Henry Algernon Seymour Mills

M, #54641, b. 10 August 1914, d. 1 April 1928
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Henry Algernon Seymour Mills was born on 10 August 1914. He was the son of Henry Christian George Mills and Hilma Ruth Ohman. He died on 1 April 1928 at age 13.

Diana Mary Christian Mills

F, #54642, b. 30 July 1915, d. 10 July 1992
Last Edited=30 Oct 2016
     Diana Mary Christian Mills was born on 30 July 1915. She was the daughter of Henry Christian George Mills and Hilma Ruth Ohman. She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. Richard Patrick Pilkington Smyly, son of Major Richard Josiah Smyly, on 10 July 1939. She and Lt.-Col. Richard Patrick Pilkington Smyly were divorced in 1942. She married, secondly, Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn, son of Michael Hugh Hicks-Beach, Viscount Quenington and Marjorie Brocklehurst, on 26 June 1948.1 She died on 10 July 1992 at age 76.1
     From 10 July 1939, her married name became Smyly. She was appointed Dame of Grace, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (D.St.J.)1 After her marriage, Diana Mary Christian Mills was styled as Countess Saint Aldwyn on 26 June 1948. From 26 June 1948, her married name became Hicks-Beach.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3468. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Richard Patrick Pilkington Smyly1

M, #54643
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
     Lt.-Col. Richard Patrick Pilkington Smyly is the son of Major Richard Josiah Smyly.2 He married, firstly, Diana Mary Christian Mills, daughter of Henry Christian George Mills and Hilma Ruth Ohman, on 10 July 1939. He and Diana Mary Christian Mills were divorced in 1942. He married, secondly, Helen Jill Stewart-Savile, daughter of Derek Noel Stewart-Savile and Mary Evelyn Muriel Mulliner, on 19 April 1950.2
     He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1 He lived at Eccleston Garden House, Eccleston, Cheshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Lt.-Col. Richard Patrick Pilkington Smyly

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 619. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 800. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn

M, #54644, b. 9 October 1912, d. 29 January 1992
Last Edited=30 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn was born on 9 October 1912.1 He was the son of Michael Hugh Hicks-Beach, Viscount Quenington and Marjorie Brocklehurst.1 He married Diana Mary Christian Mills, daughter of Henry Christian George Mills and Hilma Ruth Ohman, on 26 June 1948.1 He died on 29 January 1992 at age 79.1
     He succeeded as the 10th Baronet Hicks, of Beverton Castle, co. Gloucester [E., 1619] on 30 April 1916.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Saint Aldwyn, of Coln Saint Aldwyn, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1906] on 30 April 1916.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn, of Coln Saint Aldwyn, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1915] on 30 April 1916.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Quenington, of Quenington, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1915] on 30 April 1916.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in the Royal Gloucestershire Hussars (TA).1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)1 He was Captain of the Gentlemen at Arms.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Gloucestershire in 1950.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Gloucestershire in 1952.1 He was Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries between 1954 and 1958.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1959.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1964.1 He held the office of Chacenllor of the Order of St. John in 1978.1 He was appointed Bailiff Grand Cross, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (G.C.St.J.) in 1978.1

Children of Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn and Diana Mary Christian Mills

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3468. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Michael Henry Hicks-Beach, 3rd Earl Saint Aldwyn1

M, #54645, b. 7 February 1950
Last Edited=30 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Michael Henry Hicks-Beach, 3rd Earl Saint Aldwyn was born on 7 February 1950.1 He is the son of Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn and Diana Mary Christian Mills.2 He married, firstly, Gilda Maria Saavedra, daughter of João Adolfo Pinto da Cunha Saavedra, 4° Barão de Saavedra and Gilda Lafayette de Sousa Bandeira, on 16 April 1982.1 He married, secondly, Louise Andrea L. Wigan on 21 October 2005 at Coln St. Aldwyns, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1973 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1975 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Quenington, of Quenington, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1915] on 29 January 1992.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Saint Aldwyn, of Coln Saint Aldwyn, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1906] on 29 January 1992.1 He was created 11th Baronet Hicks, of Beverton Castle, co. Gloucester [E., 1619] on 29 January 1992.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl Saint Aldwyn, of Coln Saint Aldwyn, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1915] on 29 January 1992.1 He lived in 2003 at Williamstrip Park, Coln St. Aldwyn, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Michael Henry Hicks-Beach, 3rd Earl Saint Aldwyn and Gilda Maria Saavedra

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3466. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Hon. Peter Hugh Hicks-Beach1

M, #54646, b. 21 May 1952, d. 1990
Last Edited=30 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Hon. Peter Hugh Hicks-Beach was born on 21 May 1952.1 He was the son of Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn and Diana Mary Christian Mills.1 He died in 1990, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was a painter.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3468. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Hon. David Seymour Hicks-Beach1

M, #54647, b. 25 May 1955
Last Edited=30 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Hon. David Seymour Hicks-Beach was born on 25 May 1955.1 He is the son of Michael John Hicks-Beach, 2nd Earl Saint Aldwyn and Diana Mary Christian Mills.1 He married Katrina Louise Susannah Henriques, daughter of Michael Robert Henriques, on 17 July 1993.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He held the office of Page of Honour to HM Queen Elizabeth II between 1969 and 1972.1 He was educated at Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was proprietor of The Bones Dogalogue (mail order for dogs).1 He lived in 2003 at The Upper Mill, Coln St. Aldwyns, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Hon. David Seymour Hicks-Beach and Katrina Louise Susannah Henriques

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3468. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Anstey Bosanquet1

M, #54648
Last Edited=31 Jan 2016
     Henry Anstey Bosanquet is the son of Henry Bosanquet and Mary Richards.
     He was a practising Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He lived at Clanville, Hampshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Henry Anstey Bosanquet

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]

Lady Frances Blanche Fortescue1

F, #54649, b. 1865, d. 24 October 1950
Last Edited=24 Apr 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Lady Frances Blanche Fortescue was born in 1865. She was the daughter of Hugh Fortescue, 3rd Earl Fortescue and Georgiana Augusta Charlotte Caroline Dawson-Damer.1 She married Archibald Hay Gordon-Duff, son of Lachlan Duff Gordon-Duff, 8th of Drummuir and 10th of Park and Jane Ellen Butterfield, on 18 April 1894.1 She died on 24 October 1950.1
     Her married name became Gordon-Duff.

Children of Lady Frances Blanche Fortescue and Archibald Hay Gordon-Duff

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S526] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 13th edition, (London, England: Burke Publishing Co, 1921), page 529. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 13th ed.

Captain Hon. Sir Seymour John Fortescue1

M, #54650, b. 10 February 1856, d. 20 March 1942
Last Edited=7 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Captain Hon. Sir Seymour John Fortescue was born on 10 February 1856.1 He was the son of Hugh Fortescue, 3rd Earl Fortescue and Georgiana Augusta Charlotte Caroline Dawson-Damer.1 He died on 20 March 1942 at age 86, unmarried.1
     He fought in the Egyptian Campaign in 1882.1 He fought in the Suakin Campaign in 1885.1 He held the office of Equerry-in-Waiting to HM King Edward VII between 1893 and 1910.1 He was Naval Aide-de-Camp to Lord Roberts in 1900 at South AfricaG.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.)1 He was awarded the Commander, Order of Dannebrog of Denmark.1 He was awarded the Chevalier, Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur.1 He was awarded the Knight Commander, Order of St. Olaf of Norway.1 He was awarded the Knight Commander, Order of St. Benedict of Aviz of Portugal.1 He was awarded the Commander, Order of St. Maruice.1 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George V between 1910 and 1936.1 He held the office of Serjeant-at-Arms of the House of Lords between 1910 and 1936.1 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King Edward VIII in 1936.1 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George VI between 1937 and 1942.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.)1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]