WARNING: this page is still under construction - it probably contains lots of typos and errors
Check it again in about 476 days and it should be fixed.

Venerable Augustus Macdonald Hopper1

M, #626681, b. 1817, d. circa 9 January 1878
Last Edited=19 Jan 2014
     Venerable Augustus Macdonald Hopper was born in 1817 at Belmont, County Durham, England.2 He married Charlotte Holmes on 9 April 1847 at Redenhall, Norfolk, England.2 He died circa 9 January 1878.2 He was buried on 12 January 1878 at Starston, Norfolk, England.2
     He held the office of Archdeacon of Norwich.1 He was Rector at Starston, Norfolk, England.2

Children of Venerable Augustus Macdonald Hopper and Charlotte Holmes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2219. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Colonel James Neilson1

M, #626682
Last Edited=25 Aug 2013
     Colonel James Neilson was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.)1

Child of Colonel James Neilson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2219. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Beatrice Burroughs1

F, #626683
Last Edited=26 Aug 2013
     Beatrice Burroughs is the daughter of G. H. V. Burroughs.1 She married, firstly, Myles A. Ellissen before 1976.1 She married, secondly, Reginald William Beecroft Lacon, son of Henry Reginald Dunbar Lacon and Hilda Mary Slayter, in 1976.1
     From before 1976, her married name became Ellissen.1 From 1976, her married name became Lacon.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

G. H. V. Burroughs1

M, #626684
Last Edited=26 Aug 2013
     G. H. V. Burroughs lived at Calgary, Alberta, Canada.1

Child of G. H. V. Burroughs

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Myles A. Ellissen1

M, #626685, d. before 1976
Last Edited=26 Aug 2013
     Myles A. Ellissen married Beatrice Burroughs, daughter of G. H. V. Burroughs, before 1976.1 He died before 1976.1
     He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Charles Geoffrey Keith Hulbert1

M, #626686, d. 27 January 1963
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
     Charles Geoffrey Keith Hulbert was the son of Sir Charles Hulbert.1 He married Phyllis Woodfall, daughter of Robert Woodfall, on 10 March 1926.1 He died on 27 January 1963.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Ernst Graf von Abensperg und Traun1

M, #626687
Last Edited=20 Oct 2013
     Ernst Graf von Abensperg und Traun married Natascha Loeb, daughter of Hermann Loeb and Eva Maria Walter.1

Child of Ernst Graf von Abensperg und Traun and Natascha Loeb

Citations

  1. [S6842] Scandanavian Royals Blog, online http://www.http://scandinavianroyals.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Scandanavian Royals Blog.

Geoffrey Allan Cavendish Frost1

M, #626688
Last Edited=26 Aug 2013
     Geoffrey Allan Cavendish Frost is the son of Humphrey Frost.1 He married Barbara Cicely Lacon, daughter of Gordon Massy Lacon and Phyllis Woodfall, on 24 September 1952.1
     He gained the rank of Officer in the Royal Naval Volunteer (S) Reserves.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Humphrey Frost1

M, #626689
Last Edited=26 Aug 2013
     Humphrey Frost lived at Hampstead, London, England.1

Child of Humphrey Frost

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

W/Cdr. Philip S. Gage1

M, #626690
Last Edited=26 Aug 2013
     W/Cdr. Philip S. Gage married Pamela Abbott Lacon, daughter of Gordon Massy Lacon and Phyllis Woodfall, on 27 August 1949.1
     He gained the rank of Wing Commander in the Royal Air Force.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]