Richard Bedford Bennett, 1st and last Viscount Bennett1

M, #139211, b. 3 July 1870, d. 27 June 1947
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Richard Bedford Bennett, 1st and last Viscount Bennett was born on 3 July 1870.1 He was the son of Henry J. Bennett and Henrietta Stiles.1,2 He died on 27 June 1947 at age 76, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, CanadaG.1 He was a barrister in 1893 at New Brunswick, CanadaG.2 He held the office of Member of the Legislative Assembly (M.L.A.) [North West Territories] between 1898 and 1905.2 He was appointed King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1907.2 He held the office of Member of the Legislative Assembly (M.L.A.) [Alberta] between 1909 and 1911.2 He held the office of Bencher of Alberta and Upper Canada.2 He held the office of Member of the House of Commons [Canada] between 1911 and 1917.2 He was appointed Knight of Grace, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.)2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Surrey.2 He held the office of Attorney-General [Canada] in 1921.2 He held the office of Minister of Justice [Canada] in 1921.2 He held the office of Member of the House of Commons [Canada] between 1925 and 1938.2 He held the office of Minister of Finance [Canada] in 1926.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Canada] in 1930.2 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1930.2 He held the office of Bencher of Osgoode Hall, Toronto in 1930.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1930.2 He held the office of Prime Minister of the Dominion of Canada between 1930 and 1935.2 He held the office of Secretary of State for External Affairs [Canada] between 1930 and 1935.2 He was created 1st Viscount Bennett, of Mickleham, co. Surrey and of Calgary and Hopewell, in the Dominion of Canada [U.K.] on 16 July 1941.1
     On his death, his peerage became extinct.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 748. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Bennett, Richard Bedford". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Henry J. Bennett1

M, #139212
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005
     Henry J. Bennett held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 He lived at Hopewell, New Brunswick, CanadaG.1

Child of Henry J. Bennett and Henrietta Stiles

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 748. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Peter Frederick Blaker Bennett, 1st and last Baron Bennett of Edgbaston1

M, #139213, b. 16 April 1880, d. 29 September 1957
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Peter Frederick Blaker Bennett, 1st and last Baron Bennett of Edgbaston was born on 16 April 1880.1 He was the son of Frederick C. Bennett and Annie Blaker.1,2 He married Agnes Palmer, daughter of Joseph Palmer, in 1905.1 He died on 29 September 1957 at age 77.1
     He was educated at King Edward's School, Birmingham, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Birmingham University, Birmingham, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1918.1,2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Sutton Coldfield.2 He was chairman and managing director of Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Edgbaston between 1940 and 1953.2 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1941.2 He graduated from Birmingham University, Birmingham, Warwickshire, EnglandG, in 1950 with a honorary Doctor of Law (LL.D.)2 He was created 1st Baron Bennett of Edgbaston, of Sutton Coldfield, co. Warwick [U.K.] on 1 July 1953.1 He lived at Ardencote, Luttrell Road, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, Warwickshire, EnglandG.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 806. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Bennett, Peter Frederick Blaker". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Frederick C. Bennett1

M, #139214
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005
     Frederick C. Bennett lived at Birmingham, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Frederick C. Bennett and Annie Blaker

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 806. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Agnes Palmer1

F, #139215, d. 17 November 1969
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005
     Agnes Palmer was the daughter of Joseph Palmer.2 She married Peter Frederick Blaker Bennett, 1st and last Baron Bennett of Edgbaston, son of Frederick C. Bennett and Annie Blaker, in 1905.1 She died on 17 November 1969.1
     She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 From 1905, her married name became Bennett.1 After her marriage, Agnes Palmer was styled as Lady Bennett of Edgbaston on 1 July 1953.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 806. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Henrietta Stiles1

F, #139216
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005

Child of Henrietta Stiles and Henry J. Bennett

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Annie Blaker1

F, #139217
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005
     Annie Blaker is the daughter of Peter Blaker.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Peter Blaker1

M, #139218
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005

Child of Peter Blaker

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Joseph Palmer1

M, #139219
Last Edited=17 Jan 2005

Child of Joseph Palmer

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir Ronald Wilfrid Murdoch Bennett, 3rd Bt.1

M, #139220, b. 25 March 1930
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Sir Ronald Wilfrid Murdoch Bennett, 3rd Bt. was born on 25 March 1930.1 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Sir Charles Wilfrid Bennett, 2nd Bt. and Agnes Marion Somervell.1 He married, firstly, Audrey Rose-Marie Patricia Aubépin, daughter of Major A. L. J. H. Aubépin, on 16 May 1953.1 He married, secondly, Anne Tooker, daughter of Leslie George Tooker, in 1968.1 He and Audrey Rose-Marie Patricia Aubépin were divorced in 1964.1
     He was educated at Wellington College, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Bennett, of Kirklington, co. Nottingham [U.K., 1929] on 25 April 1952.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Royal Artillery.1

Children of Sir Ronald Wilfrid Murdoch Bennett, 3rd Bt. and Audrey Rose-Marie Patricia Aubépin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 343. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]