Mary Georgina Chichester1

F, #546691, d. 4 December 1944
Last Edited=14 Jun 2013
     Mary Georgina Chichester was the daughter of Reverend George Vaughan Chichester and Harriet Eleanor Lyle.2 She died on 4 December 1944, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3011. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Sinclair Knox1,2

F, #546692
Last Edited=8 Feb 2014
     Elizabeth Sinclair Knox is the daughter of Reverend John Russel Knox.1 She married, firstly, Neil CAmpbell before 1828.1 She married, secondly, Michael Fenton, son of Michael Fenton, on 3 April 1828 at Calcutta, India.1,3
     From before 1828, her married name became CAmpbell.1 From 3 April 1828, her married name became Fenton.1

Children of Elizabeth Sinclair Knox and Michael Fenton

Citations

  1. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S6459] Louise Higham, "re: Macleod Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 December 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Macleod Family."

Neil CAmpbell1

M, #546693, d. before 1828
Last Edited=14 Feb 2013
     Neil CAmpbell married Elizabeth Sinclair Knox, daughter of Reverend John Russel Knox, before 1828.1 He died before 1828.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the 13th Light Infantry.1

Citations

  1. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.

Reverend John Russel Knox1

M, #546694
Last Edited=14 Feb 2013
     Reverend John Russel Knox was Rector at Irishmagrath, County Leitrim, Ireland.1 He was Rector at Lifford, County Donegal, Ireland.1

Child of Reverend John Russel Knox

Citations

  1. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.

Michael Fenton1

M, #546695, b. 4 November 1832
Last Edited=8 Feb 2014
     Michael Fenton was baptised on 4 November 1832 at Tasmania, Australia.2,3 He was the son of Michael Fenton and Elizabeth Sinclair Knox.1

Citations

  1. [S254] Australian Dictionary of Biography - Online Edition, online http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au. Hereinafter cited as Australian Dictionary of Biography.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S6459] Louise Higham, "re: Macleod Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 December 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Macleod Family."


Michael Fenton1

M, #546696
Last Edited=14 Feb 2013
     Michael Fenton held the office of High Sheriff of County Sligo.1

Child of Michael Fenton

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Charles Henry St. John O'Neill, 1st Earl O'Neill1

M, #546697, b. 22 January 1779, d. 25 March 1841
Last Edited=14 Sep 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charles Henry St. John O'Neill, 1st Earl O'Neill was born on 22 January 1779.1 He was the son of John O'Neill, 1st Viscount O'Neill and Henrietta Boyle.2 He died on 25 March 1841 at age 62.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron O'Neill of Shane's Castle, co. Antrim [I., 1793] on 17 June 1798.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount O'Neill [I., 1795] on 17 June 1798.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Antrim Militia.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of the coast of Ulster.1 He was created 1st Viscount Raymond [Ireland] in August 1800.1 He was created 1st Earl O'Neill [Ireland] in August 1800.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Ireland] in 1801.1 He held the office of Joint Postmaster [Ireland] between 1807 and 1831.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1809.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1809.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Antrim between 1831 and 1841.1 On his death, his titles of 1800 became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3011. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Bruce Richard O'Neill, 3rd Viscount O'Neill1

M, #546698, b. 30 December 1780, d. 12 February 1855
Last Edited=14 Sep 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Bruce Richard O'Neill, 3rd Viscount O'Neill was born on 30 December 1780.1 He was the son of John O'Neill, 1st Viscount O'Neill and Henrietta Boyle.2 He died on 12 February 1855 at age 74, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was commissioned in 1799 with the rank of Ensign, in the service of the Coldstream Guards.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1800.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for County Antrim between 1802 and 1841.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1804 in the 18th Light Dragoons.1 He gained the rank of Major in 1807 in the 19th Light Dragoons.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1808 in the Chasseurs Britanniques.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1810 in the 19th Light Dragoons.1 He held the office of Constable of Dublin Castle between 1811 and 1855.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1814.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1816 in the Coldstream Guards.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1825.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1838.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount O'Neill [I., 1795] on 25 March 1841.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron O'Neill of Shane's Castle, co. Antrim [I., 1793] on 25 March 1841.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Ireland] between 1843 and 1855.1 He was Vice-Admiral for the coast of Ulster.1 He gained the rank of General in 1854.1 On his death, both his titles expired unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3011. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

St. John O'Neill1

M, #546699, b. 6 May 1741, d. 1790
Last Edited=13 Sep 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     St. John O'Neill was born on 6 May 1741.1 He was the son of Charles O'Neill and Alice Brodrick.2 He married Frances Borrowes, daughter of Robert Borrowes.1 He died in 1790.1

Child of St. John O'Neill and Frances Borrowes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3011. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Borrowes1

M, #546700
Last Edited=13 Sep 2015
     Robert Borrowes lived at Ballybrittas, County Laois, Ireland.1

Child of Robert Borrowes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3011. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]