Hon. William Pitt Canning1

M, #170471, b. 1802, d. 25 September 1828
Last Edited=20 Jul 2006
     Hon. William Pitt Canning was born in 1802.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. George Canning and Joan Scott, Viscountess Canning of Kilbrahan.1 He died on 25 September 1828, from drowning, off Madeira.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 520. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lt.-Col. Ulick Canning de Burgh, Lord Dunkellin1

M, #170472, b. 12 July 1827, d. 16 August 1867
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Ulick Canning de Burgh, Lord Dunkellin was born on 12 July 1827 at St. James Square, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Sir Ulick John de Burgh, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde and Hon. Harriet Canning.1 He died on 16 August 1867 at age 40 at 17 Stratton Street, Piccadilly, London, EnglandG, unmarried.1
     He was styled as Lord Dunkellin.1 He was educated between 1840 and 1843 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1,2 He was commissioned in 1846 with the rank of Army.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland between 1846 and 1852.1 He was State Steward to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland between 1853 and 1854.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the Coldstream Guards between 1854 and 1860.1 He fought in the Crimean War in October 1854, where he became a prisoner at Sebastopol.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Medjidie.1 He was Military Secretary to the Governor-General of India, Lord Canning in 1856.1 He fought in the Persian Expediiton between 1856 and 1857, as a volunteer on the staff.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Galway between 1857 and 1865.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for County Galway between 1865 and 1867.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 238. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Catherine de Burgh1

F, #170473, b. circa 1830, d. 9 April 1895
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Catherine de Burgh was born circa 1830.2 She was the daughter of Sir Ulick John de Burgh, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde and Hon. Harriet Canning.1 She married John Weyland on 8 August 1850.1 She died on 9 April 1895.1
     From 8 August 1850, her married name became Weyland.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 72. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."

John Weyland1

M, #170474
Last Edited=1 Oct 2008
     John Weyland married Lady Catherine de Burgh, daughter of Sir Ulick John de Burgh, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde and Hon. Harriet Canning, on 8 August 1850.1
     He lived at Woodriding, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 He lived at Woodeaton, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 72. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Arthur Blackett Warwick Bampfylde, 5th Baron Poltimore1

M, #170475, b. 29 November 1883, d. 10 June 1967
Last Edited=2 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Arthur Blackett Warwick Bampfylde, 5th Baron Poltimore was born on 29 November 1883.1 He was the son of Coplestone Richard George Warwick Bampfylde, 3rd Baron Poltimore and Hon. Margaret Harriet Beaumont.1 He married, firstly, Catherine Frances Graham Fraser, daughter of General Hon. Sir David Macdowall Fraser and Mary Georgina Bell, on 28 November 1916.2 He married, secondly, Mabel Violet Blanche Montgomery, daughter of Colonel Arthur Hill Sandys Montgomery, on 4 May 1939.3 He died on 10 June 1967 at age 83.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Poltimore, of Poltimore, co. Devon [U.K., 1831] on 13 July 1965.3 He succeeded as the 10th Baronet Bamfylde, of Poltimore, co. Devon [E., 1641] on 13 July 1965.3

Citations

  1. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3512. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Louisa Lushington1

F, #170476, b. 1802, d. 1819
Last Edited=15 Oct 2005
     Louisa Lushington was born in 1802.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Godfrey Lushington.1 She died in 1819.1

Citations

  1. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."

Thomas Phillips1

M, #170477
Last Edited=15 Oct 2005
     Thomas Phillips married Sarah (?).

Children of Thomas Phillips and Sarah (?)

Citations

  1. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."

Sarah (?)1

F, #170478
Last Edited=15 Oct 2005
     Sarah (?) married Thomas Phillips.
     Her married name became Phillips.

Children of Sarah (?) and Thomas Phillips

Citations

  1. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."

Mary Clendenning1

F, #170479
Last Edited=30 Oct 2010
     Mary Clendenning is the daughter of Reverend Alexander Clendenning.2 She married Joseph Lambert, son of Francis Lambert and Rebecca Lindsey, in 1790.3
     From 1790, her married name became Lambert.

Children of Mary Clendenning and Joseph Lambert

Citations

  1. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

William Ansell1

M, #170480
Last Edited=15 Oct 2005

Child of William Ansell and Elizabeth Tofts

Citations

  1. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."