Osbeorht, King of Northumbria1

M, #150331, d. 21 March 867
Last Edited=2 Dec 2005
     Osbeorht, King of Northumbria was the son of Ælle, King of Northumbria.2 He died on 21 March 867.3
     He succeeded to the title of King Osbeorht of Northumbria in 848.1 He was deposed as King of Northumbria in 866.1

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.
  3. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 19. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.

Ælle, King of Northumbria1

M, #150332, d. 21 March 867
Last Edited=4 Dec 2005
     Ælle, King of Northumbria died on 21 March 867.2
     He succeeded to the title of King Ælle of Northumbria in 866.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of Ælle, King of Northumbria

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 19. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Ælla". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.

Ecgbeorht I, King of Northumbria1,2

M, #150333, d. 873
Last Edited=3 Aug 2005
     Ecgbeorht I, King of Northumbria died in 873.1
     He succeeded to the title of King Egbert I of Northumbria in 867.1

Child of Ecgbeorht I, King of Northumbria

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.

Ricsige, King of Northumbria1

M, #150334, d. 876
Last Edited=10 Jul 2005
     Ricsige, King of Northumbria died in 876.1
     He succeeded to the title of King Ricsige of Northumbria in 873.1

Child of Ricsige, King of Northumbria

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.

Ecgbeorht II, King of Northumbria1,2

M, #150335, d. 878
Last Edited=3 Aug 2005
     Ecgbeorht II, King of Northumbria died in 878.1
     He succeeded to the title of King Ecgbeorht II of Northumbria in 876.1

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.


Eadwulf II, King of Northumbria1

M, #150336, d. 913
Last Edited=20 Nov 2005
     Eadwulf II, King of Northumbria was the son of Ecgbeorht I, King of Northumbria.2 He died in 913.1
     He succeeded to the title of King Eadwulf II of Northumbria in 878.1

Children of Eadwulf II, King of Northumbria

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.
  3. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 5. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.

Ealdræd, King of Northumbria1,2

M, #150337, d. after 927
Last Edited=20 Nov 2005
     Ealdræd, King of Northumbria was the son of Eadwulf II, King of Northumbria.1 He died after 927.1
     He succeeded to the title of King Ealdræd of Northumbria in 913.1 He was deposed as King of Northumbria in 927.1 He was expelled into Scotland by King Ragnall II of York.3

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S215] Unknown article title, Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Chobham, Surrey, U.K., volume 1, issue 6, page 410. Hereinafter cited as Foundation for Medieval Genealogy.
  3. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 6. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.

James Rutherford1

M, #150338, b. 24 November 1838, d. 1928
Last Edited=22 Jul 2005
     James Rutherford was born on 24 November 1838 at Scotland.2 He was the son of George Rutherford and Barbara Adie.3 He married Martha Thompson, daughter of Charles Thompson and Caroline Shuttleworth, on 28 April 1866 at Spring Grove, Nelson, New Zealand.4 He died in 1928.1
     He emigrated with his parents to Nelson, New Zealand, arriving on 29 March 1843 on board Phoebe.5 He lived at New Plymouth, New Zealand.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 495. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors (Christchurch, New Zealand: AAS Publications, 1996), page 10. Hereinafter cited as Rutherford's Ancestors.
  3. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors, page 12.
  4. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors, page 47.
  5. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors, page 20.

Martha Thompson1

F, #150339, b. circa 1843, d. 16 July 1935
Last Edited=22 Jul 2005
     Martha Thompson was born circa 1843.2 She was the daughter of Charles Thompson and Caroline Shuttleworth.1 She married James Rutherford, son of George Rutherford and Barbara Adie, on 28 April 1866 at Spring Grove, Nelson, New Zealand.2 She died on 16 July 1935.3
     She emigrated with her parents arriving on 3 January 1856 on board Bank of New Zealand from England to Auckland.4 From 28 April 1866, her married name became Rutherford.3

Citations

  1. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors (Christchurch, New Zealand: AAS Publications, 1996), page 48. Hereinafter cited as Rutherford's Ancestors.
  2. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors, page 47.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 495. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors, page 39.
  5. [S49] John Campbell, Rutherford's Ancestors, page 12.

Mary Georgina Newton1

F, #150340
Last Edited=10 Jul 2005
     Mary Georgina Newton is the daughter of Arthur Charles Newton.1 She married Ernest Rutherford, 1st and last Baron Rutherford of Nelson, son of James Rutherford and Martha Thompson, on 28 June 1900.1
     From 28 June 1900, her married name became Rutherford.1 As a result of her marriage, Mary Georgina Newton was styled as Baroness Rutherford of Nelson on 22 January 1931.

Child of Mary Georgina Newton and Ernest Rutherford, 1st and last Baron Rutherford of Nelson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 495. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 244. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.