Angus Macpherson1

M, #470151
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Angus Macpherson married Barbara Robinson, daughter of T. Robinson, after 1944.1
     He was registered as a Member, Royal College of Physicians, London (M.R.C.P.)1 He graduated with a Bachelor of Medicine (M.B.)1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

T. Robinson1

M, #470152
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     T. Robinson lived at Greenfield Mount, St. Helen's, London, EnglandG.1

Child of T. Robinson

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

F/O A. J. Willock1

M, #470153
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     F/O A. J. Willock married Barbara Robinson, daughter of T. Robinson.1
     He gained the rank of Flying Officer in the Royal Air Force.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Snell, 1st and last Baron Snell1

M, #470154, b. 1 April 1865, d. 21 April 1944
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Henry Snell, 1st and last Baron Snell was born on 1 April 1865.1 He died on 21 April 1944 at age 79.1
     He was educated at Nottingham University, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at London School of Economics, London, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Baden-Württemburg, Germany.1 He was Secretary of the Union of Ethical Societies and Secretary of the Secular Education League between 1907 and 1931.1 He held the office of Member of the London County Council between 1919 and 1925.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for East Woolwich between 1922 and 1931.1 He was created 1st Baron Snell, of Plumstead, co. Kent [U.K.] on 23 March 1931.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1937.1 He held the office of Deputy Leader, House of Lords between 1940 and 1944.1 He was awarded the Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 1943.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Philip Snowden, 1st and last Viscount Snowden1

M, #470155, b. 18 July 1864, d. 15 May 1937
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Philip Snowden, 1st and last Viscount Snowden was born on 18 July 1864.1 He was the son of John Snowden and Martha Nelson.1 He married Ethel Annakin, daughter of Richard Annakin, on 13 March 1905.1 He died on 15 May 1937 at age 72, without issue.1
     He was chairman of the Independent Labour Party between 1903 and 1906.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Blackburn between 1906 and 1918.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Yorkshire, Colne Valley Division between 1922 and 1931.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer in 1924.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1924.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1929 and 1931.1 He was created 1st Viscount Snowden, of Ickornshaw, West Rising of Yorkshire [U.K.] on 24 November 1931.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal in 1932.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


John Snowden1

M, #470156, b. 1829, d. 1889
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     John Snowden was born in 1829.1 He married Martha Nelson, daughter of Peter Nelson, in 1851.1 He died in 1889.1
     He lived at Cowling, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Child of John Snowden and Martha Nelson

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Martha Nelson1

F, #470157, d. 1922
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Martha Nelson was the daughter of Peter Nelson.1 She married John Snowden in 1851.1 She died in 1922.1
     From 1851, her married name became Snowden.1

Child of Martha Nelson and John Snowden

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Peter Nelson1

M, #470158
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Peter Nelson lived at Cowling, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Peter Nelson

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Ethel Annakin1

F, #470159, d. 1951
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Ethel Annakin was the daughter of Richard Annakin.1 She married Philip Snowden, 1st and last Viscount Snowden, son of John Snowden and Martha Nelson, on 13 March 1905.1 She died in 1951.1
     From 13 March 1905, her married name became Snowden.1 She was a member of the Labour Commission of Enquiry to Russia in 1920.1 After her marriage, Ethel Annakin was styled as Viscountess Snowden on 24 November 1931.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Richard Annakin1

M, #470160
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Richard Annakin lived at Harrogate, London, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1

Child of Richard Annakin

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 253. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.