Major George L. Matthews1

M, #215021
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     Major George L. Matthews gained the rank of Major in the service of the Territorial Forces.1

Child of Major George L. Matthews and Emma Florence Lewis

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lillian Emma Matthews1

F, #215022, b. circa 1889, d. 30 September 1977
Last Edited=13 Feb 2007
     Lillian Emma Matthews was born circa 1889.1 She was the daughter of Major George L. Matthews and Emma Florence Lewis.2,3 She married Admiral Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield, son of Admiral Alfred John Chatfield and Louisa Faulconer, on 29 July 1909 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 She died on 30 September 1977.1
     She was invested as a Companion, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (C.St.J.).1 As a result of her marriage, Lillian Emma Matthews was styled as Baroness Chatfield on 4 June 1937.

Children of Lillian Emma Matthews and Admiral Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 584. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Catherine Tollemache1

F, #215023, d. 17 January 1754
Last Edited=22 Mar 2011
     Catherine Tollemache was the daughter of Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart and Grace Wilbraham.1 She married John Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon, son of James Brydges, 1st Duke of Chandos and Mary Lake, on 1 September 1724.1 She died on 17 January 1754 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.1 She was buried on 31 January 1754 at Whitchurch, London, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to her two daughters on 4 February 1754.1
      From 1 September 1724, her married name became Brydges.1

Child of Catherine Tollemache and John Brydges, Marquess of Carnarvon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Angela Chatfield1

F, #215024, d. 18 August 1943
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Hon. Angela Chatfield was the daughter of Admiral Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield and Lillian Emma Matthews.2 She married Sir Patrick William Donner, son of Ossian Donner, on 25 April 1938.1 She died on 18 August 1943, without issue.1
      From 25 April 1938, her married name became Donner.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ossian Donner1

M, #215025
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     Ossian Donner lived at 22 Prince's Gardens, London, England.1

Child of Ossian Donner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir Patrick William Donner1

M, #215026
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     Sir Patrick William Donner is the son of Ossian Donner.2 He married Hon. Angela Chatfield, daughter of Admiral Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield and Lillian Emma Matthews, on 25 April 1938.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield1

F, #215027, b. 1911, d. 14 March 2009
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield was born in 1911.1 She was the daughter of Admiral Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield and Lillian Emma Matthews.2 She married Henry George Austen de l'Etaing Herbert Duckworth, son of Sir George Herbert Duckworth and Lady Margaret Leonora Evelyn Selina Herbert, on 22 September 1947.1 She died on 14 March 2009.3
      Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield usually went by her middle name of Katharine.1 She was with the Woemn's Volunteer Service between 1939 and 1946.1 She was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1946.1 From 22 September 1947, her married name became Duckworth. She lived in 2003 at Dalingridge Place, Sharpthorne, Sussex, England.1

Children of Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield and Henry George Austen de l'Etaing Herbert Duckworth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart1

M, #215028, b. 30 January 1648, d. 23 February 1727
Last Edited=10 Feb 2012
Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart
by Sir Peter Lely, 1680 2
     Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart was born on 30 January 1648.3 He was the son of Sir Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Murray, Countess of Dysart.3 He married Grace Wilbraham, daughter of Sir Thomas Wilbraham, 3rd Bt., circa 1 November 1680.3 He died on 23 February 1727 at age 79.3
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Tollemache in 1669.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Suffolk between 1698 and 1707.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Dysart, co. Fife [S., 1643] on 4 June 1698.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Huntingtower, co. Perth [S., 1643] on 4 June 1698.3 In 1702 he declined an English barony when Queen Anne was crowned.3

Child of Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart

Children of Lionel Tollemache, 3rd Earl of Dysart and Grace Wilbraham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1257. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry George Austen de l'Etaing Herbert Duckworth1

M, #215029, d. 1992
Last Edited=16 Mar 2014
     Henry George Austen de l'Etaing Herbert Duckworth was the son of Sir George Herbert Duckworth and Lady Margaret Leonora Evelyn Selina Herbert.2 He married Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield, daughter of Admiral Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield and Lillian Emma Matthews, on 22 September 1947.1 He died in 1992.1

Children of Henry George Austen de l'Etaing Herbert Duckworth and Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sarah Margaret Katharine Duckworth1

F, #215030, b. 2 May 1951
Last Edited=27 Oct 2012
     Sarah Margaret Katharine Duckworth was born on 2 May 1951.1 She is the daughter of Henry George Austen de l'Etaing Herbert Duckworth and Hon. Mary Katharine Medina Chatfield.2 She married Hector William Munro of Foulis, Chief of Clan Munro, son of Patrick Munro of Foulis and Eleanor Mary French, in 1974.1
      From 1974, her married name became Munro.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]