Sir Basil Scott of Glenaros1

M, #72751, b. 1859, d. 1926
Last Edited=26 Jul 2015
     Sir Basil Scott of Glenaros was born in 1859. He married Gertrude Gwendoline Villiers-Stuart, daughter of Henry Windsor Villiers-Stuart and Mary Power, on 28 December 1914. He died in 1926.
     He held the office of Chief Justice of Bombay.1

Children of Sir Basil Scott of Glenaros and Gertrude Gwendoline Villiers-Stuart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2983. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Elphinstone, 5th Lord Balmerinoch1

M, #72752, b. 24 November 1675, d. 5 January 1746
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.73%
     James Elphinstone, 5th Lord Balmerinoch was born on 24 November 1675 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG.1 He was the son of John Elphinstone, 4th Lord Balmerinoch and Lady Christiana Montgomerie.1 A contract for the marriage of James Elphinstone, 5th Lord Balmerinoch and Lady Elizabeth Carnegie was signed on 28 April 1718.1 He died on 5 January 1746 at age 70 at Leith, ScotlandG.1 He was buried on 9 January 1746 at Restalrig, Midlothian, ScotlandG.2
     He was a Barrister in 1703.1 He held the office of Lord of Session [Scotland] on 5 June 1714.1 He was styled as Lord Coupar [Scottish Law Lord] on 5 June 1714.1 He succeeded as the 4th Lord Coupar [S., 1607] on 13 May 1736.1 He succeeded as the 5th Lord Balmerinoch [S., 1606] on 13 May 1736.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 391. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Arthur Elphinstone, 6th Lord Balmerinoch1

M, #72753, b. 1688, d. 18 August 1746
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Arthur Elphinstone, 6th Lord Balmerinoch was born in 1688.1 He was the son of John Elphinstone, 4th Lord Balmerinoch and Anne Rose.1 He married Margaret Chalmers, daughter of Captain unknown Chalmers.2 He died on 18 August 1746 at Tower Hill, The City, London, EnglandG, beheaded, without issue.1 He was buried at Chapel of St. Peter ad Vincula, Tower Hill, The City, London, EnglandG.1
     In 1715 he joined the Uprising of 1715, and afterwards escaped to France, where he lived for 20 years.1 In 1744 he was one of the first to join the party of the Young Chevalier.1 He was Colonel of the 2nd troop of Horse Guards.1 He succeeded as the 5th Lord Coupar [S., 1607] on 5 January 1746.1 He succeeded as the 6th Lord Balmerinoch [S., 1606] on 5 January 1746.1 He fought in the Battle of Culloden on 16 April 1746, where he was taken prisoner.1 On 29 July 1746 he was tried for high treason, and found guilty (even though he pleaded not guilty).1
     On his death, the Lordship of Balmerinoch became extinct, while the Lordship of Coupar was subject to the attainder.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 391. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 392.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Margaret Chalmers1

F, #72754, b. circa 1710, d. 24 August 1765
Last Edited=15 Feb 2010
     Margaret Chalmers was born circa 1710.2 She was the daughter of Captain unknown Chalmers.2 She married Arthur Elphinstone, 6th Lord Balmerinoch, son of John Elphinstone, 4th Lord Balmerinoch and Anne Rose.2 She died on 24 August 1765 at Restalrig, Midlothian, ScotlandG, in poverty.2
     Her married name became Elphinstone.2 After her marriage, Margaret Chalmers was styled as Lady Balmerinoch on 5 January 1746.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1313. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 392. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Captain unknown Chalmers1

M, #72755
Last Edited=24 Aug 2009

Child of Captain unknown Chalmers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 392. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Coupar1

M, #72756, b. circa 1587, d. January 1668/69
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
     James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Coupar was born circa 1587.2 He was the son of Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch and Marjory Maxwell.1 He married, firstly, Margaret Halyburton, daughter of James Halyburton of Thorngreen and Margaret Scrymgeour.2 He married by contract, secondly, Lady Marion Ogilvy, daughter of James Ogilvy, 2nd Earl of Airlie and Helen Ogilvy, on 11 October 1666.2,3 He died in January 1668/69, without issue.1
     The lands of the Abbey of Coupar, Fife were erected into a territorial Lordship in favour of himself and his issue male.4 He was created 1st Lord Coupar [Scotland] on 20 December 1607, with remainder to his male heirs, and failing that, to his father's male heirs.1 He held the office of an Extraordinary Lord of Session between 7 June 1649 and 1652.2 On 12 April 1654 he was fined £3,000 for his loyalty to Cromwell.2 He resigned his estates and title in favour of his wife and her heir but this was nullified by the Court of Session on the objection of his half-nephew the 3rd Lord Balmerinoch, who was ajudged heir to both the estates and and the title in 1671.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 463. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 464.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1313. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Michael Scott

M, #72757, b. 23 September 1917
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Michael Scott was born on 23 September 1917. He is the son of Sir Basil Scott of Glenaros and Gertrude Gwendoline Villiers-Stuart.

Mary Villiers-Stuart

F, #72758, b. 1881, d. 2 October 1922
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Mary Villiers-Stuart was born in 1881. She was the daughter of Henry Windsor Villiers-Stuart and Mary Power. She married Hugh Taylor on 10 July 1907. She died on 2 October 1922.
     Her married name became Taylor.

Child of Mary Villiers-Stuart and Hugh Taylor

Hugh Taylor

M, #72759, d. 1914
Last Edited=11 Nov 2005
     Hugh Taylor married Mary Villiers-Stuart, daughter of Henry Windsor Villiers-Stuart and Mary Power, on 10 July 1907. He died in 1914, killed in action.
     He fought in the First World War.

Child of Hugh Taylor and Mary Villiers-Stuart

Thomas Brian Geoffrey Taylor

M, #72760, b. 1908, d. 1915
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Thomas Brian Geoffrey Taylor was born in 1908. He was the son of Hugh Taylor and Mary Villiers-Stuart. He died in 1915.