Lady Mary Baillie1

F, #21411, b. 24 August 1814, d. 3 April 1900
Last Edited=27 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Lady Mary Baillie was baptised on 24 August 1814 at Earlston, Berwickshire, Scotland.2 She was the daughter of George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain and Mary Pringle.1 She married George John James Hamilton-Gordon, 5th Earl of Aberdeen, son of George Hamilton-Gordon, 4th Earl of Aberdeen and Harriet Douglas, on 5 November 1840 at Taymouth Castle, Perthshire, Scotland.1 She died on 3 April 1900 at age 85.1 Her will (dated at £15,845) was proven (by probate) in December 1900.1 She was buried at Methlick, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.1
     From 5 November 1840, her married name became Hamilton-Gordon.1 She was granted the rank of an earl's daughter.3 As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Baillie was styled as Countess of Aberdeen on 14 December 1860.

Children of Lady Mary Baillie and George John James Hamilton-Gordon, 5th Earl of Aberdeen

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5379] Mike Bucher, "re: Baillie Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 25 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Baillie Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 10. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 1.
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain1

M, #21412, b. 8 October 1763, d. 11 December 1841
Last Edited=27 May 2011
     George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain was born on 8 October 1763.2 He was the son of Hon. George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain and Eliza Andrews.2 He married Mary Pringle, daughter of Sir James Pringle of Stichill, 4th Bt. and Elizabeth Macleod, on 13 July 1801.2 He died on 11 December 1841 at age 78.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Berwickshire between 1796 and 1818.2

Children of George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain and Mary Pringle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1049] Peter Reynolds, "re: Lady Grisell Baillie," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 March 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lady Grisell Baillie."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 296.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 274.

George Baillie-Hamilton, 10th Earl of Haddington1

M, #21413, b. 14 April 1802, d. 25 June 1870
Last Edited=27 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     George Baillie-Hamilton, 10th Earl of Haddington was born on 14 April 1802.2 He was the son of George Baillie of Jerviswoode and Mellerstain and Mary Pringle.1 He was baptised on 28 May 1802 at Earlston, Berwickshire, Scotland.3 He married Georgina Markham, daughter of Venerable Robert Markham, on 16 September 1824.2 He died on 25 June 1870 at age 68.2
     He was given the name of George Baillie at birth.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Byres and Binning [S., 1627] on 1 December 1858.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Binning [S., 1613] on 1 December 1858.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Haddington [S., 1627] on 1 December 1858.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1859 and 1870.2 On 24 March 1859 his name was legally changed to George Baillie-Hamilton by Royal Licence.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Haddington.2 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1867 and 1870.2 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1868.2

Children of George Baillie-Hamilton, 10th Earl of Haddington and Georgina Markham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S5379] Mike Bucher, "re: Baillie Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 25 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Baillie Family."

Donna McColly1

F, #21414
Last Edited=22 Sep 2003
     Donna McColly married John Stanley Steele, son of Edward Newell Wead Steele and Patricia Ellard Gore, in 1960.1
     From 1960, her married name became Steele.1

Child of Donna McColly and John Stanley Steele

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 113. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Frederick Dawes Danvers1

M, #21415, b. 17 December 1795, d. 21 October 1867
Last Edited=14 Apr 2017
     Frederick Dawes Danvers was born on 17 December 1795 at Hornsey, London, England.2 He married Charlotte Maria Rawlinson, daughter of John Juland Rawlinson, on 14 March 1825 at St. Pancras Parish Chapel, London, England.2 He died on 21 October 1867 at age 71.1
     He lived at Bushey, Hertfordshire, England.1

Child of Frederick Dawes Danvers

Child of Frederick Dawes Danvers and Charlotte Maria Rawlinson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1739. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."


Benjamin Auber Leach

M, #21416, d. 20 July 1855
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
     Benjamin Auber Leach married Emily Danvers, Viscountess Hambleden, daughter of Frederick Dawes Danvers, on 22 July 1854.1 He died on 20 July 1855.1
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Royal Army Medical Corps.2

Child of Benjamin Auber Leach and Emily Danvers, Viscountess Hambleden

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1739. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore, 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands1

M, #21417, b. 14 September 1868, d. 19 December 1958
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore, 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands was born on 14 September 1868.1 He was the son of Arthur Saunders William Charles Fox Gore, 5th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Lady Edith Elizabeth Henrietta Jocelyn.1 He married, firstly, Mathilde Jacqueline Marie Beauclerk Huyssen van Kattendijke, daughter of Frederik Johann Emanuel Baron Huyssen van Kattendijke and Mathilda Juliana Luby, on 16 August 1902.1 He married, secondly, Lilian Constance Quick, daughter of Joseph Quick, on 17 December 1929.1 He died on 19 December 1958 at age 90.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Horse Guards.2 He gained the rank of Brevet Major and Adjutant in the service of the Royal Horse Guards (Blues).2 He fought in the Boer War in 1900, where he was made Brevet, and won a medal with four clasps.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Sudley of Castle Gore, co. Mayo [I., 1758] on 14 March 1901.3 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Saunders of Deeps, co. Wexford [I., 1758] on 14 March 1901.3 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Saunders, of Newtown Gore, co. Mayo [I., 1662] on 14 March 1901.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Sudley of Castle Gore, co. Mayo [U.K., 1884] on 14 March 1901.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands, co. Galway [I., 1762] on 14 March 1901.3 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 15th Battalion, County London Regiment between 1904 and 1908.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1909.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Hertfordshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Louth.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Mayo.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Mayo.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Essex.2 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the Officer Training Corps, Ireland between 1910 and 1911.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1914 in the service of the Royal Horse Guards, from which he was invalided.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1917.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Donegal between 1917 and 1920.2 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.)2

Children of Lt.-Col. Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore, 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Mathilde Jacqueline Marie Beauclerk Huyssen van Kattendijke

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 37. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 114. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Roberts1

F, #21418
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
     Mary Roberts is the daughter of John E. M. Roberts.2 She married Major Hon. Philip Reginald Smith, son of William Henry Smith, 3rd Viscount Hambleden and Lady Patricia Herbert, on 2 June 1973.1
     From 2 June 1973, her married name became Smith.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1739. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Dominick1

F, #21419, b. circa 1732, d. 26 February 1813
Last Edited=10 Dec 2016
     Elizabeth Dominick was born circa 1732.1 She was the daughter of Christopher Dominick.1 She married St. George Ussher St. George, 1st and last Baron Saint George, son of Captain John Ussher and Hon. Mary St. George, on 18 July 1752.1 She died on 26 February 1813.1
     Her married name became St. George. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Dominick was styled as Baroness Saint George on 24 May 1763.

Children of Elizabeth Dominick and St. George Ussher St. George, 1st and last Baron Saint George

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 1157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Sir Desmond MacCarthy1

M, #21420
Last Edited=2 Oct 2011
     Sir Desmond MacCarthy was a dramatic critic.2 He lived at Garrick's Villas, Hampton, London, England.1

Children of Sir Desmond MacCarthy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]