Stephan Arthur John Grehan

M, #78651
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Stephan Arthur John Grehan married Cecily Mary Gaisford-St. Lawrence, daughter of Julian Charles Gaisford-St. Lawrence and Bertha Mary Riddell, on 16 May 1925.

Clara Emily Mary Gaisford-St. Lawrence

F, #78652, b. 24 January 1903
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Clara Emily Mary Gaisford-St. Lawrence was born on 24 January 1903. She is the daughter of Julian Charles Gaisford-St. Lawrence and Bertha Mary Riddell.

Mabel Ellen Riddell

F, #78653, d. 24 April 1938
Last Edited=21 Feb 2014
     Mabel Ellen Riddell was the daughter of Francis Riddell and Ellen Blount. She married James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour, son of James Robert Hope-Scott and Lady Victoria Alexandrina Fitzalan-Howard, on 15 November 1892.1 She died on 24 April 1938.1
     She was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.).1 From 15 November 1892, her married name became Hope.1 As a result of her marriage, Mabel Ellen Riddell was styled as Baroness Rankeillour on 28 June 1932.

Children of Mabel Ellen Riddell and James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3274. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour1

M, #78654, b. 11 December 1870, d. 14 February 1949
Last Edited=21 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour was born on 11 December 1870.2 He was the son of James Robert Hope-Scott and Lady Victoria Alexandrina Fitzalan-Howard.1 He married, firstly, Mabel Ellen Riddell, daughter of Francis Riddell and Ellen Blount, on 15 November 1892.2 He married, secondly, Lady Beatrice Minnie Ponsonby Moore, daughter of Ponsonby William Moore, 9th Earl of Drogheda and Anne Tower Moir, on 15 September 1941.2 He died on 14 February 1949 at age 78.2
     He was educated at Oratory School, Woodcote, Edgbaston, Warwickshire, England.2 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Postmaster General between 1896 and 1901.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Sheffield Brightside between 1900 and 1906.2 He was President of the Board of Trade in 1901.2 He was a Colonial Secretary between 1904 and 1905.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Sheffield Central between 1908 and 1929.2 He held the office of Treasurer of the Household between 1915 and 1916.2 He held the office of Junior Lord of Treasury between 1916 and 1919.2 He was a finance secretary at the Ministry of Munitions between 1919 and 1921.2 He held the office of chaiman of the Committees and Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons between 1921 and February 1924.2 He was invested as a Privy Councillor (P.C.) in 1922.2 He held the office of chaiman of the Committees and Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons between November 1924 and 1929.2 He was created 1st Baron Rankeillour, of Buxted, co. Sussex [U.K.] on 28 June 1932.2

Children of James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour and Mabel Ellen Riddell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2357. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Arthur Oswald James Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour

M, #78655, b. 7 May 1897, d. 26 May 1958
Last Edited=21 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Arthur Oswald James Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour was born on 7 May 1897.1 He was the son of James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour and Mabel Ellen Riddell. He married Grizel Gilmour, daughter of Brig.-Gen. Sir Robert Wolrige Gordon, 8th of Craigmillar and 13th of Liberton, 1st Bt. and Lady Susan Lygon, on 2 June 1919.2 He died on 26 May 1958 at age 61.1
     He was educated at Oratory School, Woodcote, Edgbaston, Warwickshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War, he was mentioned in despatches and wounded.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Coldstream Guards.1 He was decorated with the award of the Croix de Guerre.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.).1 He was Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of Mines between 1924 and 1926.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Nuneaton between 1924 and 1929.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Ashton between 1931 and 1939.1 He was Assistant Government Whip in 1935.1 He was a Lord Commissioner of Treasury between 1935 and 1937.1 He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain of the Household in 1937.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Indian Empire (G.C.I.E.) in 1939.1 He was invested as a Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.).1 He held the office of Governor of Madras between March 1940 and 1946.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Rankeillour, of Buxted, co. Sussex [U.K., 1932] on 14 February 1949.1

Children of Arthur Oswald James Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour and Grizel Gilmour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3274. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Grizel Gilmour

F, #78656, d. 6 May 1975
Last Edited=21 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Grizel Gilmour was the daughter of Brig.-Gen. Sir Robert Wolrige Gordon, 8th of Craigmillar and 13th of Liberton, 1st Bt. and Lady Susan Lygon.1 She married Arthur Oswald James Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour, son of James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour and Mabel Ellen Riddell, on 2 June 1919.2 She died on 6 May 1975.2
     She was decorated with the award of the Kaisar-i-Hind Gold Medal.2 From 2 June 1919, her married name became Hope.2 As a result of her marriage, Grizel Gilmour was styled as Baroness Rankeillour on 14 February 1949.

Children of Grizel Gilmour and Arthur Oswald James Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Wilfred Francis Ricardo1

M, #78657
Last Edited=19 Feb 2014
     Lt.-Col. Wilfred Francis Ricardo was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1 He lived at Hook Hall, Surrey, England.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Wilfred Francis Ricardo

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1883. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3931] Philip Ricardo, "re: Ricardo Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 26 August 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ricardo Family."


Stephan Dobson

M, #78658
Last Edited=19 Feb 2014
     Stephan Dobson is the son of John Dobson. He married Hon. Anne Mary Elizabeth Hope, daughter of Henry John Hope, 3rd Baron Rankeillour and Mary Sibyl Ricardo, on 5 July 1958.1

Children of Stephan Dobson and Hon. Anne Mary Elizabeth Hope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3274. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Dobson

M, #78659
Last Edited=19 Feb 2014

Child of John Dobson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3274. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dominic Stephan Christopher Dobson

M, #78660, b. 15 April 1959
Last Edited=19 Feb 2014
     Dominic Stephan Christopher Dobson was born on 15 April 1959.1 He is the son of Stephan Dobson and Hon. Anne Mary Elizabeth Hope.
     He was educated at Ampleforth College, Ampleforth, Yorkshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Scottish Guards.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3274. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]