Rev. Canon Hon. Reginald John Yarde-Buller1

M, #43631, b. 12 July 1864, d. 13 June 1950
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
     Rev. Canon Hon. Reginald John Yarde-Buller was born on 12 July 1864.1 He was the son of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole.1 He married Hon. Mary Vere Agar-Robartes, daughter of Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Mary Dickenson, on 29 January 1919.1 He died on 13 June 1950 at age 85, without issue.1
      On 14 June 1873 he was granted the rank of a baron's younger son.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Canon Emertius of Truro Cathedral in 1931.1 He was the Vicar between 1931 and 1939 at Dean Prior, Devon, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Mary Vere Agar-Robartes1

F, #43632, b. 12 April 1879, d. 9 April 1946
Last Edited=14 Mar 2007
     Hon. Mary Vere Agar-Robartes was born on 12 April 1879. She was the daughter of Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Mary Dickenson. She married Rev. Canon Hon. Reginald John Yarde-Buller, son of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole, on 29 January 1919.1 She died on 9 April 1946 at age 66.1
      Her married name became Yarde-Buller.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran1

M, #43633, b. 1 January 1844, d. 19 July 1930
Last Edited=23 Apr 2013
     Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran was born on 1 January 1844 at Grosvenor Place, London, England.1 He was the son of Thomas James Agar-Robartes, 1st Baron Robartes of Lanhydrock and of Truro and Juliana Pole-Carew.2,3 He married Mary Dickenson, daughter of Francis Henry Dickenson and Caroline Carey, on 24 April 1878 at St. Peter's Church, Eaton Square, London, England.1 He died on 19 July 1930 at age 86.4 He was buried on 22 July 1930 at Lanhydrock House, Cornwall, England.4
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1869 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1870 entitled to practice as a barrister.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for East Cornwall between 1880 and 1882.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Robartes of Lanhydrock and of Truro, co. Cornwall [U.K., 1869] on 9 March 1882.5 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran, co. Kilkenny [I., 1781] on 10 September 1899.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Clifden, Baron of Gowran, co. Kilkenny [I., 1776] on 10 September 1899.1

Children of Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Mary Dickenson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 289. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 36.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 37.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 290.
  7. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 188.

Mary Dickenson1

F, #43634, d. 19 January 1921
Last Edited=7 Apr 2007
     Mary Dickenson was the daughter of Francis Henry Dickenson and Caroline Carey.1 She married Thomas Charles Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden of Gowran, son of Thomas James Agar-Robartes, 1st Baron Robartes of Lanhydrock and of Truro and Juliana Pole-Carew, on 24 April 1878 at St. Peter's Church, Eaton Square, London, England.1 She died on 19 January 1921 at Lanhydrock House, Cornwall, England.2 She was buried on 22 January 1921 at Lanhydrock House, Cornwall, England.2
      Her married name became Agar-Robartes. As a result of her marriage, Mary Dickenson was styled as Viscountess Clifden of Gowran on 10 September 1899.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 289. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 290.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 188.

Francis Henry Dickenson1

M, #43635
Last Edited=7 Apr 2007
     Francis Henry Dickenson lived at King's Weston, Somerset, England.1

Child of Francis Henry Dickenson and Caroline Carey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 289. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Hon. Charlotte Mildred Yarde-Buller1

F, #43636, b. circa 1849
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
     Hon. Charlotte Mildred Yarde-Buller was born circa 1849. She was the daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole.1 She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. John Richard Malone on 11 July 1872.1 She and Lt.-Col. John Richard Malone were divorced in 1892.1 She married, secondly, Charles de Beaumont, Comte d'Autichamp on 23 November 1892.1
      From 11 July 1872, her married name became Malone. On 14 June 1873 she was granted the rank of a baron's daughter.2 From 23 November 1892, her married name became de Beaumont.

Child of Hon. Charlotte Mildred Yarde-Buller and Lt.-Col. John Richard Malone

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. John Richard Malone1

M, #43637
Last Edited=25 Oct 2010
     Lt.-Col. John Richard Malone married Hon. Charlotte Mildred Yarde-Buller, daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole, on 11 July 1872.1 He and Hon. Charlotte Mildred Yarde-Buller were divorced in 1892.1
     He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 He lived at Baronston, County Westmeath, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Charles de Beaumont, Comte d'Autichamp1

M, #43638
Last Edited=14 Mar 2007
     Charles de Beaumont, Comte d'Autichamp married Hon. Charlotte Mildred Yarde-Buller, daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole, on 23 November 1892.1
     He gained the title of Comte d'Autichamp.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Eleanor Isabel Yarde-Buller1

F, #43639, b. circa 1857, d. 6 July 1913
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
     Hon. Eleanor Isabel Yarde-Buller was born circa 1857. She was the daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole.1 She married Captain Herbert Frederick Northey Hopkins on 1 September 1890.1 She died on 6 July 1913, without issue.1
      On 14 June 1873 she was granted the rank of a baron's daughter.2 Her married name became Hopkins.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Herbert Frederick Northey Hopkins1

M, #43640, d. 27 November 1910
Last Edited=14 Mar 2007
     Captain Herbert Frederick Northey Hopkins married Hon. Eleanor Isabel Yarde-Buller, daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole, on 1 September 1890.1 He died on 27 November 1910.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Seaforth Highlanders.1 He lived at Marchington Hall, Staffordshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]