John Doherty Barbour1

M, #262361
Last Edited=16 Jan 2008
     John Doherty Barbour held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He lived at Conway, Dunmurry, County Antrim, IrelandG.1

Child of John Doherty Barbour

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Roselle Ita Rowlands1

F, #262362
Last Edited=7 Dec 2014
     Roselle Ita Rowlands is the daughter of Benjamin Rowlands.1 She married Richard Francis David Margesson, 3rd Viscount Margesson, son of Francis Vere Hampden Margesson, 2nd Viscount Margesson and Helena Backstrom, in 2003.1
     Her married name became Escalona.1 From 2003, her married name became Margesson.1

Citations

  1. [S7344] Roselle Margesson, "re: Margesson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 November 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Margesson Family."

Elizabeth Law Barbour Andrews1

F, #262363, b. 27 November 1910, d. 1 November 1973
Last Edited=29 Mar 2015
     Elizabeth Law Barbour Andrews was born on 27 November 1910 at Belfast, County Antrim, Ireland.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Andrews and Helen Reilly Barbour.1 She died on 1 November 1973 at age 62 at Ireland, in a car accident.2
     Elizabeth Law Barbour Andrews lived at Errands, P.O. Box 6241, Nairobi, KenyaG.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S6731] Rebecca Hamilton Garside, "re: Kennan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 1 July2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kennan Family."

Rt. Hon. Sir James Andrews, 1st and last Bt.1

M, #262364, b. 3 January 1877, d. 18 February 1951
Last Edited=18 Aug 2011
     Rt. Hon. Sir James Andrews, 1st and last Bt. was born on 3 January 1877.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Thomas Andrews and Eliza Pirrie.1 He married Jane Lawson Ormrod, daughter of Joseph Ormrod, on 17 May 1922.1 He died on 18 February 1951 at age 74, without issue.1
     He was educated at Stephen's Green School, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He was educated at Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast, County Antrim, IrelandG.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1899 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was admitted to King's Inns in 1900 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-law.1 He was appointed King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1918.1 He held the office of Bencher of the King's Inns in 1920.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Northern Ireland between 1921 and 1937.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Northern Ireland] in 1924.1 He held the office of Bencher Inn of Court of Northern Ireland in 1926.1 He held the office of Lord Chief Justice of Northern Ireland between 1937 and 1950.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (L.L.D.) by Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1938.1 He held the office of Chairman, Ulster Savings Committee between 1939 and 1946.1 He held the office of Senior Pro-Chancellor.1 He was created 1st Baronet Andrews [U.K.] on 6 July 1942. [Northern Ireland]1 He lived at Eusemere, Comber, County Down, IrelandG.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Giles Edward William Estcourt1

M, #262365, b. 1 April 1998
Last Edited=21 Jan 2008
     Giles Edward William Estcourt was born on 1 April 1998.1 He is the son of Angus James Estcourt and Kerry Leach.1

Citations

  1. [S2623] E. Rory C. Estcourt, "re: Estcourt Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 January 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Estcourt Family."


Jane Lawson Ormrod1

F, #262366, d. 17 October 1964
Last Edited=16 Jan 2008
     Jane Lawson Ormrod was the daughter of Joseph Ormrod.1 She married, firstly, Captain Cyril Gerald Haselden.1 She married, secondly, Rt. Hon. Sir James Andrews, 1st and last Bt., son of Rt. Hon. Thomas Andrews and Eliza Pirrie, on 17 May 1922.1 She died on 17 October 1964.1
     Her married name became Haselden.1 From 17 May 1922, her married name became Andrews.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Captain Cyril Gerald Haselden1

M, #262367, d. before 17 May 1922
Last Edited=16 Jan 2008
     Captain Cyril Gerald Haselden married Jane Lawson Ormrod, daughter of Joseph Ormrod.1 He died before 17 May 1922, when his widow remarried.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Engineers.1 He lived at Spettisbury, Dorset, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Joseph Ormrod1

M, #262368
Last Edited=17 Jan 2008
     Joseph Ormrod lived at Morelands, Heaton, Lancashire, EnglandG.1

Children of Joseph Ormrod

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

unknown Andrews1

M, #262369, b. 26 December 1883, d. 27 January 1884
Last Edited=17 Jan 2008
     unknown Andrews was born on 26 December 1883.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Thomas Andrews and Eliza Pirrie.1 He died on 27 January 1884.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Captain William Andrews1

M, #262370, b. 25 August 1886, d. 22 December 1966
Last Edited=17 Jan 2008
     Captain William Andrews was born on 25 August 1886.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Thomas Andrews and Eliza Pirrie.1 He died on 22 December 1966 at age 80.1
     He was educated at Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast, County Antrim, IrelandG.1 He was educated at Queen's University, Belfast, County Antrim, IrelandG.1 He fought in the First World War, as a Captain Lieutenant of the Royal Army Ordinance Corps.1 He was a Director of John Andrews & Company beginning in 1916.1 He lived at Ardara, Comber, County Down, IrelandG.1 He fought in the Second World War, as a Captain of the Royal Army Ordinance Corps and as a Lieutenant of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.1 He was a member of the Committee of the Northern Bank from 1940.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Andrews family, page 26. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]