Lydia Diana Dashwood1

F, #116721, d. 10 January 1837
Last Edited=24 Mar 2009
     Lydia Diana Dashwood was the daughter of Samuel Francis Dashwood and Lydia Broughton Lister.1,2 She married Major George Birch, son of Reverend Thomas Birch, on 15 June 1831.3 She died on 10 January 1837.3
     From 15 June 1831, her married name became Birch.

Child of Lydia Diana Dashwood and Major George Birch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne Jesson1

F, #116722, b. 1733, d. 1799
Last Edited=24 Oct 2014
     Anne Jesson was born in 1733.1 She was the daughter of Pudsey Jesson and Elizabeth Freeman.1 She married Sir Charles Holte, 6th Bt., son of Sir Clobert Holte, 4th Bt., in 1754.1 She died in 1799.1
     From 1754, her married name became Holte.1

Child of Anne Jesson and Sir Charles Holte, 6th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S3455] Peter Lucas, "re: Smith Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 23 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Smith Family."

Lt.-Col. George Sclater-Booth, 2nd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington1

M, #116723, b. 1 January 1860, d. 8 April 1919
Last Edited=27 Sep 2012
     Lt.-Col. George Sclater-Booth, 2nd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington was born on 1 January 1860 at New Street, Spring Gardens, Whitehall, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of George Sclater-Booth, 1st Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Lydia Caroline Birch.1 He married Mary Hargreaves, daughter of John Hargreaves and Mary Jane Cobham, on 12 December 1889 at Maiden Early, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He died on 8 April 1919 at age 59 at Hoddington House, Hampshire, EnglandG.2 He was buried on 12 April 1919 at Upton Grey, Hampshire, EnglandG.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1882 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He gained the rank of Captain in the 1st Dragoon.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Basing of Basing Byflete and of Hoddington, both in co. Southampton [U.K., 1887] on 22 October 1894.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1902.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Hampshire.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Hampshire.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.3 He gained the rank of Brevet Colonel.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Brigadier-General in 1918.3

Children of Lt.-Col. George Sclater-Booth, 2nd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Mary Hargreaves

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 209. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Mary Hargreaves1

F, #116724, b. 28 July 1867, d. 1 June 1904
Last Edited=2 Sep 2017
     Mary Hargreaves was born on 28 July 1867.2 She was the daughter of John Hargreaves and Mary Jane Cobham.1 She married Lt.-Col. George Sclater-Booth, 2nd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington, son of George Sclater-Booth, 1st Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Lydia Caroline Birch, on 12 December 1889 at Maiden Early, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 She died on 1 June 1904 at age 36.1
     From 12 December 1889, her married name became Sclater-Booth.1 After her marriage, Mary Hargreaves was styled as Lady Basing of Basing Byflete and of Hoddington on 22 October 1894.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1497] Georgia Chenevix Trench, "re: Trench Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 October 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Trench Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 210. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Hargreaves1

M, #116725, b. 30 August 1839, d. 3 October 1895
Last Edited=2 Sep 2017
     John Hargreaves was born on 30 August 1839.2 He was the son of John Hargreaves and Grace Brown.2 He married Mary Jane Cobham, daughter of Alexander Cobham Cobham, on 30 April 1862.2 He died on 3 October 1895 at age 56.2
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Berkshire in 1876.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Berkshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lancashire.2 He lived at Whalley Abbey, Lancashire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Maiden Early, Berkshire, EnglandG.1

Children of John Hargreaves and Mary Jane Cobham

Child of John Hargreaves

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1497] Georgia Chenevix Trench, "re: Trench Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 October 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Trench Family."


Mary Jane Cobham1

F, #116726, b. August 1838, d. 26 October 1899
Last Edited=2 Sep 2017
     Mary Jane Cobham was born in August 1838.2 She was the daughter of Alexander Cobham Cobham.1 She married John Hargreaves, son of John Hargreaves and Grace Brown, on 30 April 1862.2 She died on 26 October 1899 at age 61.2
     From 30 April 1862, her married name became Hargreaves.2

Children of Mary Jane Cobham and John Hargreaves

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1497] Georgia Chenevix Trench, "re: Trench Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 October 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Trench Family."

Alexander Cobham Cobham1

M, #116727
Last Edited=7 Apr 2006
     Alexander Cobham Cobham lived at Shinfield, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Alexander Cobham Cobham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 540. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. John Limbrey Robert Sclater-Booth, 3rd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington1

M, #116728, b. 3 December 1890, d. 2 October 1969
Last Edited=30 Jan 2011
     Lt.-Col. John Limbrey Robert Sclater-Booth, 3rd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington was born on 3 December 1890.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. George Sclater-Booth, 2nd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Mary Hargreaves.2 He married Mary Alice Erle Benson, daughter of Lt.-Col. Richard Erle Benson, on 27 February 1924 at Holy Trinity Church, Brompton, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 2 October 1969 at age 78, without male issue.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the 1st Royal Dragoons.3 He fought in the First World War, where he won two medals.3 He gained the rank of Brevet Major.3 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Basing of Basing Byflete and of Hoddington, both in co. Southampton [U.K., 1887] on 8 April 1919.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1934.3 He gained the rank of Brevet Colonel in the 43rd Wessex Division, Royal Corps of Signals (Territorial Army).3 He fought in the Second World War, serving with the Royal Engineers Movement Control, Dorset.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Hampshire between 1939 and 1950.3 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)3 He held the office of County Councillor for Dorset in 1947.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Dorset in 1959.3 He held the office of County Alderman for Dorset in 1963.3

Children of Lt.-Col. John Limbrey Robert Sclater-Booth, 3rd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Mary Alice Erle Benson

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 209. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Mary Alice Erle Benson1

F, #116729, d. 21 October 1970
Last Edited=27 Feb 2004
     Mary Alice Erle Benson was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Richard Erle Benson.1 She married Lt.-Col. John Limbrey Robert Sclater-Booth, 3rd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington, son of Lt.-Col. George Sclater-Booth, 2nd Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Mary Hargreaves, on 27 February 1924 at Holy Trinity Church, Brompton, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 21 October 1970.2
     After her marriage, Mary Alice Erle Benson was styled as Lady Basing of Basing Byflete and of Hoddington on 27 February 1924. From 27 February 1924, her married name became Sclater-Booth.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 209. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lt.-Col. Richard Erle Benson1,2

M, #116730
Last Edited=27 Feb 2004
     Lt.-Col. Richard Erle Benson gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the East Yorkshire Regiment.3

Child of Lt.-Col. Richard Erle Benson

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 209, says 'Bens'. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]