George Gibson1

M, #263431
Last Edited=27 Jan 2008
     George Gibson graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).1

Child of George Gibson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1287. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

General Mervyn Archdall1,2

M, #263432, b. 27 April 1763
Last Edited=21 Jan 2008
     General Mervyn Archdall was born on 27 April 1763.2 He was the son of Colonel Mervyn Archdall and Hon. Mary Dawson.1 He married Jane Rochfort-Hume, daughter of Gustavus Rochfort-Hume, in December 1805, without issue.2
     He was of the 12th Dragoons in 1782.2 He sailed for the Mediterranean in 1793.2 He fought in the Napoleonic War.2 He was Commander of the regiment between 1801 and 1802 during Sir Ralph Abercromby's Eqyptian Expedition.2 He fought in the Egyptian Expedition between 1801 and 1802, losing his right arm at Lake Marestis in 1801.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Fermanagh between 1801 and 1834.2 Captain Henry Archdall was an Aide-de-Camp for General Mervyn Archdall, his brother.2 He was selected as the Major-General of Staff, Ireland in 1805.2 As of 18 June 1813, General Mervyn Archdall was considered the head of the Archdale family, succeeding his father.2 He held the office of Lieutenant-Governor of Isle of Wight in 1815.2 He held the office of Governor and Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Fermanagh in 1824.2 He lived at Castle Archdale, County Fermanagh, Ireland.2 He lived at Trillick, County Tyrone, Ireland.2

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Archdale, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Lt.-Col. William Archdall1,2

M, #263433, b. 17 February 1768, d. 1 January 1857
Last Edited=21 Jan 2008
     Lt.-Col. William Archdall was born on 17 February 1768.2 He was the son of Colonel Mervyn Archdall and Hon. Mary Dawson.1 He married Martha Hawley Clarke, daughter of James Clarke, they had no children.2 He died on 1 January 1857 at age 88.2
     He was commissioned in 1786, in the service of the 4th (The King's Own) Infantry.2 He fought in the French Revolutionary War, First Coalition, serving in Nova Scotia and participating in the capture of St. Pierre and Miquelon in 1793. On his journey home his ship was taken by the French Privateer Vengeance in October 1797, and he was held prisoner for a year.2 He fought in the French Revolutionary War, Second Coalition, serving in Holland.2 He retired from the military in 1801, with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel, late of the 4th Infantry.2 He was an Inspecting Field Offier of Yeomanry.2 As of 26 July 1839, Lt.-Col. William Archdall was considered the head of the Archdale family, succeeding his brother Mervyn.2 He lived at Trillick, County Tyrone, Ireland.2 He lived at Castle Archdale, County Fermanagh, Ireland.2

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Archdale, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Alfred Julius Sickler1

M, #263434, d. before 1869
Last Edited=27 Jan 2008
     Alfred Julius Sickler married Maria Summers, daughter of John Summers, before 1869.1 He died before 1869.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1287. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur Philip Charles Perceval1

M, #263435, b. 2 April 1858, d. 11 May 1893
Last Edited=27 Jan 2008
     Arthur Philip Charles Perceval was born on 2 April 1858.1 He was the son of Spencer Arthur Perceval and Marianne Dunnage.1 He married Elizabeth Sarah Searle, daughter of John Searle, in 1879.1 He died on 11 May 1893 at age 35, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1287. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Elizabeth Sarah Searle1

F, #263436, d. 1888
Last Edited=27 Jan 2008
     Elizabeth Sarah Searle was the daughter of John Searle.1 She married Arthur Philip Charles Perceval, son of Spencer Arthur Perceval and Marianne Dunnage, in 1879.1 She died in 1888.1
      From 1879, her married name became Perceval.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1287. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Captain Mervyn Edward Archdale1

M, #263437, b. 27 January 1812, d. 22 December 1895
Last Edited=22 Jan 2008
     Captain Mervyn Edward Archdale was born on 27 January 1812.2 He was the son of Edward Archdall and Matilda Humphrys.2 He married Emma Inez Goulding, daughter of Jacob Goulding.1 He died on 22 December 1895 at age 83.1
     He was given the name of Mervyn Edward Archdall at birth.2 He was educated at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was commissioned in 1832, in the service of the 6th Inniskilling Dragoons.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Fermanagh between 1834 and 1874.1 He held the office of Grand Treasurer of the Orange Society in 1836.1 He retired from the military in 1847, with the rank of Captain, late of the 6th Inniskilling Dragoons.1 As of 1 January 1857, Captain Mervyn Edward Archdale was considered the head of the Archdale family, succeeding his uncle, William Archdall.1 Circa 1875 his name was legally changed to Mervyn Edward Archdale (he and some of his brothers resumed this spelling of the surname about 18 years after he succeeded to the family estates).1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Counties Fermanagh, Tyrone and Donegal.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Fermanagh in 1879.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Fermanagh.1 He was an owner of racehorses.1 He lived at Trillick, County Tyrone, Ireland.1 He lived at Castle Archdale, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1

Children of Captain Mervyn Edward Archdale and Emma Inez Goulding

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Archdale, page 34. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

William Humphrys Mervyn Archdale1

M, #263438, b. 6 June 1813, d. 23 June 1899
Last Edited=23 Apr 2010
     William Humphrys Mervyn Archdale was born on 6 June 1813.1 He was the son of Edward Archdall and Matilda Humphrys.2 He married, firstly, Emily Mary Rebecca Maude, daughter of Rev. Hon. John Charles Maude and Mary Cely Trevilian, on 15 April 1845, they had no children.1 He married, secondly, Matilda Mary Alley, daughter of William Alley, on 28 February 1894, they had no children, they were cousins.1 He died on 23 June 1899 at age 86.1
     He was given the name of William Humphrys Archdall at birth.2,1 He graduated from Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1835 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1835.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Fermanagh in 1845.1 He held the office of Foreman, County Fermanagh Grand Jury.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Tyrone in 1861.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Tyrone.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Fermanagh between 1874 and 1885.1 As of 22 December 1895, William Humphrys Mervyn Archdale was considered the head of the Archdale family, succeeding his brother.1 In 1896 his name was legally changed to William Humphrys Mervyn Archdale when he assumed the additional name of Mervyn, in accordance with the will of his uncle General Mervyn Archdall, by Royal Licence.1 He lived at Riversdale, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1 He lived at Trillick, County Tyrone, Ireland.1 He lived at Castle Archdale, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Archdale, page 34. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Lt.-Col. Edward Archdall1

M, #263439, b. 4 October 1816, d. 17 June 1886
Last Edited=22 Jan 2008
     Lt.-Col. Edward Archdall was born on 4 October 1816.1 He was the son of Edward Archdall and Matilda Humphrys.1 He married, firstly, Caroline Anne Clifton, daughter of Charles Claude Clifton, on 21 November 1844.1 He married, secondly, Eleanor Jane Stewart, daughter of Robert Stewart, on 9 February 1875.1 He died on 17 June 1886 at age 69, without issue.1
     He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He was commissioned in 1834.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1 He retired from the military in 1852, with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel, late of the Fermanagh Militia, formerly a Captain with the 14th Foot.1 He held the office of High Sheriff in 1872.1 He lived at Clifton Lodge, Lisnaskea, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Archdale, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Caroline Anne Clifton1

F, #263440, d. 11 June 1870
Last Edited=20 Jan 2008
     Caroline Anne Clifton was the daughter of Charles Claude Clifton.1 She married, firstly, John Francis Theophilus Starke.1 She married, secondly, Lt.-Col. Edward Archdall, son of Edward Archdall and Matilda Humphrys, on 21 November 1844.1 She died on 11 June 1870.1
      Her married name became Starke.1 From 21 November 1844, her married name became Archdall.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Archdale, page 32. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]