Lady Constance Henrietta Paget1

F, #34531, d. 5 March 1878
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Constance Henrietta Paget was the daughter of Henry Paget, 2nd Marquess of Anglesey and Eleanora Campbell.1 She married George James Finch, 11th Earl of Winchilsea, son of George William Finch, 10th Earl of Winchilsea and Lady Georgiana Charlotte Graham, on 6 August 1846.1 She died on 5 March 1878.1
     Her married name became Finch.

Children of Lady Constance Henrietta Paget and George James Finch, 11th Earl of Winchilsea

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 336. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Reverend Rawdon Griffith Green1

M, #34532, d. 28 December 1862
Last Edited=6 Sep 2014
     Reverend Rawdon Griffith Green married Anne Charlotte Mahon, daughter of Sir Ross Mahon, 1st Bt. and Lady Elizabeth Browne, on 23 April 1822.1 He died on 28 December 1862.1
     He was the Vicar at Stillorgan, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He held the office of Precentor of Kildare.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Louisa Mahon1

F, #34533, b. 8 September 1787, d. 11 February 1847
Last Edited=6 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Elizabeth Louisa Mahon was born on 8 September 1787.1 She was the daughter of Sir Ross Mahon, 1st Bt. and Lady Elizabeth Browne.1 She married John Cator, son of Joseph Cator and Diana Bertie, on 25 September 1806.1 She died on 11 February 1847 at age 59.1
     Her married name became Cator.

Children of Elizabeth Louisa Mahon and John Cator

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

George William Heneage Finch-Hatton, Viscount Maidstone

M, #34534, b. 26 December 1852, d. 3 February 1879
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     George William Heneage Finch-Hatton, Viscount Maidstone was born on 26 December 1852. He was the son of George James Finch, 11th Earl of Winchilsea and Lady Constance Henrietta Paget. He married Louisa Augusta Jenkinson, daughter of Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt. and Emily Sophia Lyster, on 28 December 1876.1 He died on 3 February 1879 at age 26.
     He was styled as Viscount Maidstone.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Louisa Augusta Jenkinson

F, #34535, d. 21 December 1932
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Louisa Augusta Jenkinson was the daughter of Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt. and Emily Sophia Lyster. She married, firstly, George William Heneage Finch-Hatton, Viscount Maidstone, son of George James Finch, 11th Earl of Winchilsea and Lady Constance Henrietta Paget, on 28 December 1876.1 She married, secondly, Lt.-Col. Francis James Ashburner on 22 December 1917. She died on 21 December 1932.1
     From 28 December 1876, her married name became Finch-Hatton. From 22 December 1917, her married name became Ashburner.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt.1

M, #34536, b. 27 September 1817, d. 19 January 1892
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt. was born on 27 September 1817.2 He was the son of Rt. Rev. John Bankes Jenkinson and Frances Augusta Pechell.1,2 He married Emily Sophia Lyster, daughter of Anthony Lyster, on 31 July 1845.2 He died on 19 January 1892 at age 74.2
     He gained the rank of Captain in the 8th Hussars.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Gloucestershire.2 He succeeded as the 11th Baronet Jenkinson, of Walcot, co. Oxford and Hawkesbury, co. Gloucester [E., 1661] on 6 March 1855.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for North Wiltshire between 1868 and 1880.2

Children of Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt. and Emily Sophia Lyster

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 429. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Francis James Ashburner

M, #34537, b. 1848, d. 10 January 1934
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Lt.-Col. Francis James Ashburner was born in 1848 at Tasmania, AustraliaG.1 He married, firstly, Katherine West, daughter of Benjamin Darley, in 1873 at St. Nicholas, Brighton, Sussex, EnglandG.1 He married, secondly, Louisa Augusta Jenkinson, daughter of Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt. and Emily Sophia Lyster, on 22 December 1917. He died on 10 January 1934 at Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the 2nd Dragoon Guards.2 He lived in 1911 at 5 Lansdown Place, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1

Child of Lt.-Col. Francis James Ashburner and Katherine West

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Emily Sophia Lyster

F, #34538, d. 23 February 1892
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Emily Sophia Lyster was the daughter of Anthony Lyster.1 She married Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt., son of Rt. Rev. John Bankes Jenkinson and Frances Augusta Pechell, on 31 July 1845.1 She died on 23 February 1892.1
     Her married name became Jenkinson.

Children of Emily Sophia Lyster and Sir George Samuel Jenkinson, 11th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anthony Lyster1

M, #34539
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Anthony Lyster lived at Stillorgan Park, County Dublin, Ireland.1

Child of Anthony Lyster

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edith Eden1

F, #34540, b. 1860, d. 28 March 1931
Last Edited=22 Mar 2011
Mrs Edith Symons 2
     Edith Eden was born in 1860 at Windlestone, County Durham, EnglandG.3,4 She was the daughter of Sir William Eden, 4th/6th Bt. and Elfrida Susanna Harriet Iremonger.1,5 She married, firstly, William George Eden, 4th Baron Auckland, son of Robert John Eden, 3rd Baron Auckland and Mary Hurt, on 20 July 1875 at MerringtonG.1 She married, secondly, Philip Symons, son of Edward Symons, on 10 June 1897 at St. James', Dover, Kent, EnglandG.1 She died on 28 March 1931.6
     After her marriage, Edith Eden was styled as Lady Auckland on 20 July 1875. From 10 June 1897, her married name became Symons.

Children of Edith Eden and William George Eden, 4th Baron Auckland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 336. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  4. [S2433] Catherine Farnon, "re: Eden Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 September 2007 and 21 December 2007 and 11 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Eden Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), pag 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  7. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 143. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]