John Abernethy, 8th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy1

M, #109771, b. circa 1577, d. before 21 September 1612
Last Edited=20 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=2.44%
     John Abernethy, 8th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy was born circa 1577.2 He was the son of George Abernethy, 7th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy and Lady Margaret Stewart. He married Magdalen Urquhart, daughter of Henry Urquhart, younger of Cromarty, on 30 September 1601.2 He married, secondly, Lady Elizabeth Stuart, daughter of James Stuart, 2nd Lord Doune and Elizabeth Stewart, Countess of Moray, on 5 August 1605.3 He married, thirdly, Anne Stewart, daughter of Walter Stewart, 1st Lord of Blantyre and Nichola Somerville, before 11 January 1608/9.4 He died on 13 July 1612, between 30 June and , having by her had:.2 He died before 21 September 1612.
     He gained the title of 8th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy. He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) (S ) in 1600.2 In 1612 sold the Rothiemay estate to pay debts.2

Children of John Abernethy, 8th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy and Anne Stewart

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3510. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Hamilton of Biel, 1st Lord Belhaven and Stenton1

M, #109772, b. before 1624, d. 17 June 1679
Last Edited=29 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.57%
     Sir John Hamilton of Biel, 1st Lord Belhaven and Stenton was born before 1624.1 He was the son of Sir James Hamilton of Broomhill, 1st Bt. and Margaret Hamilton.1 He married Margaret Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Anne Stewart.1 He died on 17 June 1679 at Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, without surviving male issue.1,2 He was buried on 20 June 1679 at Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Hamilton, of Broomhill [N.S., 1635] before 1647.2 He was created 1st Lord Belhaven and Stenton, co. Haddington [Scotland] on 15 December 1647, with special remainder to all of his heirs male.3,1 In 1648 he accompanied the force into England to attempt the rescue of the King, and escaped from the rout at Preston.1 On 3 July 1652 he pretended to have died, by leaving his cloak and hat on the sands of the Solway, and then fleeing to England.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 11 July 1663.1 On 10 February 1675 he surrendered his peerage, and obtained a regrant of the title, with special remainder to John Hamilton, husband of his grand-daughter Margaret.4 He lived at Broomhill, Fife, Scotland.1
     On his death, his Baronetcy became extinct.2

Children of Sir John Hamilton of Biel, 1st Lord Belhaven and Stenton and Margaret Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 93. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 406. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 239. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 326. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 95.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 94.

Hon. William Hamilton1

M, #109773, b. between 1659 and 1662, d. 1688
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.01%
     Hon. William Hamilton was born between 1659 and 1662.1 He was the son of William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk and Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton.1 He died in 1688, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen1

M, #109774, b. circa January 1664/65, d. 3 December 1744
Last Edited=14 May 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.01%
John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen, 1697 2
     John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen was born circa January 1664/65.3 He was the son of William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk and Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton.1 He was baptised on 26 January 1664/65 at Hamilton, Scotland.3 He married, firstly, Anne Kennedy, daughter of John Kennedy, 7th Earl of Cassillis and Lady Susannah Hamilton, after 21 June 1694.4 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Hutchinson, daughter of Charles Hutchinson and Isabella Boteler, on 22 March 1700/1 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.4 He died on 3 December 1744 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, without suriving male issue.4 He was buried at Cramond, Scotland.4
     He was also known as John Douglas.5 He held the office of General of the Mint [Scotland] between April 1694 and July 1698.6 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] on 2 May 1696.6 He was Commissioner of the Exchequer [Scotland] on 25 May 1696.6 He was created 1st Viscount of Riccartoun [Scotland] on 14 April 1697.6 He was created 1st Lord Hillhouse [Scotland] on 14 April 1697.6 He was created 1st Earl of Ruglen [Scotland] on 14 April 1697.3 He was Commissioner for auditing the accounts of the Treasury [Scotland] on 19 November 1697.4 He was Commissioner for the visitation of Scottish universities, colleges and schools on 31 December 1697.4 He was Commissioner for auditing the Admiralty accounts [Scotland] on 24 June 1698.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Selkirk [S., 1646] on 13 March 1738/39.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Daer and Shortcleuch [S., 1646] on 13 March 1738/39.3

Children of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 616. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 617.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 231.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 230.
  7. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Field Marshal George Hamilton, 1st Earl of Orkney1

M, #109775, b. 9 February 1666, d. 29 January 1736/37
Last Edited=19 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.01%
FM George Hamilton, 1st Earl of Orkney
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Field Marshal George Hamilton, 1st Earl of Orkney was baptised on 9 February 1666.3 He was born circa February 1666.3 He was the son of William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk and Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton.1 He married Elizabeth Villiers, daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Lady Frances Howard, on 25 November 1695.4 He died on 29 January 1736/37 at age 70.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Orkney in 1696.5

Children of Field Marshal George Hamilton, 1st Earl of Orkney and Elizabeth Villiers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 616. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 106.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 423.


Basil Hamilton1

M, #109776, b. 9 September 1696, d. 14 November 1742
Last Edited=15 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.55%
     Basil Hamilton was born on 9 September 1696.2 He was also reported to have been born on 9 September 1693.3 He was the son of Hon. Basil Hamilton and Mary Dunbar of Baldoon.4 He married Isabella Mackenzie, daughter of Colonel Hon. Alexander Mackenzie and Elizabeth Paterson, on 14 March 1719.2 He died on 14 November 1742 at age 46.4 He died on 14 November 1742 at age 46, with a younger son (Basil, died young), and two daughters:.3
      In 1715 he was a Jacobite, and was hence sentenced to death, but was reprieved the following year.2 He fought in the Battle of Preston on 12 November 1715.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright in 1741.2

Children of Basil Hamilton and Isabella Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 616. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1961. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 618.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 617.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Hon. Archibald Hamilton1

M, #109777, b. circa February 1673, d. 5 April 1754
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.01%
Captain Hon., Archibald Hamilton
by Godfrey Kneller, 1692 2
     Captain Hon. Archibald Hamilton was born circa February 1673.1 He was the son of William Douglas-Hamilton, 1st Earl of Selkirk and Anne Hamilton, 3rd Duchess of Hamilton.1 He was baptised on 17 February 1673.3 He married, firstly, Hon. Anne Lucas, daughter of Charles Lucas, 2nd Baron Lucas of Shenfield and Lady Penelope Leke, before 1709.3 He married, secondly, Anne Hamilton, daughter of Claud Hamilton and Anne Hamilton, on 17 December 1718.3 He and Lady Jane Hamilton obtained a marriage license on 29 September 1719.3 He died on 5 April 1754.1,4
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Navy.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lanarkshire between 1708 and 1710.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lanarkshire between 1718 and 1734.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Queensborough between 1735 and 1741.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dartmouth between 1742 and 1747.3 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty.3 He held the office of Governor of Jamaica.3 He held the office of Governor of Greenwich Hospital.3

Children of Captain Hon. Archibald Hamilton and Lady Jane Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 616. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1284. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 362, says 5 Dec 1753. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Rt. Hon. Sir William Hamilton1

M, #109778, b. 13 December 1730, d. 6 April 1803
Last Edited=4 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
Rt. Hon. Sir William Hamilton
by William Beechey, 1802 2
     Rt. Hon. Sir William Hamilton was born on 13 December 1730.3 He was the son of Captain Hon. Archibald Hamilton and Lady Jane Hamilton.1,3 He married, firstly, Catherine Barlow, daughter of Hugh Barlow, on 25 January 1758.3 He married, secondly, Emma Lyon, daughter of Henry Lyon, on 6 September 1791.3 He died on 6 April 1803 at age 72.1
     He held the office of Ambassador to Naples between 1764 and 1800.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1772.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1791.3 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.).3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 616. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1284. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Reverend Frederick Hamilton1

M, #109779, b. 1728, d. 19 February 1811
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Reverend Frederick Hamilton was born in 1728.2 He was the son of Captain Hon. Archibald Hamilton and Lady Jane Hamilton.1,2 He married Rachael Daniel on 11 June 1757.2 He died on 19 February 1811, without male issue.1
     He was the Vicar at Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England.2 He held the office of Archdeacon of Raphoe between 1757 and 1772.2

Child of Reverend Frederick Hamilton and Rachael Daniel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 616. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1284. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Captain William Hamilton, Lord Daer1

M, #109780, b. 1696, d. 20 February 1741/42
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=7.29%
     Captain William Hamilton, Lord Daer was born in 1696.1 He was the son of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy.1,2 He died on 20 February 1741/42 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, from a fever occasioned by overheating himself at a dance.2 He was buried on 24 February 1742 at Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1
     He was styled as Lord Riccartoun between 1697 and 1739.1 He gained the rank of Captain on 6 May 1723 in the service of the Royal Regiment of Foot (Royal Scots).2 He was styled as Lord Daer between 1739 and 1742.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 617. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 231.