughter of Christopher Thomas Charles Dove and Amy Greenwell, in 1956.2
     He was educated at Harvey Grammar School, Kent, England.2 He was with the Metropolitan Police in 1953.2 He was Deputy Chief Constable of Surrey Constabulary in 1977.2 He was Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police between 1979 and 1985.2 He was awarded the Queen's Police Medal (Q.P.M.) in 1980.1 He was Commissioner of Metropolitan Police between 1987 and 1993.2 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1988.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Greater London in 1994.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Greater London in 1998.2 He was created Baron Imbert, of New Romney in the County of Kent [U.K. Life Peer] on 10 February 1999.1

Children of Peter Michael Imbert, Baron Imbert and Iris Rosina Dove

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2028. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Field Marshal Peter Anthony Inge, Baron Inge1

M, #191443, b. 5 August 1935
Last Edited=25 Oct 2012
     Field Marshal Peter Anthony Inge, Baron Inge was born on 5 August 1935.2 He is the son of Raymond Albert Inge and Grace Maud Caroline du Rose.2 He married Letitia Marion Beryl Thornton-Berry, daughter of Trevor Thornton-Berry, on 26 November 1960.2
     He was educated at Wrekin College, Wellington, Shropshire, EnglandG.2 He was educated at Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He was commissioned in 1956, in the service of the Green Howards.2 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1988.2 He was Commander-in-Chief of the BAOR between 1989 and 1992.2 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1992.1 He was Chief of the General Staff between 1992 and 1994.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for North Yorkshire in 1994.1 He was Chief of the General Staff between 1994 and 1997.2 He held the office of Constable of the Tower of London between 1996 and 2001.2 He was created Baron Inge, of Richmond in the County of North Yorkshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 21 July 1997.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 2001.1

Children of Field Marshal Peter Anthony Inge, Baron Inge and Letitia Marion Beryl Thornton-Berry

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2043. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Aked Taylor, Baron Ingrow1

M, #191444, b. 15 August 1917, d. 7 February 2002
Last Edited=3 Jul 2007
     John Aked Taylor, Baron Ingrow was born on 15 August 1917.2 He was the son of Percy Taylor and Gladys Broster.3 He married Barbara Mary Stirk, daughter of Percy Wright Stirk, in 1949.2 He died on 7 February 2002 at age 84.1
     He was educated at Shrewsbury School, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, EnglandG.3 He fought in the Second World War.2 He gained the rank of Major in the Duke of Wellington's Regiment and Royal Signals.2 He held the office of Member of Keighley Town Council between 1946 and 1967.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Keighley in 1949.2 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.) in 1951.2 He held the office of Mayor of Keighley between 1956 and 1957.3 He was chairman and managing director of Timothy Taylor and Company.2 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1960.2 He was General Commissioner of Income Tax between 1965 and 1992.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for West Yorkshire in 1971.3 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1972.3 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of West Yorkshire between 1976 and 1985.3 He was created Baron Ingrow, of Keighley in the County of West Yorkshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 31 January 1983.1 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of West Yorkshire between 1985 and 1992.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of West Yorkshire between 1985 and 1992.2 He was appointed Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.) in 1986.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of the University (D.U.) by Bradford University, Bradford, Yorkshire, EnglandG, in 1990.2

Children of John Aked Taylor, Baron Ingrow and Barbara Mary Stirk

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1509. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Alexander Andrew Mackay Irvine, Baron Irvine of Lairg1

M, #191445, b. 23 June 1940
Last Edited=2 Dec 2012
     Alexander Andrew Mackay Irvine, Baron Irvine of Lairg was born on 23 June 1940.2 He is the son of Alexander Irvine and Margaret Christina MacMillan.2 He married, firstly, Margaret Veitch.2 He and Margaret Veitch were divorced.2 He married, secondly, Alison Mary McNair, daughter of Dr. James Shaw McNair, in 1974.2
     He was educated at Inverness Academy, Inverness, Inverness-shire, ScotlandG.2 He was educated at Hutchesons' Boys' Grammar School, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.2 He graduated from Glasgow University, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He graduated from Glasgow University, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, with a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.)2 He was a lecturer between 1965 and 1969 at London School of Economics, London, EnglandG.2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1967 entitled to practise as a barrister.2 He was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1978.1 He held the office of Bencher of the Inner Temple in 1985.2 He held the office of Recorder between 1985 and 1988.2 He held the office of Deputy High Court Judge between 1987 and 1997.2 He was created Baron Irvine of Lairg, of Lairg in the District of Sutherland [U.K. Life Peer] on 25 March 1987.1 He held the office of Lord High Chancellor in 1997.2

Children of Alexander Andrew Mackay Irvine, Baron Irvine of Lairg and Alison Mary McNair

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sydney Irving, Baron Irving of Dartford1

M, #191446, d. 18 December 1989
Last Edited=21 May 2006
     Sydney Irving, Baron Irving of Dartford died on 18 December 1989.1
     He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He was created Baron Irving of Dartford, of Dartford in the County of Kent [U.K. Life Peer] on 10 July 1979.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Royston John Hughes, Baron Islwyn1

M, #191447, b. 9 June 1925, d. 19 December 2003
Last Edited=3 Jul 2007
     Royston John Hughes, Baron Islwyn was born on 9 June 1925.2 He was the son of John Hughes.3 He married Florence Marion Appleyard, daughter of John Appleyard, in 1957.2 He died on 19 December 2003 at age 78.1
     He was educated at Ruskin College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.2 He was with the Transport and General Worker's Union between 1959 and 1966.2 He held the office of Member of the Coventry City Council between 1962 and 1966.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Newport (Gwent) between 1966 and 1983.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1974 and 1975, to the Secretary of State, Transport.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Newport East between 1983 and 1997.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Gwent in 1992.2 He was created Baron Islwyn, of Casnewydd in the County of Gwent [U.K. Life Peer] on 25 October 1997.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1469. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Willis Jackson, Baron Jackson of Burnley1

M, #191448, b. 29 October 1904, d. 17 February 1970
Last Edited=24 Jun 2007
     Willis Jackson, Baron Jackson of Burnley was born on 29 October 1904.2 He was the son of Herbert Jackson and Annie Hiley.2 He married Mary Elizabeth Boswall, daughter of R. O. Boswall, on 28 December 1938.3 He died on 17 February 1970 at age 65.1
     He was educated at Burnley Grammar School, Burnley, Lancashire, EnglandG.2 He graduated from Manchester University, Manchester, Lancashire, EnglandG, in 1936 with a Doctor of Science (D.Sc.)2 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1936 with a Doctor of Philosophy (D.Phil.)2 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1953.3 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1958.3 He was created Baron Jackson of Burnley, of Burnley in the County Palatine of Lancashire [U.K. Life Peer] on 19 January 1967.1

Children of Willis Jackson, Baron Jackson of Burnley and Mary Elizabeth Boswall

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 158. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 159.

Barbara Mary Ward, Baroness Jackson of Lodsworth1

F, #191449, d. 31 May 1981
Last Edited=17 Sep 2009
Barbara Ward, Baroness Jackson of Lodsworth 2
     Barbara Mary Ward, Baroness Jackson of Lodsworth died on 31 May 1981.1
     She was appointed Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.)1 She was created Baroness Jackson of Lodsworth, of Lodsworth in the County of West Sussex [U.K. Life Peer] on 18 October 1976.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

David Anthony Jacobs, Baron Jacobs1

M, #191450, b. 13 November 1931, d. 21 June 2014
Last Edited=20 Oct 2014
     David Anthony Jacobs, Baron Jacobs was born on 13 November 1931.2 He was the son of Ridley Jacobs.3 He married Evelyn Felicity Patchett in 1954.3 He died on 21 June 2014 at age 82.2
     David Anthony Jacobs, Baron Jacobs usually went by his middle name of Anthony.1 He was educated at Clifton College, Clifton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England.3 He graduated from London University, London, England, with a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.)3 He was chairman of Nig Securities Group between 1957 and 1972.3 He was chairman of Tricoville Group between 1961 and 1994.3 He was appointed Knight in 1988.3 He was created Baron Jacobs, of Belgravia in the City of Westminster [U.K. Life Peer] on 18 October 1997.1 He was appointed Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants (F.C.A.)3

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2077. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]