Lady Gertrude Lambart1

F, #48911, d. 25 October 1775
Last Edited=12 Feb 2011
     Lady Gertrude Lambart was the daughter of Richard Lambart, 4th Earl of the County of Cavan and Margaret Trant.1 She married, firstly, William FitzMaurice, 2nd Earl of Kerry, son of Thomas FitzMaurice, 1st Earl of Kerry and Anne Petty, on 29 June 1738.1 She married, secondly, James Tilson on 7 July 1750.1 She died on 25 October 1775 at London, EnglandG.1
     From 29 June 1738, her married name became FitzMaurice. After her marriage, Lady Gertrude Lambart was styled as Countess of Kerry on 16 March 1741/42. From 7 July 1750, her married name became Tilson.

Children of Lady Gertrude Lambart and William FitzMaurice, 2nd Earl of Kerry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2239. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Tilson1

M, #48912, d. 20 June 1764
Last Edited=27 Aug 2005
     James Tilson married Lady Gertrude Lambart, daughter of Richard Lambart, 4th Earl of the County of Cavan and Margaret Trant, on 7 July 1750.1 He died on 20 June 1764.1
     He lived at Bolesworth Castle, Cheshire, EnglandG.1 He was a practising Barrister-at-Law.1 He lived at Pallice, County Offaly, IrelandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Lambart, 4th Earl of the County of Cavan1

M, #48913, d. 8 March 1741
Last Edited=15 May 2017
     Richard Lambart, 4th Earl of the County of Cavan was the son of Charles Lambart, 3rd Earl of the County of Cavan and Castilina Gilbert.2 He married Margaret Trant, daughter of Richard Trant and Sarah Ford, at BarbadosG.1,3 He died on 8 March 1741 at Lambarton, County Laois, IrelandG.2,3 He was buried on 13 March 1741/42 at Maryborough, County Laois, IrelandG.3
     He succeeded as the 5th Lord Lambart, Baron of Cavan, co. Cavan [I., 1618] on 5 December 1702.1 He succeeded as the 4th Earl of the County of Cavan [I., 1647] on 5 December 1702.1 He succeeded as the 4th Viscount Kilcoursie, in the King's County [I., 1647] on 5 December 1702.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 21 June 1729.1,3

Children of Richard Lambart, 4th Earl of the County of Cavan and Margaret Trant

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 721. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 118. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 215.

Francis Thomas FitzMaurice, 3rd Earl of Kerry1

M, #48914, b. 9 September 1740, d. 4 July 1818
Last Edited=28 Apr 2011
     Francis Thomas FitzMaurice, 3rd Earl of Kerry was born on 9 September 1740 at Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He was the son of William FitzMaurice, 2nd Earl of Kerry and Lady Gertrude Lambart.1 He married Anastacia Daly, daughter of Peter Daly and Elizabeth Blake, on 19 March 1768.1 He died on 4 July 1818 at age 77 at Hampton Court Green, London, EnglandG, without issue.1 He was buried on 11 July 1818 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     He was styled as Viscount Clanmaurice between 1741 and 1747.1 He succeeded as the 21st Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw [I., c. 1295] on 4 April 1747.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Kerry [I., 1723] on 4 April 1747.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Clanmaurice [I., 1723] on 4 April 1747.1 He sold the greatest part of his estates in County Kerry.1 He matriculated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, on 12 May 1755.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1758 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1759 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He held the office of Governor of County Kerry in 1762.1
     Horace Walpole described him as "a simple young Irish Peer, who had married an elderly Irishwoman that had been divorced on his account, and had wasted a vast estate in the idlest ostentation."1 The Marquess of Lansdowne wrote that "the present Lord Kerry, after being educated under the direction of the Chancellor of Ireland, and being left a good deal to himself, fell in love with a married lady twenty years older than himself, the daughter of an eminent Roman Catholic lawyer, and, obtaining a divorce, married her—an extraordinary vain woman. HAving their way to fight up to get into good company, and having no posterity, they sold every acre of land which had been in our family since Henry the Second's time."1 Gibbs added that "after dissipating nearly all his prperty the 3rd Earl invested what was left, with equally bad judgment and fortune, in French assignats!"1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anastacia Daly1

F, #48915, d. 9 April 1799
Last Edited=23 Aug 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Anastacia Daly was the daughter of Peter Daly and Elizabeth Blake.1 She married, firstly, Charles Daly on 29 April 1747.1 She and Charles Daly were divorced on 7 March 1768 by Act of Parliament.1 She married, secondly, Francis Thomas FitzMaurice, 3rd Earl of Kerry, son of William FitzMaurice, 2nd Earl of Kerry and Lady Gertrude Lambart, on 19 March 1768.1 She died on 9 April 1799.1 She was buried on 18 April 1799 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     From 19 March 1768, her married name became FitzMaurice. After her marriage, Anastacia Daly was styled as Countess of Kerry on 19 March 1768.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Dorothy Caroline Hardinge1

F, #48916, b. 6 February 1877, d. 25 June 1945
Last Edited=2 May 2010
     Dorothy Caroline Hardinge was born on 6 February 1877.1 She was the daughter of Admiral Edward Hardinge and Lilia Matilda Papillon.2 She married Captain Evelyn à Court Bergne, son of Sir John Henry Gibbs Bergne, on 24 April 1907.1 She died on 25 June 1945 at age 68.1
     Her married name became Bergne.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1775. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Petty

M, #48917, b. circa 1669, d. circa 1670
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     John Petty was born circa 1669. He was the son of Sir William Petty and Elizabeth Waller, Baroness Shelburne. He was christened on 15 February 1669. He died circa 1670. He was buried on 28 February 1670.

Charles Petty, 1st Baron Shelburne

M, #48918, b. 1672, d. April 1696
Last Edited=7 Sep 2004
     Charles Petty, 1st Baron Shelburne was born in 1672. He was the son of Sir William Petty and Elizabeth Waller, Baroness Shelburne. He married Mary Williams, daughter of Sir John Williams, 2nd Bt., on 4 June 1690. He died in April 1696.
     He was created 1st Baron Shelburne on 31 December 1688.

Mary Williams1

F, #48919, d. 18 December 1710
Last Edited=9 May 2008
     Mary Williams was the daughter of Sir John Williams, 2nd Bt.2 She married, firstly, Charles Petty, 1st Baron Shelburne, son of Sir William Petty and Elizabeth Waller, Baroness Shelburne, on 4 June 1690. She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. Henry Conyngham, son of Sir Albert Conyngham and Margaret Leslie, on 9 December 1696.3 She married, thirdly, Colonel Robert Dalway after 1706.3 She died on 18 December 1710.3
     From 4 June 1690, her married name became Petty. From 9 December 1696, her married name became Conyngham. From after 1706, her married name became Dalway.3

Children of Mary Williams and Lt.-Gen. Henry Conyngham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 411. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 410.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Williams, 2nd Bt.1

M, #48920
Last Edited=9 May 2008
     Sir John Williams, 2nd Bt. gained the title of 2nd Baronet Williams, of Minster, Isle of Thanet.1

Child of Sir John Williams, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 410. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.