Charles George Percy Delacourt-Smith, Baron Delacourt-Smith1

M, #191191
Last Edited=10 Apr 2009
     Charles George Percy Delacourt-Smith, Baron Delacourt-Smith married Margaret Rosalind Hando, Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn, daughter of Frederick James Hando, in 1939.2
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 Charles George Percy Delacourt-Smith, Baron Delacourt-Smith usually went by his middle name of George.1 He was created Baron Delacourt-Smith, of New Windsor in the Royal County of Berkshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 13 October 1967.1 In October 1972 (an unknown value).1

Children of Charles George Percy Delacourt-Smith, Baron Delacourt-Smith and Margaret Rosalind Hando, Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1072. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Rosalind Hando, Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn1

F, #191192, b. 5 April 1916, d. 8 June 2010
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Margaret Rosalind Hando, Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn was born on 5 April 1916.2 She was the daughter of Frederick James Hando.2 She married, firstly, Charles George Percy Delacourt-Smith, Baron Delacourt-Smith in 1939.2 She married, secondly, Charles Stuart Blackton in 1978.2 She died on 8 June 2010 at age 94.3
     She was educated at Newport High School, Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales.2 She graduated from St. Anne's College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 From 1939, her married name became Delacourt-Smith.2 She held the office of Member of the Royal Borough of Windsor between 1962 and 1965.2 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) between 1962 and 1965.1 She was created Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn, of Alteryn in the County of Gwent [U.K. Life Peer] on 5 July 1974.1 From 1978, her married name became Blackton.1

Children of Margaret Rosalind Hando, Baroness Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn and Charles George Percy Delacourt-Smith, Baron Delacourt-Smith

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1072. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Bernard Delfont, Baron Delfont1

M, #191193, b. 5 September 1909, d. 28 July 1994
Last Edited=30 Jun 2007
     Bernard Delfont, Baron Delfont was born on 5 September 1909.2 He was the son of Isaac Winogradsky and Olga Eisenstadt.3 He married Helen Violet Carolyn Haymen, daughter of Victor Cecil Haymen, in 1946.2 He died on 28 July 1994 at age 84.2
     He was given the name of Bernard Winogradsky at birth.1 He emigrated with her parents to London, England, arriving on 1912.4 He was chairman and chief executive of EMI Film and Theatre between 1969 and 1980.2 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1974.2 He was created Baron Delfont, of Stepney in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 29 June 1976.1 He was chairman and chief executive of THF Leisure between 1981 and 1982.2 He was chairman of First Leisure Corporation, and chief executive (1983-88) between 1983 and 1992.2

Children of Bernard Delfont, Baron Delfont and Helen Violet Carolyn Haymen

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Evelyn Joyce Bursill, Baroness Denington1

F, #191194, b. 9 August 1907, d. 22 August 1998
Last Edited=30 Dec 2007
     Evelyn Joyce Bursill, Baroness Denington was born on 9 August 1907.2 She was the daughter of Philip Charles Bursill and Edith Rowena Montford.3 She married Cecil Dallas Denington, son of Richard Denington, in 1935.2 She died on 22 August 1998 at age 91.
     She was educated at Blackheath High School, Blackheath, London, England.2 She was educated at Bedford College, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England.2 She was a journalist between 1927 and 1931.2 She was a teacher between 1933 and 1950.2 From 1935, her married name became Denington.1 She held the office of Member of the St. Pancras Borough Council between 1945 and 1959.2 She held the office of Member of the London County Council between 1946 and 1965.2 She held the office of Member of the Greater London Council between 1964 and 1977.2 She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1966.2 She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1974.2 She was created Baroness Denington, of Stevenage in the County of Hertford [U.K. Life Peer] on 10 July 1978.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 806. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Jean Moss, Baroness Denton of Wakefield1

F, #191195, b. 29 December 1935, d. 5 February 2001
Last Edited=31 Dec 2007
     Jean Moss, Baroness Denton of Wakefield was born on 29 December 1935.1 She was the daughter of Charles J. Moss and Kathleen Tuke.1 She married Dr. A. A. Denton in 1958.1 She and Dr. A. A. Denton were divorced in 1974.1 She died on 5 February 2001 at age 65.2
     She was educated at Rothwell Grammar School, Rothwell, Yorkshire, England.1 She graduated from London School of Economics, London, England, with a Bachelor of Science in Economics (B.Sc.Econ.)1 From 1958, her married name became Denton.2 She was a communications executive with Proctor & Gamble between 1959 and 1961.1 She was a marketing consultant with EIU between 1961 and 1964.1 She was a marketing executive with IPC between 1964 and 1966.1 She was with the Hotel and Catering Department between 1966 and 1969 at University of Surrey, Guildford, Surrey, England.1 She was a professional racing and rally driver between 1969 and 1972.1 She was invested as a Fellow, Chartered Institute of Marketing (F.C.I.M.) in 1972.1 She was a marketing director with the Huxford Group between 1972 and 1978.1 She was invested as a Fellow, Institute of the Motor Industry (F.I.M.I.) in 1974.1 She was a marketing director with the Heron Motor Group between 1978 and 1980.1 She was maanging director of Herondrive between 1980 and 1985.1 She held the office of Governor of the London School of Economics between 1982 and 1991.1 She was Director of External Affairs for the Austin Rover Group between 1985 and 1986.1 She was a director of the Ordnance Survey between 1985 and 1988.1 She was a director of Burston Marsteller in 1987.1 She was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.) in 1987.1 She was a director of British Nuclear Fuels between 1987 and 1992.1 She was invested as a Companion, British Institute of Management (C.B.I.M.) in 1988.1 She was a director of the London and Edinburgh Insurance Group between 1989 and 1992.1 She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1990.1 She was a director of Triplex Lloyd between 1990 and 1992.1 She held the office of Baroness-in-Waiting between 1991 and 1992.1 She was created Baroness Denton of Wakefield, of Wakefield in the County of West Yorkshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 June 1991.2 She held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry between 1992 and 1993.1 She held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy between 1993 and 1993.1 She held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office between 1994 and 1997.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 812. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.


Meghnad Jagdishhandra Desai, Baron Desai1

M, #191196, b. 10 July 1940
Last Edited=15 Jun 2009
     Meghnad Jagdishhandra Desai, Baron Desai was born on 10 July 1940.2 He is the son of Jagdishchandra Chandulal Desai and Mandakini Majmundar.3 He married Gail Graham Wilson, daughter of George Ambler Wilson, on 27 June 1970.2
     He graduated from Bombay University, Bombay, India, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) Honours.2 He graduated from Bombay University, Bombay, India, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He was Associate Specialist, Department of Agricultural Economics between 1963 and 1965 at University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.2 He graduated from University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., in 1964 with a Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)2 He was a Lecturer and Reader between 1965 and 1983 at London School of Economics, London, England.2 He wrote the book Marxian Economic Theory, published 1974.2 He wrote the book Applied Econometrics, published 1976.2 He wrote the book Marxian Economics, published 1979.2 He graduated in 1981 with a Testing Monetarism.2

He was Professor of Economics in 1983 at London School of Economics, London, England.2 He co-authored the book The Cambridge Economic History of India 1757–1970, published 1983.2 He wrote the book Agrarian Power and Agricultural Productivity in South Asia, published 1984.2 He edited the book Lenin on Economics, published 1987.2 He was Head of the Development Studies Institute between 1990 and 1995.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.) in 1991.2 He was created Baron Desai, of St. Clement Danes in the City of Westminster [U.K. Life Peer] on 5 June 1991.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Science (D.Sc.) by Kingston University, England, in 1992.2 He was Director of the Centre for the Study of Global Governance in 1992.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of the University by Middlesex University, London, England, in 1993.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Science (D.Sc.) by East London Polytechnic, London, England, in 1994.2 He wrote the book Global Governance, published 1995.2 He wrote the book On Equality, published 1995.2 He wrote the book Selected Essays, published 1995, 2 volumes.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) by London Guild Hall University, London, England, in 1996.2 He lived in 2003 at 606 Collingwood House, Dolphin Square, London, England.2

Children of Meghnad Jagdishhandra Desai, Baron Desai and Gail Graham Wilson



Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Navnit Dholakia, Baron Dholakia1

M, #191197, b. 5 March 1937
Last Edited=11 Jul 2009
     Navnit Dholakia, Baron Dholakia was born on 5 March 1937.2 He is the son of Permananddas Mulji Dholakia and Shantabi (?).3 He married Ann McLuskie, daughter of Harold Stanley McLuskie, on 27 October 1967.2
     He was educated at Institute of Science, Bhaunagar, Gujarat, India.2 He graduated from Brighton Technical College, Brighton, Sussex, England, with a Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.)2 He was a medical lab technician between 1960 and 1966 at Southlands Hospital, Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex, England.2 He was Development Officer for the National Committee of Commonwealth Immigrants between 1966 and 1968.2 He was Senior Development Officer between 1968 and 1974.2 He was Principal Officer and Secretary between 1974 and 1976.2 He was with the Communit Relations Commission, CRE between 1976 and 1994.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Mid Sussex in 1978.2 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1994.2 He was Chairman of NACRO in 1995.2 He was created Baron Dholakia, of Waltham Brooks in the County of West Sussex [U.K. Life Peer] on 24 October 1997.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of West Sussex in 1999.2 He lived in 2003 at 76 Penland Road, Haywards Heath, Sussex, England.2

Children of Navnit Dholakia, Baron Dholakia and Ann McLuskie

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1138. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Diamond, Baron Diamond1

M, #191198, b. 30 April 1907
Last Edited=11 Jul 2009
     John Diamond, Baron Diamond was born on 30 April 1907.2 He is the son of Reverend Solomon Diamond and Henrietta (?).3 He married, firstly, Sadie Lyttleton in 1932.2 He and Sadie Lyttleton were divorced in 1947.2 He married, secondly, Julie (?) in 1948.2
     He was educated Tst 1957 at Leeds Grammar School, Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.2 He was an accountant in 1931.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Blackley between 1945 and 1951.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary in 1947, Minister of Works.2 He co-authored the book Socialism the British Way, published 1948.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Gloucester between 1957 and 1970.2 He held the office of Chief Secretary of the Treasury between 1964 and 1970.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1965.2 He was created Baron Diamond, of the City of Gloucester [U.K. Life Peer] on 25 September 1970.1 He wrote the book Public Expenditure in Practice, published 1975.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants (F.C.A.)2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Leeds University, Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, England, in 1978.2 He was Leader of the Social Democratic Party, House of Lords between 1982 and 1988.2 He lived in 2003 at Aynhoe, Doggetts Wood Lane, Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, England.2

Children of John Diamond, Baron Diamond and Sadie Lyttleton

Child of John Diamond, Baron Diamond and Julie (?)

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1138. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Donald Dixon, Baron Dixon1

M, #191199, b. 6 March 1929, d. 19 February 2017
Last Edited=8 Mar 2017
     Donald Dixon, Baron Dixon was born on 6 March 1929.2 He was the son of Christopher Albert Dixon and Jane Dean.3 He married Doreen Morad, daughter of Cyril Morad, in 1966.2,4 He died on 19 February 2017 at age 87.4
     Donald Dixon, Baron Dixon also went by the nick-name of Don.2 He was educated at Ellison St. Elementary School, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear, England.2 He was a shipyard worker between 1945 and 1974.2 He was Royal Engineers in 1947.2 He held the office of Member of the Jarrow Metropolitan Borough Council between 1963 and 1974.2 He held the office of Member of the South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council between 1974 and 1979.2 He was GMWU Branch Secretary between 1974 and 1979.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Jarrow between 1979 and 1997.2 He held the office of Deputy Opposition Chief Whip, House of Commons between 1987 and 1996.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1996.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Tyne and Wear in 1997.2 He was chairman of PLP Shipbuilding Group.2 He was created Baron Dixon, of Jarrow in the County of Tyne and Wear [U.K. Life Peer] on 9 June 1997.1 He lived in 2003 at 1 Hillcrest, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear, England.2 He had a son and a daughter.2

Children of Donald Dixon, Baron Dixon and Doreen Morad

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S200] Announcements, The Guardian, London, U.K.. Hereinafter cited as The Guardian.

Robert William Dixon-Smith, Baron Dixon-Smith1

M, #191200, b. 30 September 1934
Last Edited=30 Sep 2009
     Robert William Dixon-Smith, Baron Dixon-Smith was born on 30 September 1934.2 He is the son of Dixon Smith and Alice Winifred Stratton.3 He married Georgina Janet Cook, daughter of George Cook and Kathleen (?), on 13 February 1960.2
     He was also known as Robert William Dixon.2 He was educated at Oundle School, Oundle, Northamptonshire, England.2 He was educated at Writtle Agriculture College, Chelmsford, Essex, England.2 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant between 1955 and 1957 in the service of the King's Dragoon Guards.2 He held the office of Member of the Essex County Council between 1965 and 1993.2 He was the Governor between 1967 and 1994 at Writtle Agriculture College, Chelmsford, Essex, England.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Essex in 1986.2 He was chairman of the Association of County Councils between 1992 and 1993.2 He was chairman of the Governors between 1992 and 1993 at Anglia Polytechnic University, England.2 He was created Baron Dixon-Smith, of Bocking in the County of Essex [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 October 1993.1 In 1998 Front-Bench C Spokesman local govt.2 He lived in 2003 at Lyons Hall, Braintree, Essex, England.2

Children of Robert William Dixon-Smith, Baron Dixon-Smith and Georgina Janet Cook

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1153. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]