Walter Palk1

M, #131091
Last Edited=18 Jun 2007
     Walter Palk married, firstly, Frances Abraham, daughter of Robert Abraham.2
     He lived at Ashburton, Devon, EnglandG.1

Child of Walter Palk and Frances Abraham

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 141. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Anne Vansittart1

F, #131092, b. 1737
Last Edited=25 Jun 2011
     Anne Vansittart was born in 1737.2 She was the daughter of Arthur Vansittart and Martha Stonhouse.1 She married Sir Robert Palk, 1st Bt., son of Walter Palk and Frances Abraham, on 11 February 1761.1
     From 11 February 1761, her married name became Palk.1

Children of Anne Vansittart and Sir Robert Palk, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 279. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume V, page 221.

Arthur Vansittart1

M, #131093, b. 26 December 1691, d. 16 September 1760
Last Edited=26 Nov 2012
Arthur Vansittart
by Michael Dahl 2
     Arthur Vansittart was born on 26 December 1691.3 He was the son of Peter van Sittart and Susanna Sanderson.4,3 He married Martha Stonhouse, daughter of Sir John Stonhouse, 3rd Bt. and Mary Mellish, on 23 May 1723.3 He died on 16 September 1760 at age 68.3
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Berkshire.3 He lived at Clewer, Berkshire, EnglandG.3 He lived at Moat Park, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.3 He lived at Shottesbrooke Park, Berkshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Arthur Vansittart and Martha Stonhouse

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 279. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S1184] Antony Stanley Clarke, "re: Sir Lawrence Palk, 1st Bt.," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 30 September 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sir Lawrence Palk."

Martha Stonhouse1

F, #131094, d. 13 June 1782
Last Edited=26 Nov 2012
Mrs Martha Vansittart
by Jonathan Richarson the elder 2
     Martha Stonhouse was the daughter of Sir John Stonhouse, 3rd Bt. and Mary Mellish.1,3 She married Arthur Vansittart, son of Peter van Sittart and Susanna Sanderson, on 23 May 1723.4 She died on 13 June 1782.4
     From 23 May 1723, her married name became Vansittart.4

Children of Martha Stonhouse and Arthur Vansittart

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S1184] Antony Stanley Clarke, "re: Sir Lawrence Palk, 1st Bt.," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 30 September 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sir Lawrence Palk."
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 279. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Mary Bligh1

F, #131095, d. 4 March 1791
Last Edited=5 Dec 2013
     Lady Mary Bligh was the daughter of John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley and Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 She married William Tighe, son of Rt. Hon. Richard Tighe, in March 1736.2 She married Sir Lawrence Palk, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Robert Palk, 1st Bt. and Anne Vansittart, on 7 August 1789 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 4 March 1791.1,3
     From March 1736, her married name became Tighe. From 7 August 1789, her married name became Palk.1

Children of Lady Mary Bligh and William Tighe

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 142. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Lady Dorothy Elizabeth Vaughan1

F, #131096, b. circa 1765, d. 15 February 1849
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Lady Dorothy Elizabeth Vaughan was born circa 1765.1 She was the daughter of Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne and Dorothy Shafto.1 She married Sir Lawrence Palk, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Robert Palk, 1st Bt. and Anne Vansittart, on 15 May 1792 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 15 February 1849 at Bruton Street, London, EnglandG.1
     From 15 May 1792, her married name became Palk.1

Children of Lady Dorothy Elizabeth Vaughan and Sir Lawrence Palk, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume V, page 221.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 142. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne1

M, #131097, b. circa 1730, d. 6 January 1800
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne was born circa 1730.2 He was the son of Wilmot Vaughan, 3rd Viscount Lisburne and Elizabeth Watson.2,3 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Gascoigne, daughter of Joseph Gascoigne Nightingale, on 3 July 1754.4 He married, secondly, Dorothy Shafto, daughter of John Shafto, on 19 April 1763.1 He died on 6 January 1800.5
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cardiganshire between 1755 and 1761.4 He held the office of Secretary to the Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1761 and 1762.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cardiganshire between 1762 and 1800.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Berwick-upon-Tweed between 1765 and 1768.4 He succeeded as the 4th Viscount Lisburne, co. Antrim [I., 1695] on 4 February 1766.4 He succeeded as the 4th Lord Vaughan, Baron of Fethard, co. Tipperary [I., 1695] on 4 February 1766.4 He was Commissioner of Trade and Plantations between 1768 and 1770.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cardiganshire between 1768 and 1796.4 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1770 and 1782.4 He was created 1st Earl of Lisburne, co. Antrim [Ireland] on 18 July 1776.4

Child of Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne and Elizabeth Gascoigne

Children of Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne and Dorothy Shafto

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 36. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 35.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2360. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 37.

Dorothy Shafto1

F, #131098, d. 12 September 1805
Last Edited=25 May 2010
Dorothy, Countess of Lisburne
by Joshua Reynolds, 1777 2
     Dorothy Shafto was the daughter of John Shafto.1 She married Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne, son of Wilmot Vaughan, 3rd Viscount Lisburne and Elizabeth Watson, on 19 April 1763.1 She died on 12 September 1805.3
     From 19 April 1763, her married name became Vaughan.1 After her marriage, Dorothy Shafto was styled as Viscountess Lisburne on 4 February 1766. After her marriage, Dorothy Shafto was styled as Countess of Lisburne on 7 July 1776.

Children of Dorothy Shafto and Wilmot Vaughan, 1st Earl of Lisburne

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Shafto1

M, #131099
Last Edited=24 May 2010
     John Shafto lived at Whitworth, County Durham, EnglandG.2

Child of John Shafto

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 220. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anna Eleanora Wrey1

F, #131100, d. 25 January 1846
Last Edited=20 Dec 2012
     Anna Eleanora Wrey was the daughter of Sir Bourchier Wrey, 7th Bt. and Anne Palk.1 She married, firstly, Edward Hartopp on 19 July 1806.1,2 She married, secondly, Sir Lawrence Palk, 3rd Bt., son of Sir Lawrence Palk, 2nd Bt. and Lady Dorothy Elizabeth Vaughan, on 9 December 1815.1 She died on 25 January 1846.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered in May 1846.1
     Her married name became Hartopp. From 19 July 1806, her married name became Hartopp.1 From 9 December 1815, her married name became Palk.1

Child of Anna Eleanora Wrey and Edward Hartopp

Children of Anna Eleanora Wrey and Sir Lawrence Palk, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 221. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S5356] Ann Bell, "re: Tilley Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 9 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Tilley Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 142. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."