Frederica Sarah Morrice1

F, #130921, b. circa 1847, d. 1883
Last Edited=3 Feb 2005
     Frederica Sarah Morrice was born circa 1847.1 She was the daughter of Reverend William David Morrice.1 She married Reverend Hon. Thomas Noel-Hill, son of Hon. Thomas Henry Noel-Hill and Harriett Rebecca Humphreys, in 1874.2 She died in 1883.2
     From 1874, her married name became Noel-Hill.1

Children of Frederica Sarah Morrice and Reverend Hon. Thomas Noel-Hill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 168. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 28. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Reverend William David Morrice1

M, #130922
Last Edited=9 Oct 2004
     Reverend William David Morrice held the office of Prebendary of Salisbury.1

Child of Reverend William David Morrice

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 168. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Henry Noel-Hill, 8th Baron Berwick of Attingham1

M, #130923, b. 2 April 1877, d. 12 June 1947
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Thomas Henry Noel-Hill, 8th Baron Berwick of Attingham was born on 2 April 1877.1 He was the son of Reverend Hon. Thomas Noel-Hill and Frederica Sarah Morrice.1 He married Edith Teresa Hulton, daughter of William Stokes Hulton, on 30 June 1919.2 He died on 12 June 1947 at age 70.2
     He succeeded as the 8th Baron Berwick of Attingham, co. Shropshire [G.B., 1784] on 2 November 1897.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1901 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 168. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda1

M, #130924, b. circa 1603, d. 7 August 1643
Last Edited=15 Feb 2017
     Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda was born circa 1603.2 He was the son of Garret Moore, 1st Viscount Moore of Drogheda and Mary Colley.2 He married Hon. Alice Loftus, daughter of Adam Loftus, 1st Viscount Loftus of Ely and Sarah Bathow.3 He died on 7 August 1643 at Portlester, County Meath, IrelandG, killed by a canon shot.2
     He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda [I., 1622] on 9 November 1627.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Moore of Mellefont, co. Louth [I., 1616] on 9 November 1627.3 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 1 February 1627/28.3

Children of Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda

Children of Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda and Hon. Alice Loftus

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 748. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 463. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 188.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 169.

Lady Jane Brabazon1

F, #130925
Last Edited=10 Feb 2012
     Lady Jane Brabazon is the daughter of Edward Brabazon, 2nd Earl of Meath and Mary Chambré.1,2 She married Hon. Randle Moore, son of Charles Moore, 2nd Viscount Moore of Drogheda and Hon. Alice Loftus.1
     Her married name became Moore.1

Child of Lady Jane Brabazon and Hon. Randle Moore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 613.


Edward Brabazon, 2nd Earl of Meath1

M, #130926, b. circa 1610, d. 25 March 1675
Last Edited=10 Feb 2012
     Edward Brabazon, 2nd Earl of Meath was born circa 1610.2 He was the son of William Brabazon, 1st Earl of Meath and Jane Bingley.3,4 He married Mary Chambré, daughter of Calcott Chambré and Mary Villiers, in 1632.5 He died on 25 March 1675, drowned off Holyhead enroute to England.6
     He was appointed Knight in 1626.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Athlone from 1634 to 1635.5 He fought in the English Civil War, as a Royalist.4 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Meath [I., 1627] circa 16 December 1651.4 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Brabazon, Baron of Ardee, co. Louth [I., 1616] circa 16 December 1651.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] between 1660 and 1669.4

Children of Edward Brabazon, 2nd Earl of Meath and Mary Chambré

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 612.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 270.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2659. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S47] BIFR1976 page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 613.

Hon. Alice Caulfeild1

F, #130927, b. circa 1660, d. 7 October 1731
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
Hon. Alice Caulfeild
by Joseph Highmore 2
     Hon. Alice Caulfeild was born circa 1660.3 She was the daughter of William Caulfeild, 1st Viscount Charlemont and Hon. Sarah Moore.1,4 She married, firstly, John Margetson, son of Most Rev. Dr. James Margetson and Anne Bennett, before 1694.3 She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. George Carpenter, 1st Baron Carpenter of Killaghy, son of Warncombe Carpenter and Eleanor Taylor, on 23 January 1693/94 at St. Edmund the King Church, London, EnglandG.3 She died on 7 October 1731 at Bath, Somerset, EnglandG.3 She was buried at Ouselbury, Hampshire, EnglandG.3 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 17 February 1731/32.3
     From before 1694, her married name became Margetson.3 From 23 January 1693/94, her married name became Carpenter.3 After her marriage, Hon. Alice Caulfeild was styled as Lady Carpenter of Killaghy on 29 May 1719.

Child of Hon. Alice Caulfeild and John Margetson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 54.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 136.

Eleanor Morgan1

F, #130928
Last Edited=10 Oct 2004
     Eleanor Morgan is the daughter of Robert Morgan.1

Child of Eleanor Morgan and John Sankey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Morgan1

M, #130929
Last Edited=10 Oct 2004
     Robert Morgan lived at Cottlestown, County Sligo, IrelandG.1

Child of Robert Morgan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Nicholas Vansittart, 1st and last Baron Bexley1

M, #130930, b. 29 April 1766, d. 8 February 1851
Last Edited=25 Jun 2011
     Nicholas Vansittart, 1st and last Baron Bexley was born on 29 April 1766.1 He was the son of Henry Vansittart and Amelia Morse.1 He married Hon. Catharine Isabella Eden, daughter of William Eden, 1st Baron Auckland and Eleanor Elliot, on 22 July 1806.2 He died on 8 February 1851 at age 84 at Foots Cray Place, Kent, EnglandG, without issue.1 His will was proven (by probate) in February 1852.2
     He was educated at Mr. Gilpin's School, Cheam, Surrey, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 29 March 1784.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1787 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1791 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1791 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Hastings between 1796 and 1802.2 He held the office of Envoy to Denmark in 1801.2 He held the office of Joint Secretary of the Treasury between 1801 and 1804.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Old Sarum between 1802 and 1812.2 He held the office of Secretary to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland from January 1805 to September 1805.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 14 January 1805.2 He held the office of Joint Secretary of the Treasury between 1806 and 1807.2 He held the office of Bencher in 1812.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1812 and 1823.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Harwich between 1812 and 1823.2 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 7 February 1812.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Grinstead between June 1812 and September 1812.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 16 June 1814 with a Doctor of Civil Law.1 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 24 January 1822.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1823 and 1828.2 He was created 1st Baron Bexley, of Bexley, Kent [U.K.] on 1 March 1823.2 He held the office of High Steward of Harwich between 1824 and 1829.2 He lived at Foots Cray Place, Kent, EnglandG.1
     On his death, his peerage became extinct.2
     On his retirement as Chancellor of the Exchequer, "he boasted, upon very fair grounds, of having had the satisfaction to retire, leaving a clear surplus revenue of £7,000,000 per annum, [yet] great [as] was his financial reputation, it is certain that his views and statements could never be understood; his opponents charged him with wilful mystification."2 Canning wrote "to crown it all, Van. is to be crowned with a coronet! Laugh if you will, but it is a most serious relief to me". He was an opponent of Canning's in the House of Commons.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 175. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 176.