Major D. P. V. Lucy1

M, #133591
Last Edited=13 Nov 2004
     Major D. P. V. Lucy lived at The Chantry, Ilminster, Somerset, EnglandG.1

Child of Major D. P. V. Lucy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 270. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Laetitia Alice Haven Lucy1

F, #133592, b. 1989
Last Edited=13 Nov 2004
     Laetitia Alice Haven Lucy was born in 1989.1 She is the daughter of William Walrond Lucy and Calista Maria Barran.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 270. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Anne Coote1

F, #133593, b. circa 1658, d. 6 April 1725
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Anne Coote was born circa 1658.1 She was the daughter of Charles Coote, 2nd Earl of Mountrath and Alice Meredyth.1 She married Murrough Boyle, 1st Viscount Blesington, son of Most Rev. Michael Boyle and Hon. Mary O'Brien, in November 1672.1 She died on 6 April 1725.1 She was buried on 11 April 1725 at St. Patrick's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 Her will was proven (by probate) in 1725.1
     From November 1672, her married name became Boyle.1 After her marriage, Lady Anne Coote was styled as Viscountess Blesington on 23 August 1673. Her last will was dated 17 March 1723.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 898. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Coote, 2nd Earl of Mountrath1

M, #133594, b. circa 1628, d. 30 August 1672
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Charles Coote, 2nd Earl of Mountrath was born circa 1628.2 He was the son of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Mountrath and Mary Ruish.3 He married Alice Meredyth, daughter of Sir Robert Meredyth, in 1653.2 He died on 30 August 1672.2
     He was Collector and Register-General for all taxes and cessed in Thomand and Connaught in 1660.4 He was appointed Knight in 1660.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Roscommon between April 1661 and December 1661.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Coote of Castle Coote, co. Roscommon [I., 1660] on 18 December 1661.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Mountrath, in Queen's Co. [I., 1660] on 18 December 1661. He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Coote of Castle Cuffe, in Queen's Co. [I., 1660] on 18 December 1661.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Coote, of Castle Cuffe, Queen's Co. [I., 1621] on 18 December 1661.2

Children of Charles Coote, 2nd Earl of Mountrath and Alice Meredyth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 891. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Alice Meredyth1

F, #133595
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Alice Meredyth is the daughter of Sir Robert Meredyth.1 She married Charles Coote, 2nd Earl of Mountrath, son of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Mountrath and Mary Ruish, in 1653.2
     From 1653, her married name became Coote.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 891. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir Robert Meredyth1

M, #133596
Last Edited=22 Nov 2007
     Sir Robert Meredyth lived at Greenhills, County Kildare, IrelandG.2

Child of Sir Robert Meredyth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 891. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Boyle, 2nd Viscount Blesington1

M, #133597, d. 2 June 1732
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Charles Boyle, 2nd Viscount Blesington was the son of Murrough Boyle, 1st Viscount Blesington and Lady Anne Coote.1 He married, firstly, Penelope Rose Coote, daughter of Colonel Hon. Richard Coote and Penelope Hill, after 1695.2 He married, secondly, Martha Matthews, daughter of Samuel Matthews and Anne Cuffe, on 11 July 1709.1 He died on 2 June 1732 at Paris, FranceG, without surviving issue.1 He was buried on 17 May 1733 at St. Patrick's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 14 June 1732.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Blesington between 1711 and 1718.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Boyle, co. Wicklow [I., 1673] on 26 April 1718.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Blesington, co. Wicklow [I., 1673] on 26 April 1718.1 His last will was dated 1 June 1729.
     On his death, his two peerages became extinct.1

Child of Charles Boyle, 2nd Viscount Blesington and Martha Matthews

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 190.

Penelope Rose Coote1

F, #133598
Last Edited=10 May 2008
     Penelope Rose Coote was the daughter of Colonel Hon. Richard Coote and Penelope Hill.2,3 She married Charles Boyle, 2nd Viscount Blesington, son of Murrough Boyle, 1st Viscount Blesington and Lady Anne Coote, after 1695.4 She died, without issue.2
     From after 1695, her married name became Boyle.2

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 93. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 190.

Charles Coote, 3rd Earl of Mountrath1

M, #133599, b. 1656, d. May 1709
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Charles Coote, 3rd Earl of Mountrath was born in 1656.2 He was the son of Charles Coote, 2nd Earl of Mountrath and Alice Meredyth.1,3 He married Lady Isabella Dormer, daughter of Charles Dormer, 2nd Earl of Carnarvon and Elizabeth Capell, circa 4 August 1679.2 He died in May 1709.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Coote of Castle Cuffe, in Queen's Co. [I., 1660] on 30 August 1672.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Coote of Castle Coote, co. Roscommon [I., 1660] on 30 August 1672.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Mountrath, in Queen's Co. [I., 1660] on 30 August 1672.2 He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Coote, of Castle Cuffe, Queen's Co. [I., 1621] on 30 August 1672.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1695.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1702.2

Children of Charles Coote, 3rd Earl of Mountrath and Lady Isabella Dormer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 891. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Penelope Hill1

F, #133600
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Penelope Hill was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Arthur Hill and Mary Parsons.1,2 She married Colonel Hon. Richard Coote, son of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Mountrath and Jane Hannay, before 1663.3
     From before 1663, her married name became Coote.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1176. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.