Nicholas de Verdun1

M, #116481
Last Edited=14 May 2012
     Nicholas de Verdun lived at Alton, Staffordshire, England.1 He was also known as Nicholas de Verdon.2

Child of Nicholas de Verdun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 448.

Richard d'Amundeville1

M, #116482, d. after 1287
Last Edited=27 Sep 2003
     Richard d'Amundeville married Maud le Botiller, daughter of Theobald le Botiller and Rohese de Verdun, after 1267.1 He died after 1287.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John FitzAlan1

M, #116483, b. 14 September 1246, d. 18 March 1271/72
Last Edited=10 May 2006
     John FitzAlan was born on 14 September 1246.1 He was the son of John FitzAlan and Maud le Botiller.1 He married Isabel de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, Lord of Wigmore and Maud de Briouze.1 He died on 18 March 1271/72 at age 25.1 He was buried at Haughmond Abbey, Shropshire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 10 December 1267, de jure, but he appears to have never used this title.1 He gained the title of Lord of Clun and Oswestry [feudal barony] on 10 December 1267.1

Child of John FitzAlan

Child of John FitzAlan and Isabel de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 434.

Ralph d'Arderne1

M, #116484, d. after April 1283
Last Edited=27 Sep 2003
     Ralph d'Arderne married Isabel de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, Lord of Wigmore and Maud de Briouze, before 1273.1 He died after April 1283.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert de Hastang1

M, #116485, d. after April 1292
Last Edited=27 Sep 2003
     Robert de Hastang married Isabel de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, Lord of Wigmore and Maud de Briouze, on 2 September 1285 at Poling, Sussex, England, in a private marriage. She was fined £1,000 for marrying without Royal Licence.1 He died after April 1292.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Luisa di Ceva1

F, #116486
Last Edited=28 Sep 2003
     Luisa di Ceva is the daughter of Giorgio di Ceva, Marquis di Ceva.1

Child of Luisa di Ceva and Tommaso I Marchese di Saluzzo

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 241. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Giorgio di Ceva, Marquis di Ceva1

M, #116487
Last Edited=28 Sep 2003
     Giorgio di Ceva, Marquis di Ceva gained the title of Marquis di.1

Child of Giorgio di Ceva, Marquis di Ceva

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 241. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Aymar III de Poitiers, Comte de Valentinois1

M, #116488, b. 1226, d. 1277
Last Edited=10 Aug 2013
     Aymar III de Poitiers, Comte de Valentinois was born in 1226.1 He married Margherita di Savoia, daughter of Amedeo IV Conte di Savoia and Anne de Bourgogne, in 1254.1 He died in 1277.1

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Isabel le Despenser1

F, #116489, b. circa 1313, d. 1375
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     Isabel le Despenser was born circa 1313.1 She was the daughter of Hugh le Despenser, 1st Lord le Despenser and Lady Eleanor de Clare.1 She married Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel, son of Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel and Alice de Warenne, on 9 February 1320/21.1 She died in 1375.2
      From 9 February 1320/21, her married name became FitzAlan.1 Her marriage to Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel was annulled on 4 December 1344 by Papal mandate, supposedly on the grounds that they were married during their minority, and without their consent. The reality is that the Earl probably wished to be rid of his wife, who had no value to him after her father's attainder and exectution.1

Child of Isabel le Despenser and Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3587] Unknown compiler, compiler, "re: Gray Family"; Ancestral File (30 January 2009), unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gray Family."

Sir Edmund FitzAlan1

M, #116490, b. circa 1327, d. after 1377
Last Edited=31 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.47%
     Sir Edmund FitzAlan was born circa 1327.1 He was the son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Isabel le Despenser.1 He married Sibyl Montagu, daughter of William Montagu, 1st Earl of Salisbury and Catherine Grandison, before July 1349.2 He died after 1377.1
     He was invested as a Knight in 1352.1

Children of Sir Edmund FitzAlan and Sibyl Montagu

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 244.
  3. [S108] Medieval Genealogy, corrections and additions to the Complete Peerage, online http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/. Hereinafter cited as Medieval Genealogy.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.