Urban Huttleston Rogers Broughton, 1st Baron Fairhaven1

M, #233981, b. 31 August 1896, d. 20 August 1966
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
     Urban Huttleston Rogers Broughton, 1st Baron Fairhaven was born on 31 August 1896.2 He was the son of Urban Hanlon Broughton and Cara Leland Rogers.1 He died on 20 August 1966 at age 69, without male issue.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant between 1916 and 1924 in the service of the 1st Life Guards.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).2 He was created 1st Baron Fairhaven, of Lode, co. Cambridge [U.K.] on 20 March 1929, with the title limited to his heirs male lawfully begotten.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Master of Arts (M.A.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1950.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.).2 He was invested as a Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.).2 He was created 1st Baron Fairhaven, of Anglesey Abbey, co. Cambridge [U.K.] on 25 July 1961, with a special remainder to his brother Henry.1 On his death, his 1929 barony became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1376. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Urban Hanlon Broughton1

M, #233982, b. 12 April 1857, d. 30 January 1929
Last Edited=24 Jun 2011
     Urban Hanlon Broughton was born on 12 April 1857.2 He was the son of John Broughton and Abigail Elizabeth O'Hanlon.3 He married Cara Leland Rogers, daughter of Henry Huttleston Rogers, on 12 November 1895.2 He died on 30 January 1929 at age 71.1
     He was educated at Grove Park School, Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales.2 He was an engineering apprentice with Low and Thomas, civil and mining engineers between 1875 and 1878.2 He was educated at London University, London, England.2 He was was involved in various rail, dock and drainage projects throughout Britain between 1878 and 1887.2 He was registered as a Associate Member, Institution of Civil Engineers (A.M.I.C.E.) in 1883.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1883 in the service of the Volunteer Forces.2 He was president and director of Virginia Railway, Utah Consolidated Mining Company and Shone Company between 1887 and 1912.2 He was vice-president of the National Copper Bank of New York.2 He was vice-president, director and general manager of the United Metals Selling Company.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Preston between 1915 and 1918.1 He lived at Park Close, Englefield Green, Surrey, England.1 He lived at Park Street, London, England.2 He died before he could be raised to a peerage.1

Children of Urban Hanlon Broughton and Cara Leland Rogers

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1376. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Cara Leland Rogers1

F, #233983, d. 18 March 1939
Last Edited=30 May 2010
     Cara Leland Rogers was the daughter of Henry Huttleston Rogers.1 She married Urban Hanlon Broughton, son of John Broughton and Abigail Elizabeth O'Hanlon, on 12 November 1895.2 She died on 18 March 1939.2
      From 12 November 1895, her married name became Broughton.1 On 2 May 1929 she was granted the style and title of the wife of a Baron.1

Children of Cara Leland Rogers and Urban Hanlon Broughton

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1376. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Huttleston Rogers1

M, #233984
Last Edited=16 Sep 2009
     Henry Huttleston Rogers lived at New York, U.S.A..1

Child of Henry Huttleston Rogers

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Rogers Broughton, 2nd Baron Fairhaven1

M, #233985, b. 1 January 1900, d. 6 April 1973
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
     Henry Rogers Broughton, 2nd Baron Fairhaven was born on 1 January 1900.2 He was the son of Urban Hanlon Broughton and Cara Leland Rogers.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Diana Rosamond Fellowes, daughter of Hon. Coulson Churchill Fellowes and Gwendolen Dorothy Jefferson, on 28 June 1932.3 He married, secondly, Joyce Irene Miller, daughter of Edward Arthur Miller, on 14 March 1953.2 He died on 6 April 1973 at age 73.2
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.2 On 2 May 1929 he was granted the style and title of the younger son of a Baron.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Royal Horse Guards.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Fairhaven, of Anglesey Abbey, co. Cambridge [U.K., 1961] on 20 August 1966.1

Child of Henry Rogers Broughton, 2nd Baron Fairhaven and Hon. Diana Rosamond Fellowes

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1376. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Catherine Margaret Keith1

F, #233986, b. 29 June 1690, d. 1 March 1762
Last Edited=1 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
Catherine, Lady Falconer 2
     Lady Catherine Margaret Keith was baptised on 29 June 1690 at Keith Hall, Marykirk, Scotland.3 She was the daughter of William Keith, 2nd Earl of Kintore and Hon. Catherine Murray.1,2 She married David Falconer, 4th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun, son of David Falconer, Lord Newton and Mary Norvell, on 23 December 1703 at Keith Hall, Marykirk, Scotland.1,3 She died on 1 March 1762 at age 71 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3
      From 23 December 1703, her married name became Falconer.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Falconer, 6th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun1

M, #233987, d. 1776
Last Edited=29 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.47%
William Falconer, 6th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun 2
     William Falconer, 6th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun was the son of David Falconer, 4th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun and Lady Catherine Margaret Keith.3 He died in 1776.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun [S., 1647] in 1762.1

Child of William Falconer, 6th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Anthony Adrian Keith-Falconer, 5th Earl of Kintore1

M, #233988, d. 30 August 1804
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Anthony Adrian Keith-Falconer, 5th Earl of Kintore was the son of William Falconer, 6th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun.1 He married Christina Elizabeth Sighterman, daughter of Jan Albert Sighterman, before 1766.2 He died on 30 August 1804.2
     He was given the name of Anthony Adrian Falconer at birth.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Falconer of Halkertoun [S., 1647] in 1776.1 In 1778 he succeeded to the estate of Kintore, the old castle of Hall Forest given to the family by King Robert I, and Keith Hall.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Kintore [S., 1677] on 23 May 1778, but for an attainder.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Keith of Inverurie and Keith Hall [S., 1677] on 23 May 1778.2

Children of Anthony Adrian Keith-Falconer, 5th Earl of Kintore and Christina Elizabeth Sighterman

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 120. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Erskine May, 1st and last Baron Farnborough1

M, #233989, b. 8 February 1815, d. 17 May 1886
Last Edited=9 May 2011
     Thomas Erskine May, 1st and last Baron Farnborough was born on 8 February 1815 at London, England.1 He married Louisa Johanna Laughton, daughter of George Laughton, on 27 August 1839.1 He died on 17 May 1886 at age 71 at Houses of Parliament, Westminster, London, England, without issue.1 He was buried at Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England.1
     He was educated at Bedford Grammar School, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple on 20 June 1834.1 He was Examiner of petitions for Private Bills in Parliament in 1846.1 He was Taxing Master for both Houses of Parliament between 1847 and 1856.1 He was Clerk Assistant of the House of Commons between 1857 and 1871.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1860.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1866.1 He held the office of Clerk of the House of Commons between 1871 and 1886.1 He held the office of Bencher of the Middle Temple in 1873.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1874.1 He held the office of Reader of the Middle Temple in 1880.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1884.1 He was created 1st Baron Farnborough, of Farnborough, co. Southampton [U.K.] on 11 May 1886.1 On his death, his title became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 121. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Louisa Johanna Laughton1

F, #233990, d. 2 February 1901
Last Edited=11 Jun 2007
     Louisa Johanna Laughton was the daughter of George Laughton.1 She married Thomas Erskine May, 1st and last Baron Farnborough on 27 August 1839.1 She died on 2 February 1901.1
      From 27 August 1839, her married name became May.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 121. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.