John Bellew, 1st Baron Bellew of Duleek1

M, #41751, d. 12 January 1692/93
Last Edited=22 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     John Bellew, 1st Baron Bellew of Duleek was the son of Sir Christopher Bellew and Hon. Frances Plunkett.2 He and Mary Bermingham obtained a marriage license on 28 November 1663.2 He died on 12 January 1692/93 at London, England, from his wounds.2 He was buried on 14 January 1693 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered to Mary, his widow on 17 February 1692/93.2 He was buried in April 1693 at Duleek, County Meath, Ireland.2
      In 1660 his properties in Louth, Meath and Dundalk (which had been sequestered by Cromwell) was restored.2 He was invested as a Knight between 1661 and August 1663.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland].2 He was Commander of the Infantry Regiment in Ireland.2 He was created 1st Baron Bellew of Duleek [Ireland] on 29 October 1686, for his fidelity to King James II.2 In 1691 after sitting in James II Parliament, he was outlawed by the new Government, but this was later reversed.2 He fought in the Battle of Aughrim on 12 July 1691, where he was wounded and taken prisoner.2

Children of John Bellew, 1st Baron Bellew of Duleek and Mary Bermingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 296. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 101.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 102.

Anastasia de Montfort, Contessa di Nola, Dame de Chailly et de Longjumeau1

F, #41752, b. 1274, d. before 1345
Last Edited=27 Jun 2013
     Anastasia de Montfort, Contessa di Nola, Dame de Chailly et de Longjumeau was born in 1274.1 She was the daughter of Guy de Montfort, Count di Nola and Margaret Aldobrandeschi. She married Raimondo Orsini, Conte di Soana, Signore di Vicovaro in 1293. She died before 1345.1
     She gained the title of Contessa di Nola.

Child of Anastasia de Montfort, Contessa di Nola, Dame de Chailly et de Longjumeau and Raimondo Orsini, Conte di Soana, Signore di Vicovaro

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Raimondo Orsini, Conte di Soana, Signore di Vicovaro1

M, #41753, b. 1268
Last Edited=27 Jun 2013
     Raimondo Orsini, Conte di Soana, Signore di Vicovaro was born in 1268.1 He married Anastasia de Montfort, Contessa di Nola, Dame de Chailly et de Longjumeau, daughter of Guy de Montfort, Count di Nola and Margaret Aldobrandeschi, in 1293.
     He held the office of a Senator of Rome.1

Child of Raimondo Orsini, Conte di Soana, Signore di Vicovaro and Anastasia de Montfort, Contessa di Nola, Dame de Chailly et de Longjumeau

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Thomasse de Montfort

F, #41754
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Thomasse de Montfort is the daughter of Guy de Montfort, Count di Nola and Margaret Aldobrandeschi.

Ellis Agar, Countess of Brandon1

F, #41755, b. 1708, d. 11 March 1789
Last Edited=5 Nov 2014
Ellis , Countess of Agar
by Philip Hussey 2
     Ellis Agar, Countess of Brandon was born in 1708.2 She was the daughter of James Agar and Mary Wemyss.1 She married, firstly, Theobald Bourke, 7th Viscount Mayo, son of Theobald Bourke, 6th Viscount Mayo and Mary Browne, in March 1726.3 She married, secondly, Francis Bermingham, 14th Lord Athenry, son of Edward Bermingham, 13th Lord Athenry and Bridget Browne, on 17 August 1745.1 She died on 11 March 1789 at Merrion Square, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, without issue.1
      From March 1726, her married name became Bourke.1 As a result of her marriage, Ellis Agar, Countess of Brandon was styled as Viscountess Mayo on 25 June 1741. As a result of her marriage, Ellis Agar, Countess of Brandon was styled as Baroness Athenry on 17 August 1745. From 17 August 1745, her married name became Bermingham.1 She was created Countess of Brandon, co. Kilkenny [Ireland] on 1 August 1758, for life.3
     On her death, her title became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 296. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 281.

James Agar1

M, #41756, d. 30 November 1733
Last Edited=5 Nov 2014
     James Agar was the son of Charles Agar and Mary Wemyss.2 He married, secondly, Mary Wemyss, daughter of Sir Henry Wemyss.3 He died on 30 November 1733.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).2 He lived at Gowran Castle, County Kilkenny, Ireland.1

Children of James Agar and Mary Wemyss

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 296. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 2. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 281.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 488.


Mary Wemyss1

F, #41757
Last Edited=5 Nov 2014
     Mary Wemyss is the daughter of Sir Henry Wemyss.1 She married James Agar, son of Charles Agar and Mary Wemyss.2
      Her married name became Agar.1

Children of Mary Wemyss and James Agar

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 296. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 281.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 488.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 2. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Sir Henry Wemyss1

M, #41758
Last Edited=20 Jun 2005
     Sir Henry Wemyss lived at Danesfort, County Kilkenny, Ireland.2

Child of Sir Henry Wemyss

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 296. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 281.

Theobald Bourke, 7th Viscount Mayo1

M, #41759, b. circa 1707, d. 7 January 1741/42
Last Edited=19 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     Theobald Bourke, 7th Viscount Mayo was born circa 1707.2 He was the son of Theobald Bourke, 6th Viscount Mayo and Mary Browne.2 He married, firstly, Sibella Blake circa 29 November 1723.2 He married, secondly, Ellis Agar, Countess of Brandon, daughter of James Agar and Mary Wemyss, in March 1726.3 He died on 7 January 1741/42 at London, England, without surviving issue.2 He was buried at Ballintober, County Mayo, Ireland.2
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Mayo [I., 1627] on 25 June 1741.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Bourke [S., c. 1638] on 25 June 1741.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 296. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 606.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 281.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Tomas ap Rhodri1

M, #41760, b. 1300, d. 1363
Last Edited=25 Oct 2009
     Tomas ap Rhodri was born in 1300.1 He was the son of Rhodri ap Llywelyn.1 He died in 1363.1

Child of Tomas ap Rhodri

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.