Frances Susanna Hippesley Coxe1

F, #117021, b. 5 December 1761, d. 14 June 1823
Last Edited=2 Sep 2008
     Frances Susanna Hippesley Coxe was born on 5 December 1761.2 She was the daughter of John Hippesley Coxe.1 She married Francis Basset, 1st Baron Basset of Stratton, son of Francis Basset and Margaret St. Aubyn, on 16 May 1780 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.3,4 She died on 14 June 1823 at age 61 at Twickenham, London, EnglandG.5,6
     From 16 August 1780, her married name became Basset.1 After her marriage, Frances Susanna Hippesley Coxe was styled as Lady de Dunstanville of Tehidy on 14 June 1796.5

Child of Frances Susanna Hippesley Coxe and Francis Basset, 1st Baron Basset of Stratton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3280] Tamsyn Williams, "re: Hippisley Coxe Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 1 September 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hippisley Coxe Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 209, says 16 Aug 1780. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S165] Edmund Lodge, compiler, The Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire (London, U.K.: Hurst and Blackett, 1877), page 122. Hereinafter cited as Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume V, page 209.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 113.

John Hippesley Coxe1

M, #117022
Last Edited=1 Sep 2008
     John Hippesley Coxe lived at Stone Easton, Somerset, EnglandG.1

Child of John Hippesley Coxe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Frances Basset, Baroness Basset of Stratton1

F, #117023, b. 30 April 1781, d. 22 January 1855
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Frances Basset, Baroness Basset of Stratton was born on 30 April 1781.1 She was the daughter of Francis Basset, 1st Baron Basset of Stratton and Frances Susanna Hippesley Coxe.1 She was baptised on 23 May 1781 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 22 January 1855 at age 73, unmarried.1 Her will was proven (by probate) in June 1855.1 She was buried at IlloganG.1
     She succeeded as the 2nd Baroness Basset of Stratton, Cornwall [G.B., 1797] on 14 February 1835, suo jure.1
     On her death, the Barony Basset of Stratton became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ralph Basset1

M, #117024, b. before 1228, d. 1276
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Ralph Basset was born before 1228.1 He was the son of Ralph Basset.1 He died in 1276.1
     He lived at Madeley, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Weston by Welland, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Great Weldon, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Ralph Basset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ralph Basset1

M, #117025, d. 1257/58
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Ralph Basset died in 1257/58.1
     He lived at Weldon, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Ralph Basset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Ralph Basset1

M, #117026, d. before 28 December 1291
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Ralph Basset was the son of Ralph Basset.1 He married Alianore Wade, daughter of Henry Wade.1 He died before 28 December 1291.1
     On 28 June 1283 he was summoned to attend King Edward I at Shrewsbury.1

Child of Ralph Basset and Alianore Wade

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 10.

Alianore Wade1

F, #117027, d. after 23 May 1293
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Alianore Wade was the daughter of Henry Wade.1 She married Ralph Basset, son of Ralph Basset.1 She died after 23 May 1293.2
     Her married name became Basset.1

Child of Alianore Wade and Ralph Basset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 10.

Henry Wade1

M, #117028, d. before 4 September 1287
Last Edited=19 Jun 2008
     Henry Wade died before 4 September 1287.1
     He held the office of King's Cook.1 He lived at Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 On 20 October 1260 King Henry III gave him the serjeantry of Bletchingdon.1

Children of Henry Wade

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 10.

John Wade1

M, #117029, d. before 16 November 1309
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     John Wade was the son of Henry Wade.1 He died before 16 November 1309, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 10. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Wade1

M, #117030, b. circa 1279, d. after 1309
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Henry Wade was born circa 1279.1 He was the son of Henry Wade.1 He died after 1309, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 10. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.