Paulina Pepys1

F, #176381, b. circa 1593, d. 17 February 1638
Last Edited=10 Sep 2011
     Paulina Pepys was born circa 1593 at Cottenham, Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, England.2 She was the daughter of John Pepys and Elizabeth Bendish.1,2,3 She married Sir Sydney Montagu, son of Sir Edward Montagu and Elizabeth Harington.1 She died on 17 February 1638.1
      Her married name became Montagu.1

Child of Paulina Pepys and Sir Sydney Montagu

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 432. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 430.
  3. [S5603] Neil Johnson, "re: Pepys Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 September 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pepys Family."

Robert Oliver1

M, #176382, d. 1745
Last Edited=8 Sep 2011
     Robert Oliver was the son of Robert Oliver and Susanna Knight.1 He married Jane Katherine Silver, daughter of John Silver, in 1734.1 He died in 1745.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kilmallock in 1727.1 He lived at Clonodfoy, County Limerick, Ireland.1

Children of Robert Oliver and Jane Katherine Silver

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 922. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Jane Fisher

F, #176383
Last Edited=10 Sep 2011
     Jane Fisher was the daughter of Edmund Talbot.1 She married John Pepys, son of John Pepys and Edith Talbot, on 2 February 1581 at Cottenham, Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, England.2
      From 2 February 1581, her married name became Pepys.1

Children of Jane Fisher and John Pepys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 430. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5603] Neil Johnson, "re: Pepys Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 September 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pepys Family."

Edmund Talbot1

M, #176384
Last Edited=9 Dec 2005

Child of Edmund Talbot

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 430. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Thomas Smith, 1st Bt.1

M, #176385, b. circa 1602, d. 5 May 1668
Last Edited=4 Feb 2011
     Sir Thomas Smith, 1st Bt. was born circa 1602.1 He was the son of Sir William Smith and Bridget Fleetwood.1 He married, firstly, Joan Altham, daughter of Sir Edward Altham and Joan Leventhorpe, before 1633.1 He married, secondly, Hon. Beatrice Annesley, daughter of Francis Annesley, 1st Viscount of Valentia and Dorothy Philipps, after 1664.1 He died on 5 May 1668.1 He was buried on 14 May 1668 at Theydon Mount, Essex, England.1 His will was probated on 11 June 1668.1
     He was admitted to Gray's Inn on 5 February 1619/20.1 He inherited the estate of Hill Hall from his nephew, Edward Smith.1 He was Lord of the manor of Thaxted, and owned Horham Hall in Thaxted.1 He was created 1st Baronet Smith, of Hill Hall, co. Essex [England] on 28 November 1661.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Essex from 1663 to 1664.1 His last will was dated 30 April 1668.

Children of Sir Thomas Smith, 1st Bt. and Joan Altham

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 462. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume III, page 235.


Sir William Smith1

M, #176386, b. circa 1550, d. December 1626
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Sir William Smith was born circa 1550.1 He was the son of George Smith and Isabella (?).2 He married Bridget Fleetwood, daughter of Thomas Fleetwood, in 1590.2 He died in December 1626.1
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Army in Ireland.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Essex from 1615 to 1616.1 He lived at Hill Hall, Theydon Mount, Essex, England.1

Children of Sir William Smith and Bridget Fleetwood

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 462. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Bridget Fleetwood1

F, #176387
Last Edited=27 May 2008
     Bridget Fleetwood was the daughter of Thomas Fleetwood.1 She married Sir William Smith, son of George Smith and Isabella (?), in 1590.2
      From 1590, her married name became Smith.2

Children of Bridget Fleetwood and Sir William Smith

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 462. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Fleetwood1

M, #176388
Last Edited=27 May 2008

Child of Thomas Fleetwood

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir William Smith1

M, #176389, d. 5 March 1631
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Sir William Smith was the son of Sir William Smith and Bridget Fleetwood.2 He married, firstly, Helen Conway, daughter of Edward Conway, 1st Viscount Conway of Conway Castle, on 9 April 1627.1 He married, secondly, Anne Croft, daughter of Edward Croft, in 1631.1 He died on 5 March 1631.1
     He lived at Ankerwycke Priory, Wraysbury, Buckinghamshire, England.1

Child of Sir William Smith and Helen Conway

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 462. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Edward Smith1

M, #176390, b. circa 1630, d. circa January 1652
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Edward Smith was born circa 1630.2 He was the son of Sir William Smith and Helen Conway.1,2 He died circa January 1652, unmarried.1 He was buried on 24 January 1652.2
     He lived at Hill Hall, Theydon Mount, Essex, England.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 462. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]